Top 300 Comics for July

Thu, June 27th, 2002 at 12:00am PDT

Comic Books
Jonah Weiland, Executive Producer/Publisher

Diamond Comics Distributors has released the sales charts for the top selling books shipping this July based on initial orders made in May.

While the Top 10 is still dominated by Marvel Comics product, the Top 3 positions don't belong to the New York based published. The two top spots are held by Dreamwave Productions "Transformers: Armada #1" and "Transformers: Generation One #4," continuing the company's dominance at the top since the release of issue #1 of "Transformers: Generation One." Debuting at the #3 spot is Top Cow/Image's "Battle of the Planets #1," based on another popular '80s cartoon, which features and Alex Ross cover.

Coming in at #4 is DC/Wildstorm's "Gen13 #0," the relaunch of the popular title. Note that this issue is priced at only $.13 cents, so retailers ordered heavy on it pushing it to the tops of the charts.

Another interesting note is the momentum Marvel's "Spider-Man" maintains, which started with creative changes on those titles a year ago and has been boosted by the incredible success of the "Spider-Man" feature film. The J. Michael Straczynski helmed "Amazing Spider-Man #43" hit the charts in the #7 spot, forcing "New X-Men #129" to the #8 spot. Traditionally, X-Books have outperformed Spider-Man books on this chart.

The company breakdowns are listed below followed by the Top 300 comics and Top 50 Graphic Novels.

PublisherAll Products
Dollar Share
Comics, Mgzns. &
Graphic Novels
dollar share
Comics, Mgzns. &
Graphic Novels
unit share
MARVEL COMICS25.70%34.94%41.19%
DC COMICS19.72%24.31%26.09%
IMAGE COMICS6.32%7.78%7.10%
DARK HORSE COMICS4.23%5.29%4.45%
DREAMWAVE3.88%4.25%4.86%
WIZARD ENTERTAINMENT2.09%2.74%1.93%
CROSSGEN COMICS2.06%2.80%2.50%
DYNAMIC FORCES2.03%0.40%0.10%
VIZ COMMUNICATIONS1.37%1.81%1.09%
PLAYING MANTIS1.31%N/AN/A
DIAMOND SELECT TOYS LLC1.26%N/AN/A
TOKYOPOP1.16%1.21%0.49%
PIONEER ENTERTAINMENT0.95%N/AN/A
PALISADES MARKETING0.89%N/AN/A
HASBRO0.83%N/AN/A
MASTER REPLICAS0.73%N/AN/A
FANTAGRAPHICS/EROS0.69%0.84%0.37%
BOWEN DESIGNS0.59%N/AN/A
KOTO INC.0.59%N/AN/A
CHAOS! COMICS0.57%0.78%0.51%
Other Non-Top 2023.03%12.85%9.32%

