Top 300 comics for May

Thu, April 25th, 2002 at 12:00am PDT

Comic Books
Jonah Weiland, Executive Producer/Publisher

Send This to a Friend

Separate multiple email address with commas.

You must state your name.

You must enter your email address.

As is the drill every month Diamond Comics Distributors has released their top sales charts for the previous months orders. The numbers below reflect initial pre-orders for product listed in the March, 2002 Previews catalog shipping this May. Find below lists for Overall Market Share, followed by the Top 300 Comics and finally the Top 50 Graphic Novels/TPB's.

PublisherAll Products
Dollar Share
Comics, Mgzns. &
Graphic Novels
dollar share
Comics, Mgzns. &
Graphic Novels
unit share
MARVEL COMICS24.62%34.34%39.44%
DC COMICS21.47%24.12%27.55%
DARK HORSE COMICS5.53%7.28%4.89%
IMAGE COMICS5.50%7.39%7.46%
CROSSGEN COMICS2.80%3.49%3.49%
WIZARD ENTERTAINMENT2.07%2.82%2.08%
DREAMWAVE1.67%2.01%2.23%
VIZ COMMUNICATIONS1.62%2.27%1.29%
HASBRO1.34%N/AN/A
DYNAMIC FORCES1.28%0.31%0.03%
PLAYMATES1.14%N/AN/A
TOKYOPOP1.10%1.04%0.58%
WIZKIDS,LLC.1.08%N/AN/A
CHAOS! COMICS0.95%1.28%1.32%
DIAMOND SELECT TOYS LLC0.87%N/AN/A
BOWEN DESIGNS0.87%N/AN/A
TOPPS COMPANY0.84%N/AN/A
FANTAGRAPHICS/EROS0.73%1.01%0.41%
PALISADES MARKETING0.62%N/AN/A
GRAPHITTI DESIGNS0.61%N/AN/A
Other Non-Top 2023.29%12.64%9.23%

Top 300 Comics for May

Once again the #1 spot is taken by Dreamwave Production's "Transformers: Generation One #2." Image's "G.I. Joe" continues to show very strong legs at #10 this month.

