2007 Harvey Award Nominees Announced

Mon, June 4th, 2007 at 12:00am PDT

Comic Books
CBR News Team, Editor

Send This to a Friend

Separate multiple email address with commas.

You must state your name.

You must enter your email address.

The Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con have presented the final ballot of the 2007 Harvey Award Nominees. The awards are named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, one of the industry's most legendary and innovative talents. The Harvey Awards will pe presented September 8, 2007 in Baltimore, MD at the Baltimore Comic-Con.

BEST WRITER

  • Ed Brubaker | DAREDEVIL | Marvel Comics
  • Grant Morrison | ALL-STAR SUPERMAN | DC Comics
  • Steve Murphy | UMBRA | Image Comics
  • Don Rosa | UNCLE SCROOGE | Gemstone Publishing
  • William Van Horn | WALT DISNEY COMICS & STORIES | Gemstone Publishing
  • Brian K. Vaughn | Y: THE LAST MAN | DC/Vertigo

BEST ARTIST

  • Brian Fies | MOM'S CANCER | Abrams
  • Renee French | THE TICKING | Top Shelf
  • Stuart Immonen | NEXTWAVE: AGENTS OF HATE | Marvel Comics
  • Frank Quitely | ALL-STAR SUPERMAN | DC Comics
  • Don Rosa | UNCLE SCROOGE | Gemstone Publishing
  • William Van Horn | WALT DISNEY COMICS & STORIES | Gemstone Publishing

BEST CARTOONIST

  • Jaime Hernandez | LOVE & ROCKETS | Fantagraphics
  • Kevin Huizenga | CURSES | Drawn & Quarterly
  • Bryan Lee O'Malley | SCOTT PILGRIM & THE INFINITE SADNESS | Oni Press
  • Don Piraro | BIZARRO | King Features Syndicate
  • Don Rosa | UNCLE SCROOGE | Gemstone Publishing
  • William Van Horn | WALT DISNEY COMICS & STORIES | Gemstone Publishing

BEST LETTERER

  • Jon Babcock | UNCLE SCROOGE | Gemstone Comics
  • Chris Eliopoulos | FRANKLIN RICHARDS | Marvel Comics
  • Hope Larson | GRAY HORSES | Oni Press
  • Troy Peteri | NECROMANCER | Marvel Comics
  • Stan Sakai | USAGI YOJIMBO | Dark Horse Comics
  • Willie Schubert | WALT DISNEY COMICS & STORIES | Gemstone Publishing

BEST INKER

  • Jaime Hernandez | LOVE & ROCKETS | Fantagraphics
  • Ryan Kelly | LOCAL | Oni Press
  • Steve Leialoha | FABLES | DC/Vertigo
  • Danny Miki | ETERNALS | Marvel Comics
  • Joe Weems | HUNTER-KILLER | Top Cow / Image

BEST COLORIST

  • Susan Daigle-Leach | WALT DISNEY COMICS & STORIES | Gemstone Publishing
  • Steve Firchow | HUNTER-KILLER | Top Cow / Image
  • Jamison Services | WILL EISNER'S THE SPIRIT, VOLUME 19 | DC Comics
  • Lark Pien | AMERICAN BORN CHINESE | First Second
  • Scott Rockwell | UNCLE SCROOGE | Gemstone Publishing

BEST COVER ARTIST

  • John Cassaday | ASTONISHING X-MEN | Marvel Comics
  • James Jean | FABLES | DC/Vertigo
  • J.G. Jones | 52 | DC Comics
  • Don Rosa | UNCLE SCROOGE | Gemstone Publishing
  • Marc Silvestri | HUNTER-KILLER | Top Cow / Image

BEST NEW TALENT (Representative work listed)

  • Lilli Carr | TALES OF WOODSMAN PETE | Top Shelf
  • Brian Fies | MOM'S CANCER | Abrams
  • Alexa Kitchen | DRAWING COMICS IS EASY! (EXCEPT WHEN IT'S HARD) | DKP
  • Matthew Loux | SIDESCROLLERS | Oni Press
  • Stjepan Sejic | WITCHBLADE | Top Cow / Image

BEST NEW SERIES

  • CIVIL WAR | Marvel Comics
  • 52 | DC Comics
  • NECROMANCER | Top Cow / Image
  • THE SPIRIT | DC Comics
  • WASTELAND | Oni Press

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

  • DAREDEVIL | Marvel Comics
  • LOCAL | Oni Press
  • THE SPIRIT | DC Comics
  • UMBRA | Image Comics
  • WALT DISNEY COMICS & STORIES | Gemstone Publishing