Top 300 Comics for July

Qty.
Rank
Retail
Rank
GuideItem #TitlePricePub.
11258.25MAY021993TRANSFORMERS ARMADA #1$2.95DRE
22239.62MAY021992TRANSFORMERS GENERATION ONE #4$2.95DRE
33208.60MAY021162BATTLE O/T PLANETS #1$2.95IMA
4207205.66MAY020251GEN 13 #0$0.13DC
56194.54MAY021528ULTIMATES #7$2.25MAR
64193.04MAY021500SPIDER-MAN/BLACK CAT EVIL MEN DO #2 (Of 4)$2.99MAR
77188.05MAY021495AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #43$2.25MAR
88187.74MAY021481NEW X-MEN #129$2.25MAR
99176.55MAY021482ULTIMATE X-MEN #20$2.25MAR
1010175.66MAY021494ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #24$2.25MAR
1114165.43MAY021475UNCANNY X-MEN #408$2.25MAR
1215165.18MAY021483UNCANNY X-MEN #409$2.25MAR
135133.56MAY021498SPIDER-MAN BLUE #3 (Of 6)$3.50MAR
1423129.35MAY021487WOLVERINE #179$2.25MAR
1518127.30MAY020219GREEN ARROW #15 (RES)$2.50DC
1611125.23MAY021480X-TREME X-MEN #15$2.99MAR
1712124.80MAY021485X-TREME X-MEN #16$2.99MAR
1813124.69MAY021503CAPTAIN AMERICA #4$2.99MAR
1916123.45MAY021166GI JOE #8$2.95IMA
2027113.95MAY020225JLA #68$2.25DC
2130110.20MAY021497SPIDER-MAN PETER PARKER #46$2.25MAR
2221100.00MAY020192BATMAN #605 (Note Price)$2.95DC
233298.41MAY021526AVENGERS #56$2.25MAR
241796.82MAY020256LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN VOL II #1 (Of 6)$3.50DC
252495.08MAY021507DAREDEVIL #35$2.99MAR
263192.45MAY020190DETECTIVE COMICS #772$2.50DC
273591.34MAY021521INCREDIBLE HULK #43$2.25MAR
282589.87MAY021490X-STATIX #1$2.99MAR
292685.79MAY021504PUNISHER #14$2.99MAR
303681.17MAY020228JSA #38$2.50DC
314581.05MAY021510FANTASTIC FOUR #58$2.25MAR
323880.68MAY020191BATMAN GOTHAM KNIGHTS #31$2.50DC
334177.87MAY021187SPAWN #124$2.50IMA
344274.51MAY020223HAWKMAN #5$2.50DC
355374.01MAY021472EXILES #15$2.25MAR
365572.44MAY020204SUPERMAN #184$2.25DC
375671.27MAY020221GREEN LANTERN #152$2.25DC
383371.09MAY021486AGENT X #1$2.99MAR
392971.02MAY021489X-MEN UNLIMITED #37$3.50MAR
405870.46MAY021512THOR #51$2.25MAR
413469.34MAY021484SOLDIER X #1$2.99MAR
426068.38MAY021516IRON MAN #57$2.25MAR
433767.58MAY021527PARADISE X #4$2.99MAR
445266.77MAY020195BATGIRL #30$2.50DC
453966.33MAY020017-8KISS #1 (Of 3)*$2.99DAR
464066.08MAY021496SPIDER-MAN QUALITY OF LIFE #3 (Of 4)$2.99MAR
476566.00MAY020202NIGHTWING #71$2.25DC
486665.88MAY020207ACTION COMICS #793$2.25DC
496765.11MAY020205ADVENTURES OF SUPERMAN #606$2.25DC
506864.81MAY021491SPIDER-MAN GET KRAVEN #2 (Of 5)$2.25MAR
517063.23MAY020206SUPERMAN MAN OF STEEL #128$2.25DC
527162.89MAY021519CALL OF DUTY PRECINCT #1 (Of 6)$2.25MAR
534361.97MAY021515INFINITY ABYSS #3 (Of 6)$2.99MAR
544461.24MAY021524INFINITY ABYSS #4 (Of 6)$2.99MAR
556460.13MAY021476X-FACTOR #3$2.50MAR
564659.94MAY021479SABERTOOTH MARY SHELLEY OVERDRIVE #2 (Of 4)$2.99MAR
574759.76MAY021501ELEKTRA #12$2.99MAR
584957.40MAY021466ALIAS #11 (MR)$2.99MAR
595057.31MAY021467ALIAS #12 (MR)$2.99MAR
607957.26MAY021518CALL OF DUTY BROTHERHOOD #2 (Of 6)$2.25MAR
615156.91MAY021471CAGE #5 (MR)$2.99MAR
625456.41MAY020217FLASH #188 (Note Price)$2.95DC
637354.93MAY020198CATWOMAN #9$2.50DC
645753.47MAY020019STAR WARS INFINITIES EMPIRE STRIKES BACK #1 (Of 4) $2.99DAR
658653.45MAY021513THUNDERBOLTS #67$2.25MAR
668853.24MAY021522THUNDERBOLTS #68$2.25MAR
671953.10MAY021185PRO (MR)$5.95IMA
685952.67MAY020255STORMWATCH ACHILLES #1 (MR)$2.95DC
698952.60MAY020193BATMAN LEGENDS O/T DARK KNIGHT #157$2.25DC
709251.27MAY020203ROBIN #104$2.25DC
716351.06MAY021184POWERS #23 (MR)$2.95IMA
726151.03MAY021499SPIDER-MAN TANGLED WEB #16$2.99MAR