Qty.
Rank
Retail
Rank
GuideItem #TitlePricePub.
11222.85MAR022144TRANSFORMERS GENERATION ONE #2$2.95DRE
25198.83MAR021666NEW X-MEN #126$2.25MAR
36197.55MAR021693ULTIMATES #5$2.25MAR
47188.73MAR021653AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #41 (RES)$2.25MAR
58181.40MAR021667ULTIMATE X-MEN #18$2.25MAR
611176.03MAR021662UNCANNY X-MEN #406$2.25MAR
72175.16MAR021652ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #22 (Note Price)$3.50MAR
83152.43MAR021654SPIDER-MAN BLUE #1 (Of 6)$3.50MAR
94149.08MAR021658ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN SPECIAL #1$3.50MAR
109138.14MAR021356GI JOE #6$2.95IMA
1110134.38MAR021664X-TREME X-MEN #13$2.99MAR
1213133.64MAR020389GREEN ARROW #15$2.50DC
1317133.07MAR021668WOLVERINE #176$2.25MAR
1412129.77MAR021675CAPTAIN AMERICA #2$2.99MAR
1523116.73MAR020397JLA #66$2.25DC
1628104.48MAR021657SPIDER-MAN PETER PARKER #44$2.25MAR
1729101.88MAR021694AVENGERS #54$2.25MAR
1830100.00MAR020367BATMAN #603$2.25DC
192795.07MAR020364DETECTIVE COMICS #770$2.50DC
202091.00MAR021677DAREDEVIL #33$2.99MAR
211589.04MAR021679WOLVERINE HULK #4$3.50MAR
222288.29MAR021656SPIDER-MAN QUALITY OF LIFE #1 (Of 4)$2.99MAR
234086.93MAR021688INCREDIBLE HULK #40$2.25MAR
244284.62MAR020366NIGHTWING #69$2.25DC
254483.94MAR021684FANTASTIC FOUR #55$2.25MAR
263282.46MAR020395HAWKMAN #3$2.50DC
272681.62MAR021676PUNISHER #12$2.99MAR
283381.33MAR021390SPAWN #122$2.50IMA
291881.20MAR020390GREEN LANTERN #150 (Note Price)$3.50DC
303680.79MAR020398JSA #36$2.50DC
313780.35MAR021386RISING STARS #19 (Of 24)$2.50IMA
324979.24MAR021671X-FORCE #128$2.25MAR
331978.73MAR021681IRON MAN #55 (#400 SPECIAL ISSUE) (Note Price)$3.50MAR
344177.22MAR021670X-FACTOR #2 (Of 4)$2.50MAR
352177.07MAR021673X-MEN UNLIMITED #36$3.50MAR
365075.71MAR021685MARVEL MANGAVERSE #2$2.25MAR
374674.92MAR020365BIRDS OF PREY #43$2.50DC
385473.85MAR020380SUPERMAN #182$2.25DC
395573.81MAR021660EXILES #13$2.25MAR
405872.03MAR021655ULTIMATE MARVEL TEAM UP #16$2.25MAR
415968.83MAR021686THOR #49$2.25MAR
421668.38MAR021696PARADISE X XEN$4.50MAR
435167.26MAR020373BATGIRL #28$2.50DC
443966.48MAR021370MIDNIGHT NATION #12 (Of 12) (RES) (Note Price)$2.95IMA
455764.86MAR020372BATMAN GOTHAM KNIGHTS #29$2.50DC
462464.18MAR020072-3STAR WARS EP II ATTACK O/T CLONES #3 (Of 4)*$3.99DAR
472563.91MAR020074-5STAR WARS EP II ATTACK O/T CLONES #4 (Of 4)*$3.99DAR
484363.43MAR021646CAGE #3 (MR)$2.99MAR
496663.27MAR020382ACTION COMICS #791$2.25DC
504762.30MAR021643ALIAS #9 (MR)$2.99MAR
516862.22MAR020381ADVENTURES OF SUPERMAN #604$2.25DC
523161.53MAR020362DC FIRST BATGIRL JOKER$3.50DC
534860.94MAR021644BLACK WIDOW PALE LITTLE SPIDER #2 (MR)$2.99MAR
546360.42MAR020375CATWOMAN #7$2.50DC
557160.37MAR020383SUPERMAN MAN OF STEEL #126$2.25DC
563457.88MAR020360DC FIRST FLASH SUPERMAN$3.50DC