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

  • ANTIQUES: THE COMIC STRIP | J.C. Vaughn, Brendan Fraim & Brian Fraim | Well-Defined Productions
  • DOONESBURY | Garry Trudeau | Universal Press Syndicate
  • THE K CHRONICLES | Keith Knight | United Comics / Salon.com
  • MAAKIES | Tony Millionaire | Self-syndicated
  • MUTTS | Patrick McDonnell | King Features Syndicate

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • THE BEST AMERICAN COMICS | Houghton Mifflin
  • FLIGHT, VOL. 3 | Ballantine Books
  • HOTWIRE COMIX AND CAPERS | Fantagraphics
  • MOME | Fantagraphics
  • WALT DISNEY COMICS & STORIES | Gemstone Publishing

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ? PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

  • ABSOLUTE NEW FRONTIER | DC
  • CASTLE WAITING | Fantagraphics
  • THE EC ARCHIVES: WEIRD SCIENCE | Gemstone Publishing
  • GHOST OF HOPPERS | Fantagraphics
  • POLLY & THE PIRATES | Oni Press

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

  • CIVIL WAR # 1 | Marvel Comics
  • FUN HOME : A FAMILY TRAGICOMIC | Houghton Mifflin
  • GANGES # 1 | Fantagraphics
  • MOM'S CANCER | Abrams
  • PRIDE OF BAGHDAD | DC/Vertigo
  • SCHIZO #4 | Fantagraphics
  • SOLO #11 | DC Comics

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

  • ABANDON THE OLD IN TOKYO | Yoshihiro Tatsumi | Drawn and Quarterly
  • KAMPUNG BOY | Lat | First Second
  • KLEZMER: BOOK ONE: TALES OF THE WILD EAST | Joann Sfar | First Second
  • MOOMIN | Tove Jansson | Drawn and Quarterly
  • ODE TO KIRIHITO | Osamu Tezuka | Vertical

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

  • AMERICAN ELF | James Kochalka | americanelf.com
  • THE CHELATION KID | Robert Tinnell & Craig A. Taillefer | thechelationkid.com
  • GIRL GENIUS | Phil & Kaja Foglio | www.girlgeniusonline.com
  • PERRY BIBLE FELLOWSHIP | Nicholas Gurewitch | www.thepbf.com
  • PVP | Scott Kurtz | www.pvponline.com

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

  • THE ABSOLUTE SANDMAN | DC Comics
  • CARTOON AMERICA : COMIC ART IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS | Abrams
  • THE EC ARCHIVES: WEIRD SCIENCE and SHOCK SUSPENSTORIES | Gemstone Publishing
  • THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SCROOGE MCDUCK COMPANION | Gemstone Publishing
  • LOST GIRLS | Top Shelf
  • POPEYE : I YAM WHAT I YAM | Fantagraphics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ? ORIGINAL

  • AMERICAN BORN CHINESE | Gene Luen Yang | First Second
  • BILLY HAZELNUTS | Tony Millionaire | Fantagraphics
  • FUN HOME: A FAMILY TRAGICOMIC | Alison Bechdel | Houghton Mifflin
  • PRIDE OF BAGHDAD | Brian K. Vaughn & Nino Henrichon | DC/Vertigo
  • SCOTT PILGRIM & THE INFINITE SADNESS | Bryan Lee O'Malley | Oni Press

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

  • COMPLETE CHESTER GOULD'S DICK TRACY | IDW Publishing
  • COMPLETE PEANUTS | Fantagraphics
  • EC ARCHIVES | Gemstone Publishing
  • POPEYE: I YAM WHAT I YAM | Fantagraphics
  • WALT & SKEEZIX | Drawn and Quarterly

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

  • Evan Dorkin | DORK | SLG Publishing
  • Michael Kupperman | TALES DESIGNED TO THRIZZLE | Fantagraphics
  • Bryan Lee O'Malley | SCOTT PILGRIM & THE INFINITE SADNESS | Oni Press
  • Don Piraro | BIZARRO | King Features Syndicate
  • Don Rosa | UNCLE SCROOGE | Gemstone Publishing

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

  • ART OUT OF TIME: UNKNOWN COMIC VISIONARIES 1900-1969 | Abrams
  • COMIC ART | Buenaventura Press
  • THE COMICS JOURNAL | Fantagraphics
  • MAKING COMICS | HarperCollins
  • THE OVERSTREET COMIC BOOK PRICE GUIDE | Gemstone Publishing

Congratulations to all of the nominees!

 
CBR News