MAYO REPORT: Estimated Top Trades for 2007 Year-To-Date

Thu, September 6th, 2007 at 12:00am PDT

Comic Books
John Mayo, Staff Writer

Send This to a Friend

Separate multiple email address with commas.

You must state your name.

You must enter your email address.

"Marvel Zombies" hardcover - 5th printing

Each month here at CBR I share with you the estimated sales numbers for comics and graphic novels distributed through Diamond Comics. Recently, there's been quite some discussion in a number of online venues about graphic novel sales trends thus far in 2007 and while preparing the sales estimates for July, 2007, I took a look at some of those trends and broke out the numbers for 2007 thus far and found some interesting results which I share below, but first some analysis of the year thus far.

At the end of each year, Diamond Comics Distributors releases a list of the best selling graphic novels and collected editions. They also release a list of the best selling comic books for the year, too, but trades are a lot more interesting to watch because of the longer sales cycle. Most comics sell the majority of their units upfront, while trades continue to sell monthly, as long as they are in print.

When I report on the top 100 graphic novels and collected editions sold for the month. I also include the total known estimated sales for those items. In July, the top selling item that had previously appeared on the monthly graphic novels and collected editions list was the "Marvel Zombies" hardcover. It sold an estimated 4,573 units in July to retailers, bringing the total known estimated sales to around 42,621 units. Before we move on to other numbers, there are a few important things to understand here.

"Civil War" trade paperback
First, we are dealing with estimates, meaning that number might not be the exact number of units sold to retailers. For our purposes, though, we are looking at sales trends and not paying royalties off these numbers, so it isn't a problem that the numbers might be off slightly.

The second thing I want to point out is that these are sales to retailers, not readers. While information about sales to readers would be very informative, that data will remain unavailable until retailers start sharing and reporting on that data.

Thirdly, it should be noted that this data is limited to sales going through Diamond. There is some debate as to how much of the overall sales this accounts for and even some debate on how much of the direct market sales this accounts for. While it might not measure everything, it does measure the sales through Diamond. I've looked into getting the BookScan data and it is well beyond my zero-budget for this little side hobby of mine, not to mention it's proprietary, can't be reported on publicly and isn't all inclusive either.

Getting back to those "Marvel Zombies" numbers, let's look at that second number of 42,621 units. That is the total known estimated sales for the "Marvel Zombies" hardcover. I'm a fairly simple guy and try to name things for what they are. The number I include in the data each month is the total of all of the data I have for the item.

"Astonishing X-Men" volume 3
Technically, the number isn't a life-to-date estimate of the sales through Diamond. The reason for this is that the data available from Diamond isn't inclusive enough for that. While Diamond reports on the top 100 graphic novels and collected editions currently, the list used to be only 50 items long. Prior to that it was 25 items and it started with only 10 items. The growth of the list over the years is a reflection of the growth of the graphic novel and collected editions market. And even with 100 items on the list each month, it isn't enough and many items go unreported.

In my monthly sales analysis I don't include year-to-date sales for graphic novels and collected editions, instead opting to include total known sales for a particular item, which can be wildly different. The main reason I don't include year-to-date numbers is it seems to be of limited use except at the end of the year. I'm not convinced that it is any more (or any less) useful than how many units the items sold over the past 12 months. I mean, does it really matter that the "Marvel Zombies" hardcover currently looks to be the third best selling graphic novel/collected edition of 2007? That isn't entirely a rhetorical question - if enough people would find a year-to-date total useful, I'd be happy to add it.

Either way, the "Marvel Zombies" hardcover has a year-to-date known total estimated sales of around 20,183 units based on the data up to and including July. It currently looks to be behind the "300" hardcover with a year-to-date known total estimated sales of 22,561 units in second place and the "Civil War" trade paperback with a year-to-date known total estimated sales of 35,544 units.