573856.46MAR020361DC FIRST GREEN LANTERN GREEN LANTERN$3.50DC
585256.08MAR021674MARVEL KNIGHTS DOUBLE SHOT #2 (RES)$2.99MAR
595355.74MAR021659SPIDER-MAN TANGLED WEB #14$2.99MAR
601455.58MAR020400JIST W/CHRIS BACHALO CREATING CATWOMAN$5.95DC
615655.35MAR021642HOOD #1 (MR)$2.99MAR
628255.10MAR021697THUNDERBOLTS #64$2.25MAR
638354.92MAR021689ORDER #4$2.25MAR
648454.92MAR020371BATMAN LEGENDS O/T DARK KNIGHT #155$2.25DC
657454.24MAR021393TOMB RAIDER #22$2.50IMA
667554.11MAR021661MORLOCKS #2 (Of 4)$2.50MAR
678853.86MAR020388FLASH #186$2.25DC
684553.68MAR020359DC FIRST SUPERMAN LOBO$3.50DC
699053.22MAR020377ROBIN #102$2.25DC
709252.54MAR021663CABLE #105$2.25MAR
716152.21MAR021383POWERS #21 (MR)$2.95IMA
726051.79MAR021645BLADE #3 (MR)$2.99MAR
736251.11MAR021678MARVEL KNIGHTS VOL 2 #3$2.99MAR
749750.94MAR021669DEADPOOL #67$2.25MAR
757750.93MAR021394WITCHBLADE #56$2.50IMA
7610050.19MAR020408WONDER WOMAN #181$2.25DC
776450.18MAR020023SUPERMAN ALIENS II #1 (Of 4)$2.99DAR
788149.92MAR021665MUTIES #4$2.50MAR
798748.51MAR020410YOUNG JUSTICE #45$2.50DC
809147.73MAR020403LEGION #8$2.50DC
816547.65MAR021647HOWARD THE DUCK #5 (MR)$2.99MAR
826747.52MAR020078STAR WARS JANGO FETT OPEN SEASONS #2 (Of 4) $2.99DAR
8310546.36MAR021651SPIDER-GIRL #47$2.25MAR
846946.34MAR021695AVENGERS ICONS TIGRA #3$2.99MAR
857046.18MAR021868JUST A PILGRIM GARDEN OF EDEN #3 (Of 4)$2.99BLA
867345.99MAR022111SOJOURN #11$2.95CRO
877245.43MAR020022LONE WOLF 2100 #1 (Of 4)$2.99DAR
8810144.61MAR020407TITANS #41$2.50DC
897644.00MAR022108WAY O/T RAT #1$2.95CRO
9010343.59MAR021692CAPTAIN MARVEL #32$2.50MAR
918042.55MAR020421OUT THERE #11$2.95DC
9210442.44MAR020432FABLES #1 (MR)$2.50DC
937842.29MAR021683DEADLINE #2 (Of 4)$2.99MAR
9411142.15MAR020378HARLEY QUINN #20$2.25DC
958541.80MAR020425TOM STRONG #17$2.95DC
963540.91MAR020393GREEN LANTERN SECRET FILES #3$4.95DC
978940.82MAR022121RUSE #8$2.95CRO
989439.15MAR022120PATH #3$2.95CRO
999638.89MAR021373-4MUTANT EARTH #1 (Of 4)*$2.95IMA
1009338.77MAR020077STAR WARS #42 RITE OF PASSAGE (1 Of 4)$2.99DAR
1019538.48MAR021690TASKMASTER #4 (Of 4)$2.99MAR
1029838.47MAR021384-5RED STAR #9*$2.95IMA
1039938.45MAR020426TOM STRONGS TERRIFIC TALES #4$2.95DC
10411038.07MAR020404POWER COMPANY #4$2.50DC
10511337.71MAR021687BLACK PANTHER #44$2.50MAR
10612636.91MAR020385SUPERGIRL #70$2.25DC
10711536.31MAR021358INFERNO HELLBOUND #3 (RES)$2.50IMA
1087935.96MAR021691MUTANT X FUTURE SHOCK #1$3.50MAR
10911635.86MAR020434HELLBLAZER #174 (MR)$2.50DC
11011835.36MAR020402LAB RATS #2$2.50DC
11111935.26MAR020405SPECTRE #17$2.50DC
11212135.15MAR020387DOOM PATROL #8$2.50DC
1138635.03MAR020384SUPERBOY #100 (Note Price)$3.50DC
11410634.73MAR020417HIGH ROADS #2 (Of 6)$2.95DC
11514933.63MAR020399JUSTICE LEAGUE ADVENTURES #7$1.99DC
11612932.91MAR020445TRANSMETROPOLITAN #56 (MR)$2.50DC
11710932.66MAR022117SCION #24$2.95CRO
11813032.66MAR020428100 BULLETS #36 (MR)$2.50DC
11910832.58MAR020030AMAZING SCREW-ON HEAD$2.99DAR
12014032.27MAR021672X-MEN EVOLUTION #7$2.25MAR
12110231.30MAR020420GEN 13 #77 (Note Price)$3.50DC
12211430.79MAR020061-2BTVS #45 DEATH OF BUFFY (3 Of 3)*$2.99DAR
12313830.38MAR020406SUICIDE SQUAD #9$2.50DC
12411730.03MAR022291LIBERTY MEADOWS #26$2.95INS
12512229.46MAR021352DAWN CONVENTION SKETCHBOOK 2002 (MR)$2.95IMA
12612029.40MAR022046LADY DEATH GODDESS RETURNS #1 (Of 2)$2.99CHA
12710728.72MAR020424STEAMPUNK #12 (Note Price)$3.50DC
12812328.63MAR022116CRUX #14$2.95CRO
12912428.51MAR022110MYSTIC #24$2.95CRO
13014228.29MAR020438LUCIFER #26 (MR)$2.50DC
13112528.16MAR022113NEGATION #6$2.95CRO
13214328.06MAR020374AZRAEL AGENT O/T BAT #90$2.50DC
13312728.02MAR022045BONE #48$2.95CAR
13414527.84MAR022029SIMPSONS COMICS #70$2.50BON
13513127.43MAR022109FIRST #19$2.95CRO
13613227.39MAR022114SIGIL #24$2.95CRO
13713327.29MAR021357GUARDIAN ANGEL #1 (Of 4)$2.95IMA
13814826.99MAR020396IMPULSE #86$2.50DC
13916526.77MAR020376BATMAN GOTHAM ADVENTURES #50$1.99DC
14013626.66MAR022118MERIDIAN #24$2.95CRO
14113426.60MAR021682CITIZEN V & BATTALLION EVERLASTING #4$2.99MAR
14213526.51MAR022050LADY DEATH BEDLAM #1$2.99CHA
14313726.13MAR021894STRANGERS IN PARADISE VOL III #50$2.95ABS
14415125.22MAR020394HAVEN BROKEN CITY #6 (Of 9)$2.50DC
14515224.78MAR020437HUNTER AGE OF MAGIC #11 (MR)$2.50DC
14613924.77MAR020046-7TENTH NIGHTWALKER #2 (Of 4)*$2.99DAR
14714124.04MAR021389SAVAGE DRAGON #99$2.95IMA
14815524.04MAR020386DEADMAN #6$2.50DC
14915723.60MAR020430CODENAME KNOCKOUT #13 (MR)$2.50DC
15014623.58MAR022145DARKMINDS MACROPOLIS #3$2.95DRE
15115823.36MAR022030BART SIMPSON COMICS #8$2.50BON
15214423.35MAR022054PURGATORI GOD KILLER #1$2.99CHA
15314723.14MAR022267VAMPIRELLA #9 REG ED$2.99HAR
15415022.21MAR021946VAMPI #19 REG ED$2.99HAR
15516222.14MAR022031FUTURAMA COMICS #9$2.50BON
15616321.54MAR020416ESTABLISHMENT #9$2.50DC
15716721.00MAR020429AMERICAN CENTURY #15 (MR)$2.50DC
15812820.88MAR022125DARKCHYLDE LAST ISSUE SPECIAL (Note Price)$3.95DRK
15915619.94MAR022066CHASTITY CRAZYTOWN #3 (Of 3)$2.99CHA
16016019.39MAR021355FUSED #2$2.95IMA
16117119.27MAR020439MIDNIGHT MASS #2 (Of 8) (MR)$2.50DC
16211218.96MAR020049SPYBOY SPECIAL ONE SHOT$4.99DAR
16316118.87MAR022034TAROT WITCH O/T BLACK ROSE #14$2.95BRO
16416417.90MAR022062HAUNTED GRAY MATTERS #1$2.99CHA
16517417.59MAR020444SCI SPY #4 (Of 6) (MR)$2.50DC
16618317.00MAR020413POWERPUFF GIRLS #27$1.99DC
16716916.87MAR022059INSANE CLOWN POSSE DARK CARNIVAL #1$2.99CHA
16817016.68MAR021380-1NOBLE CAUSES #3*$2.95IMA
16917816.31MAR020431CRUSADES #15 (MR)$2.50DC
17015415.48MAR020069OH MY GODDESS PART XI #10 MYSTERY CHILD (8 Of 8) (Note