"300" hardcover
Obviously the year-to-date totals and ranking change each month. The "300" hardcover started the year with a year-to-date rank of 13. As interest is in the book grew with the release of "300," the book moved up in rank to number four in February and took the top slot in March. In May the release of the "Civil War" trade paperback bumped it from the top spot down to second place for the year where it has been ever since.

I mentioned in my analysis on the June 2007 numbers the information that can be deduced from the lowest ranked item on the list. This is the wildcard factor that can make the top trades list for the year a bit of a surprise sometimes. As of the end of July, the maximum number of units an unreported item could have totals to an estimated 7,933 units. That is only a few dozen units shy of the second best selling trade for July. Such an item would currently land just below slot 26 on the current year-to-date rankings.

"The Boys" volume 1
Or so it seems. The tricky thing about the year-to-date figures is that the unreported numbers can really move things around. The difference between some items on the current year-to-date rankings is less than a dozen units, a number small enough that even a seemingly insignificant number of unreported units could reorder the list. A dozen units is also a small enough amount that just the margin of error on the monthly estimates alone could reorder some items on the list. This means that the rankings are rough estimates and may not be an accurate reflection of what Diamond would report. Just because something appears to be outselling another item doesn't mean that it really is.

So, what can we learn from the current year-to-date rankings for the graphic novels and collected editions for 2007?

Marvel dominates the rankings in 2007 thus far, doing very well with the "Civil War" TPB and the numerous trades collecting the tie-in series. Of the currently projected top 50 graphic novels and collected editions, nearly 40% of the list was "Civil War" or related material. Outside of "Civil War," Marvel had other strong sellers thus far in 2007 with the third "Astonishing X-Men" trade paperback and the second "Ultimates 2" trade paperback.

Dark Horse did well with "300" due to renewed interest generated by the movie.

"The Plain Janes"
Dynamite Entertainment's done well with their pick up of Ennis & Robertson's "The Boys" earlier this year, with almost 11,000 copies sold thus far for the May release.

Both "Marvel Zombies" and "The Walking Dead" zombies continue to be solid sellers that are unlikely to die any time soon. Volume 15 and 16 of the "Ultimate X-Men" trade paperbacks currently seem to be in slots 32 and 35 further illustrating the strength of Robert Kirkman's popularity.

Over at DC, the Vertigo imprint is doing well with titles like "Y: The Last Man" and "Fables," with classics like "Watchmen" still a reliable seller. The first Minx release,"Plain Janes" rounds out the Top 50. With regards to DCU product, only "52," "Batman: Year One," and the hard covers for "Justice" and "All Star Superman" make a showing in the Top 50. That said, their "Showcase" collected editions had a very strong showing in the bottom half of the Top 100 list.

As for market shares for this tentative top 100 year-to-date trades list, Marvel has 34.48% by units, DC is a reasonably close second with 27.51%, Dark Horse is coming in a very strong third with 11.41% Image is in fourth place with 5.83%.

With five months of data still left to be digested, these lists could change dramatically by years end - we'll just have to wait and see what develops.