Price)

$3.99DAR
17117315.13MAR020031USAGI YOJIMBO #57$2.99DAR
17217514.27MAR022352QUEEN & COUNTRY #8 (MR)$2.95ONI
17317614.00MAR022304KNIGHTS O/T DINNER TABLE #67$2.99KZR
17417713.91MAR021347-8BLACK TIDE #4*$2.95IMA
17517913.61MAR020066BLADE O/T IMMORTAL #68 BEASTS (3 Of 7) (MR)$2.99DAR
17617213.58MAR022201STRAY BULLETS #26 (MR)$3.50EL
17718113.38MAR022485DRAGONBALL Z PART 5 #5 (Of 12) $2.95VIZ
17819312.78MAR021889CEREBUS #278$2.25AAR
17918212.03MAR022305DUNGEONS & DRAGONS IN SHADOW OF DRAGONS #8 (Of 8)$2.99KZR
18020212.02MAR020414SCOOBY-DOO #60$1.99DC
18115911.75MAR021360KABUKI REFELCTIONS #4$4.95IMA
18218411.31MAR022484DRAGONBALL PART 4 #10 (Of 10) $2.95VIZ
18318511.12MAR020068CANNON GOD EXAXXION #7 STAGE 1 (7 Of 8) (MR)$2.99DAR
18416610.51MAR021867BEAUTIFUL KILLER LTD PREVIEW ED #1$5.00BLA
18515310.33MAR020071SUPER MANGA BLAST #22 (MR)$5.99DAR
18618810.30MAR022468RANMA 1/2 PART 11 #3 (Of 11)$2.95VIZ
18716810.27MAR021997-8ENNIS & MCCREAS BIGGER DICKS #4 (Of 4) (MR)*$4.95AVA
18818910.21MAR021351CREEPS #4 (Of 4)$2.95IMA
18921110.20MAR021977SONIC THE HEDGEHOG #111$1.99ARC
19019010.20MAR021350CREED UTOPIATE #3 (Of 4)$2.95IMA
19119110.17MAR021929NIGHTMARES & FAIRY TALES #1$2.95SLA
19218010.05MAR021888MADMAN PICTURE EXHIBITION #2$3.95AAA
1931949.60MAR022393POISON ELVES #71$2.95SIR
1941959.27MAR022479ALL NEW TENCHI MUYO PART 1 #1 (Of 7)$2.95VIZ
1951978.95MAR020422ROBO DOJO #4 (Of 6)$2.95DC
1961988.57MAR022408CARDCAPTOR SAKURA #28$2.99TKP
1971998.54MAR022409GUNDAM WING ENDLESS WALTZ #3 (Of 5)$2.99TKP
1982008.48MAR021952GOLD DIGGER #32$2.99ANT
1991928.40MAR022492NEON GENESIS PART 7 #1 (Of 7)$3.50VIZ
2002088.29MAR021945XIN #1 ALPHA PREVIEW ED$2.50HAR
2012038.05MAR022283METABARONS #17 (Of 17)$2.95HUM
2021967.74MAR022343TICK & ARTIE #1$3.50NEW
2032407.21MAR020412LOONEY TUNES #90$1.99DC
2043547.04MAR021991WARREN ELLIS SCARS SAMPLER (MR)$0.75AVA
2052097.01MAR022467INU YASHA PART 6 #13 (Of 15)$2.95VIZ
2062446.80MAR021964ARCHIE #523$1.99ARC
2072056.56MAR022134BERLIN #9 (MR) (Note Price)$3.50DRA
2082066.50MAR022481BIG O PART 1 #4 (Of 5)$3.50VIZ
2092176.48MAR022345SHOT CALLERZ #1 (Of 4) (MR)$2.95ONI
2102166.43MAR022306KODT HACKMASTERS EVERKNIGHT #15 PRIESTESS$2.99KZR
2112186.38MAR022096SKY BETWEEN BRANCHES #0 $2.99CMX
2122106.34MAR022006CAVEWOMAN RAPTOR #2 (Of 2)$3.25AMR
2131876.25MAR021958HOW TO DRAW MANGA #15$4.95ANT
2142516.20MAR021969BETTY & VERONICA #176$1.99ARC
2152145.92MAR021971BETTY & VERONICA DOUBLE DIGEST #107$3.29ARC
2162045.88MAR022480BASTARD #6 FIGHTER (1 Of 3) (MR)$3.95VIZ
2172575.88MAR021968BETTY #113$1.99ARC
2182235.88MAR022482CERES CELESTIAL LEGEND PART 2 #6 (Of 6)$2.95VIZ
2192625.80MAR021978VERONICA #127$1.99ARC
2202645.74MAR021999SHI POISONED PARADISE PREVIEW$1.99AVA
2212125.72MAR021346AGE OF BRONZE BEHIND SCENES$3.50IMA
2222275.65MAR022346MUTANT TEXAS TALES OF SHERIFF IDA RED #1 (Of 4)$2.95ONI
2232285.48MAR021960NINJA HIGH SCHOOL #95$2.99ANT
2242735.47MAR021976SABRINA VOL 2 #33$1.99ARC
2252305.40MAR022105SLAYERS SPECIAL #5$2.95CPM
2262755.39MAR021965ARCHIE & FRIENDS #58$1.99ARC
2272325.15MAR022347SKINWALKER #1 (Of 4) (MR)$2.95ONI
2282805.12MAR020411CARTOON CARTOONS #11$1.99DC
2292265.10MAR021975PALS N GALS DOUBLE DIGEST #67$3.29ARC
2302355.05MAR022351POUNDED #3 (Of 3) (MR)$2.95ONI
2312714.98MAR021970BETTY & VERONICA DIGEST #130$2.19ARC
2322724.97MAR021967ARCHIE DIGEST #190$2.19ARC
2332074.94MAR021954GOLD DIGGER SWIMSUIT SPECIAL 2002$4.50ANT
2342384.92MAR022097CLASSWAR #4 $2.99CMX
2352254.85MAR021984ZOOMS ACADEMY FOR SUPER GIFTED #3$3.50MFA
2362314.80MAR021974JUGHEADS DOUBLE DIGEST #86$3.29ARC
2372414.77MAR022349COURTNEY CRUMRIN & NIGHT THINGS #3 (Of 4)$2.95ONI
2382584.66MAR022129VAULT #1 LEGENDS DARK CITY ANGEL PREVIEW$2.50DJE
2392484.51MAR022010SQUID GIRL #1$2.95AMR
2402504.50MAR022394AKIKO #48$2.95SIR
2412454.48MAR022413RAGNAROK #4 (Of 4)$2.99TKP
2422974.46MAR021966ARCHIES WEIRD MYSTERIES #21$1.99ARC
2432984.43MAR021972JUGHEAD #144$1.99ARC
2442344.32MAR022248S&M UNIVERSITY #5 (Of 6) (A) $3.50ERO
2452364.25MAR022250WERESLUT #7 (A) $3.50ERO
2462014.22MAR022415SMILE VOL 4 #6$5.99TKP
2472394.19MAR021932SLOW NEWS DAY #6 (Of 6)$3.50SLA
2482964.08MAR021973JUGHEAD W/ARCHIE DIGEST #175$2.19ARC
2491864.04MAR020370DARK KNIGHT STRIKES AGAIN #3 (Of 3) (O/A)$7.95DC
2502613.88MAR022366MILK #29 (A) $2.99RAD
2512333.83MAR022241YOUNG WITCHES VOL 5 LEGACY #3 (A)$3.95ERO
2522663.79MAR022411KODOCHA #5 (Of 5)$2.99TKP
2532743.67MAR022379AMELIA RULES #6$2.95REN
2542703.66MAR021950BATTLE GIRLZ #4$2.99ANT
2552243.45MAR022092-4TIM VIGILS WEBWITCH COMPANION (MR)*$4.95COM
2562843.36MAR022494SILENT MOBIUS TURNABOUT #5 (Of 6)$2.95VIZ