ESTIMATED YEAR-TO-DATE TRADES MARKET SHARE
PublisterUnitsUnit %
Marvel Comics641,03534.48%
DC Comics511,45727.51%
Dark Horse212,14711.41%
Image Comics108,4305.83%
VIZ104,9165.64%
Tokyo Pop90,1514.85%
IDW Publishing28,1481.51%
Dynamite Entertainment21,2021.14%
Del Rey20,0671.08%
Digital Manga Distribution19,3281.04%
Gemstone17,3620.93%
A D Vision10,1200.54%
Avatar9,2440.5%
Archaia Studios Press7,6010.41%
Udon Entertainment6,1550.33%
Fantagraphics Books5,6540.3%
Archie Comics5,3150.29%
Wizard Entertainment5,1550.28%
Devil's Due Publishing4,9350.27%
Scholastic4,5950.25%
Seven Seas Entertainment3,4880.19%
Bongo Comics3,1930.17%
Checker2,4450.13%
Top Shelf2,0100.11%
Virgin Comics1,9950.11%
Adhouse Books1,7670.1%
First Second1,7630.09%
Aspen1,5780.08%
ONI Press1,5010.08%
Moonstone1,4280.08%
Silent Devil Productions1,3440.07%
Bandai Entertainment1,2820.07%
Hyperion Books1,1750.06%
Slave Labor Graphics1,0890.06%
ESTIMATED YEAR-TO-DATE TOP TRADES
RankPublisherTitleYtD Units
1Marvel ComicsCivil War Trade Paperback35,544
2Dark Horse300 Hardcover22,561
3Marvel ComicsMarvel Zombies Hardcover20,183
4Marvel ComicsCivil War Road to Civil War Trade Paperback17,216
5Image ComicsWalking Dead v6 Trade Paperback16,052
6DC ComicsY the Last Man v9 Trade Paperback15,915
7Marvel ComicsCivil War Amazing Spider Man Trade Paperback14,305
8DC ComicsFables v9 Trade Paperback13,635
9Marvel ComicsAstonishing X Men v3 Trade Paperback13,042
10DC ComicsWatchmen Trade Paperback12,705
11DC ComicsFables v1 Trade Paperback11,117
12Dynamite Ent.Boys v1 Trade Paperback10,917
13Image ComicsWalking Dead v1 Trade Paperback10,891
14Marvel ComicsUltimates 2 v2 Trade Paperback10,882
15DC Comics52 v1 Trade Paperback10,237
16Marvel ComicsCivil War Captain America Trade Paperback10,020
17Marvel ComicsCivil War Front Line v1 Trade Paperback10,009
18Marvel ComicsHulk Planet Hulk Hardcover9,111
19Marvel ComicsCivil War Wolverine Trade Paperback8,851
20Marvel ComicsAnita Blake Vampire Hunter Guilty Pleasures v1 Hardcover8,475
21Marvel ComicsCivil War Fantastic Four Trade Paperback8,471
22DC ComicsJustice v2 Hardcover8,348
23Marvel ComicsCivil War X Men Trade Paperback8,290
24Marvel ComicsCivil War Front Line v2 Trade Paperback8,154
25DC Comics52 v2 Trade Paperback7,981
26DC ComicsBatman Year One Dlx Softcover7,943
[Maximum Unreported Units]7,933
27Marvel ComicsCivil War Iron Man Trade Paperback7,873
28ArchaiaMouse Guard v1 Hardcover7,601
29Marvel ComicsCivil War Peter Parker Spider Man Trade Paperback7,569
30Image ComicsWalking Dead v5 Trade Paperback7,469
31Dark HorseHellboy Animated v1 Trade Paperback7,206
32Marvel ComicsUltimate X Men v15 Trade Paperback7,184
33Marvel ComicsCivil War Thunderbolts Trade Paperback7,143
34Marvel ComicsCivil War Young Avengers and Runaways Trade Paperback6,953
35Marvel ComicsUltimate X Men v16 Trade Paperback6,945
36Marvel ComicsCivil War Marvel Universe Trade Paperback6,916
37Marvel ComicsCivil War X Men Universe Trade Paperback6,840
38DC ComicsAll Star Superman v1 Hardcover6,669
39Dark HorseStar Wars Clone Wars Adventures v8 Trade Paperback6,575
40Tokyo PopFruits Basket v16 Graphic Novel6,573
41Marvel ComicsCivil War War Crimes Trade Paperback6,424