2572863.32MAR021930MY MONKEYS NAME IS JENNIFER #2$2.95SLA
2582633.29MAR021995STEVEN GRANTS MORTAL SOULS #3 (Of 3) (MR)$3.50AVA
2592153.26MAR021961TIGERS OF LUFTWAFFE #8$5.95ANT
2602653.25MAR022236BITCH IN HEAT #14 (A) $3.50ERO
2612883.21MAR022416SAINT TAIL #19$2.99TKP
2622893.14MAR022293FUTABAKUN CHANGE VOL 8 #4$2.95STU
2633953.13MAR022385FADE FROM BLUE #1 (Note Price)$1.00SEC
2642213.02MAR022498ZOIDS #4$5.95VIZ
2652943.00MAR022363FURRLOUGH #113$2.99RAD
2662373.00MAR022496VAGABOND PART 1 #7 (MR)$4.95VIZ
2673042.99MAR022487MEDABOTS PART 1 #3 (Of 4)$2.75VIZ
2682992.95MAR022410MIRACLE GIRLS #20$2.99TKP
2693062.94MAR022489MEDABOTS PART 1 #4 (Of 4)$2.75VIZ
2703002.90MAR022412MIRACLE GIRLS #21$2.99TKP
2713022.87MAR022360HEDG #4 (MR)$2.95PAP
2723032.83MAR021962WARRIOR NUN AREALA #7$2.99ANT
2733102.62MAR021934TRUTH SERUM #3$2.95SLA
2742822.54MAR022254SUPER DOOPER GROOVY SPACE CHICKS #1$3.95FRO
2753142.51MAR022265INFINITE KUNG FU #2$3.00GLN
2763172.50MAR022296OGENKI CLINIC VOL 9 #2 (A) $2.95STU
2772132.46MAR020369DARK KNIGHT STRIKES AGAIN #2 (Of 3)$7.95DC
2783202.39MAR022443PARADIGM #2$3.00TIG
2792192.37MAR020368DARK KNIGHT STRIKES AGAIN #1 CURR PRTG$7.95DC
2802592.35MAR022315DOJIN 2000 PHANTASY XXX (A) $4.95MMG
2812602.34MAR022312DOJIN 2000 LOVE TINA 2 (A) $4.95MMG
2823252.34MAR022294VAMPIRE YUI VOL 4 #4$2.95STU
2833052.32MAR022239TREASURE CHESTS #7 (A) (Note Price) $3.50ERO
2842672.26MAR022313DOJIN 2000 DEAD OR DEAD (A) $4.95MMG
2853312.22MAR021987MAC AFRO #3 (Of 4)$2.95ATO
2863332.20MAR022389PETE THE POD POSTAL WORKER #11 (RES)$2.95SHA
2873352.18MAR022089COLONIA #7$2.95COL
2883162.12MAR022016WARHAMMER MONTHLY #55 (Note Price)$3.50GAM
2892772.11MAR022461POKEMON ADVS PART 7 #2 (Of 5) $4.95VIZ
2902782.09MAR022314DOJIN 2000 GIRLS WILL BE BOYS (A) $4.95MMG
2913182.08MAR021923RUBBER NECKER #1 (MR)$3.50ALT
2922812.02MAR022365BIG FUNNIES #5 (A) $4.99RAD
2933281.95MAR022238PLEASURE BOUND #9 (A) $3.50ERO
2943581.94MAR022207SUPERNATURAL LAW #34$2.50EXH
2953591.91MAR022086ELVIRA #109$2.50CLA
2963631.85MAR022251FELIX THE CATS TV EXTRAVAGANZA #1$2.50FEL
2972201.83MAR022047LADY DEATH GODDESS RETURNS PREMIUM #1 (Of 2)$9.99CHA
2982931.80MAR022386GIANT SHANDA ANIMAL #7 (MR)$4.99SHA
2993551.78MAR021938SQUEE #1$2.95SLA
3003241.75MAR022382FREAK BROTHERS #13 NEW PTG (MR) (Note Price) $3.95RIP