42Dark HorseStar Wars Clone Wars Adventures v7 Trade Paperback6,423
43Marvel ComicsSpider Man Birth of Venom Trade Paperback6,341
44VIZNaruto v13 Trade Paperback6,286
45Marvel ComicsCivil War Companion Trade Paperback6,160
46DC ComicsEx Machina v5 Trade Paperback6,117
47DC ComicsMegatokyo v56,092
48Marvel ComicsBlack Panther Civil War Trade Paperback6,072
49Image ComicsWalking Dead v3 Trade Paperback6,062
50DC ComicsPlain Janes6,047
51DC ComicsJack of Fables v1 Trade Paperback6,045
52VIZNaruto v14 Trade Paperback5,855
53DC ComicsJustice League of America v1 Hardcover5,586
54DC ComicsDMZ v2 Trade Paperback5,488
55Marvel ComicsRunaways v7 Digest5,415
56Marvel ComicsEternals By Neil Gaiman Hardcover5,383
57Dark HorseHellboy Animated v2 Trade Paperback5,288
58Dark HorseStar Wars Legacy v1 Trade Paperback5,276
59Marvel ComicsSpider Man Reign Premiere Hardcover5,274
60DC ComicsBatman Year One Hundred Trade Paperback5,249
61Image ComicsInvincible v8 Trade Paperback5,234
62DC ComicsY the Last Man v1 Trade Paperback5,189
63Wizard Ent.Twisted Toyfare Theatre v8 Trade Paperback5,155
64DC ComicsShowcase Presents Brave and the Bold Batman Teamups v1 Showcase Presents5,104
65Marvel ComicsNew Avengers v4 Trade Paperback5,079
66DC ComicsShowcase Presents Justice League of America v2 Showcase Presents5,053
67VIZDeath Note v12 Trade Paperback4,948
68IDW PublishingTransformers Movie Trade Paperback4,940
69Marvel ComicsUltimate Fantastic Four v8 Trade Paperback4,937
70Image ComicsFell v1 Trade Paperback4,934
71DC ComicsSeven Soldiers of Victory v4 Trade Paperback4,879
72Dark HorseStar Wars Boba Fett v1 Trade Paperback4,853
73Tokyo PopKingdom Hearts II v1 Graphic Novel4,815
74DC ComicsShowcase Presents Legion of Super Heroes v1 Showcase Presents4,808
75DC ComicsShowcase Presents Flash v1 Showcase Presents4,774
76Image ComicsWalking Dead v4 Trade Paperback4,742
77IDW PublishingTransformers Movie Prequel Trade Paperback4,733
78DC ComicsBatman Detective Trade Paperback4,712
79VIZDeath Note v10 Trade Paperback4,676
80DC ComicsJustice Society v2 Trade Paperback4,648
81Marvel ComicsNew Avengers v5 Premiere Hardcover4,640
82Marvel ComicsHeroes for Hire v1 Trade Paperback4,639
83DC ComicsShowcase Presents Batgirl v1 Showcase Presents4,631
84Marvel ComicsWolverine Origins v1 Trade Paperback4,543
85DC ComicsLucifer v11 Trade Paperback4,538
86DC ComicsSuperman Emperor Joker Trade Paperback4,538
87Marvel ComicsUltimate Fantastic Four v7 Trade Paperback4,531
88VIZDeath Note v11 Trade Paperback4,498
89AvatarWarren Ellis Crecy Graphic Novel4,422
90DC ComicsShowcase Presents Superman v3 Showcase Presents4,420
91DC ComicsTeen Titans Titans Around World Trade Paperback4,398
92Dark HorseBuffy the Vampire Slayer Omnibus v1 Trade Paperback4,385
93Marvel ComicsSpider Man Black Cat Evil That Men Do Trade Paperback4,370
94DC ComicsShowcase Presents Batman v2 Showcase Presents4,358
95DC ComicsSuperman Batman vs Aliens Predators Trade Paperback4,357
96DC ComicsBatman Dark Knight Returns Trade Paperback4,336
97Marvel ComicsDaredevil Devil Inside and Out v2 Trade Paperback4,335
98DC ComicsShowcase Presents Green Lantern v2 Showcase Presents4,282
99DC ComicsClubbing4,263
100Dark HorseFafhrd and Gray Mouser Trade Paperback4,250

 
CBR News