Top 50 Graphic Novels/Trade Paperbacks for April

Qty.
Rank
Retail
Rank
GuideItem #TitlePricePub.
1525.44MAR020065LONE WOLF & CUB VOL 22 HEAVEN & EARTH TP$9.95DAR
2716.27MAR020029MURDER MYSTERIES HC$13.95DAR
3415.01MAR021701ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 3 TP$17.95MAR
4212.45MAR021391SPAWN BOOK O/T DEAD HC$24.95IMA
5310.94MAR021700GI JOE VOL 2 TP$24.95MAR
61610.12MAR022112FORGE #2$9.95CRO
7179.42MAR022119EDGE #2$9.95CRO
8308.61MAR021989WARREN ELLIS ATMOSPHERICS GN (MR)$5.95AVA
9208.49MAR020064ASTRO BOY VOL 4 TP$9.95DAR
10137.86MAR020067BLADE O/T IMMORTAL SECRETS TP (MR)$16.95DAR
1196.74MAR020076CLASSIC STAR WARS LONG TIME AGO VOL 1 TP$29.95DAR
12106.73MAR021699UNIVERSE X VOL 2 TP$29.95MAR
1316.31MAR020415ABSOLUTE AUTHORITY VOL 1 OVERSIZED HC$49.95DC
14196.11MAR020070OH MY GODDESS WRONG NUMBER TP$13.95DAR
15295.67MAR021349BULLETPROOF MONK TP$9.95IMA
16125.50MAR021353FATHOM VOL 1 TP$24.95IMA
17115.18MAR021680PUNISHER HC$34.95MAR
18215.02MAR022490-1NEON GENESIS EVANGELION VOL 6 TP*$15.95VIZ
19364.96MAR022348ADV OF BARRY WEEN BOY GENIUS GORILLA WARFARE VOL 4 TP$8.95ONI
2064.85MAR020409WONDER WOMAN ARCHIVES VOL 3 HC$49.95DC
21184.82MAR022213EIGHTBALL 20TH CENTURY EIGHTBALL TP (RES) (MR)$18.95FAN
22284.81MAR022146WARLANDS VOL 2 TP$11.95DRE
23154.74MAR022085CLIVE BARKERS HELLRAISER COLLECTED BEST TP$21.95CHE
24244.56MAR020440NAMES OF MAGIC TP (MR)$14.95DC
2584.51MAR021698MARVEL MASTERWORKS IRON MAN HC$49.95MAR
26224.35MAR020391GREEN LANTERN CIRCLE OF FIRE TP$17.95DC
27254.21MAR022466INU YASHA VOL 11 TP$15.95VIZ
28234.12MAR022210COMICS JOURNAL LIBRARY VOL 1 JACK KIRBY TP$18.95FAN
29144.04MAR020436HUMAN TARGET FINAL CUT HC (MR)$29.95DC
30264.04MAR022115CRUX VOL 1 TP$15.95CRO
31353.87MAR021702BLAZE OF GLORY TP$11.50MAR
32503.70MAR022321VAMPIRE MASQUERADE GN BECKETT (MR)$6.95MNS
33323.63MAR022483DRAGONBALL VOL 8 TP$12.95VIZ
34393.63MAR022423LOVE HINA VOL 2 GN$9.99TKP
35403.63MAR020059SUPERMAN TARZAN SONS O/T JUNGLE TP$9.95DAR
36273.61MAR022493NO NEED FOR TENCHI VOL 12 NO NEED FOR ENDINGS TP$15.95VIZ
37313.09MAR021703GHOST RIDER HAMMER LANE TP$15.95MAR
38383.00MAR020063BTVS FALSE MEMORIES TP$12.95DAR
39442.89MAR022418ANGELIC LAYER VOL 1 GN$9.99TKP
40332.89MAR022497X 1999 VOL 7 RHAPSODY TP$15.95VIZ
41412.74MAR022427SORCERER HUNTERS VOL 10 GN$12.99TKP
42472.73MAR020048TENTH NO SWEETS AFTER DARK TP$9.95DAR
43372.68MAR022488EL HAZARD VOL 1 TP$15.95VIZ
44422.60MAR020060ANGEL LONG NIGHTS JOURNEY TP$12.95DAR
45542.32MAR022422KODOCHA VOL 1 SANAS STAGE GN$9.99TKP
46552.29MAR022350NOCTURNALS DARK FOREVER TP$9.95ONI
47582.19MAR022426RAGNAROK VOL 1 GN$9.99TKP
48602.18MAR022421KARE KANO VOL 1 GN$9.99TKP
49622.08MAR021985FLIPPED #2$9.95AST
50612.08MAR022417GTO VOL 2 GN$9.99TKP

 
CBR News