738351.01MAY020197BIRDS OF PREY #45$2.50DC
749350.97MAY021478DEADPOOL #69$2.25MAR
756250.92MAY021193TOMB RAIDER #23 (Note Price)$2.99IMA
769550.85MAY021477CABLE #107$2.25MAR
779750.35MAY021517ORDER #6$2.25MAR
782049.75MAY021163BATTLE O/T PLANETS ROSS HOLOFOIL CVR #1$5.95IMA
792249.46MAY020229JIST W/JOHN CASSADAY CREATING CRISIS$5.95DC
806948.88MAY020267FILTH #2 (Of 13) (MR)$2.95DC
8110048.73MAY021511MARVEL MANGAVERSE #4$2.25MAR
828747.97MAY021200WITCHBLADE #57$2.50IMA
8310647.21MAY021493SPIDER-GIRL #49$2.25MAR
8410747.17MAY020239WONDER WOMAN #183$2.25DC
859047.07MAY020231LEGION #10$2.50DC
867246.61MAY020069STAR WARS JANGO FETT OPEN SEASONS #3 (Of 4)$2.99DAR
879445.79MAY020240YOUNG JUSTICE #47$2.50DC
887745.74MAY021951SOJOURN #13$2.95CRO
897445.74MAY020020HELLBOY THIRD WISH #1 (Of 2)$2.99DAR
907545.54MAY021469APACHE SKIES #1 (MR)$2.99MAR
9110243.23MAY021520CAPTAIN MARVEL #34$2.50MAR
9210343.03MAY020237TITANS #43$2.50DC
932842.97MAY020227JLA DESTINY #2 (Of 4)$5.95DC
948042.86MAY021502MARVEL KNIGHTS DOUBLE SHOT #4 (RES)$2.99MAR
958142.82MAY020051SUPERMAN ALIENS II GODWAR #2 (Of 4)$2.99DAR
968242.66MAY021509MARVEL KNIGHTS VOL 2 #5$2.99MAR
978442.55MAY021525THING FREAKSHOW #2 (Of 4)$2.99MAR
988540.73MAY021470BLADE #5 (MR)$2.99MAR
9912040.00MAY020201HARLEY QUINN #22$2.25DC
1009139.18MAY021468HOOD #3 (MR)$2.99MAR
1017838.32MAY021508ELEKTRA GLIMPSE & ECHO #1$3.50MAR
1029637.91MAY020068STAR WARS #44 RITE OF PASSAGE (3 Of 4)$2.99DAR
1039937.42MAY021703BEAUTIFUL KILLER #1 (Of 3)$2.99WIZ
10411337.11MAY021474MUTIES #6$2.50MAR
10511636.66MAY021473MORLOCKS #4 (Of 4)$2.50MAR
10611836.45MAY021514BLACK PANTHER #47$2.50MAR
10710136.35MAY020064LONE WOLF 2100 #3 (Of 4)$2.99DAR
10812836.33MAY020208SUPERGIRL #72$2.25DC
10911936.10MAY020270HELLBLAZER #176 (MR)$2.50DC
11010536.02MAY021948WAY O/T RAT #3$2.95CRO
11110835.85MAY022007WARLANDS AGE OF ICE #7$2.95DRE
11212334.54MAY020266FABLES #3 (MR)$2.50DC
11312533.51MAY020234POWER COMPANY #6$2.50DC
11410933.41MAY021523DEADLINE #4 (Of 4)$2.99MAR
11512633.21MAY020260100 BULLETS #38 (MR)$2.50DC
11612733.07MAY020238SPECTRE #19$2.50DC
11711132.63MAY021953ROUTE 666 #2$2.95CRO
11813032.28MAY020216DOOM PATROL #10$2.50DC
11915331.96MAY020230JUSTICE LEAGUE ADVENTURES #9$1.99DC
12013431.80MAY020275TRANSMETROPOLITAN #58 (MR)$2.50DC
12111531.28MAY021955SCION #26$2.95CRO
12211231.10MAY020054-5BTVS WILLOW & TARA WILDERNESS #1 (Of 2)*$2.99DAR
12311730.96MAY020250HIGH ROADS #4 (Of 6)$2.95DC
12411430.90MAY020056-7BTVS #47 HELLMOUTH TO MOUTH (1 Of 4)*$2.99DAR
12512129.98MAY020247AUTOMATIC KAFKA #1 (MR)$2.95DC
1264829.48MAY020218FLASH TIME FLIES$5.95DC
12712229.39MAY021745HIP FLASK UNNATURAL SELECTION$2.99ACT
12815028.96MAY021488X-MEN EVOLUTION #9$2.25MAR
12914128.77MAY020194AZRAEL AGENT O/T BAT #92$2.50DC
13012428.74MAY022006SHIDIMA #5$2.95DRE
13114228.14MAY020236SUICIDE SQUAD #11$2.50DC
13212927.37MAY021952CRUX #16$2.95CRO
13314727.25MAY021878SIMPSONS COMICS #72$2.50BON
13413127.12MAY020277Y LAST MAN #1 (MR)$2.95DC
13514827.10MAY020272LUCIFER #28 (MR)$2.50DC
13613227.09MAY021892BONE #49$2.95CAR
13713526.74MAY021947MYSTIC #26$2.95CRO
13813626.59MAY021949NEGATION #8$2.95CRO
13913726.20MAY021950SIGIL #26$2.95CRO
14015225.81MAY020224IMPULSE #88$2.50DC
14113825.79MAY021944FIRST #21$2.95CRO
14214024.49MAY021903LADY DEATH DARK ALLIANCE #2$2.99CHA
14314323.79MAY021175-6MUTANT EARTH #2 (Of 4)*$2.95IMA
14415723.77MAY020271HUNTER AGE OF MAGIC #13 (MR)$2.50DC
14514423.42MAY021731STRANGERS IN PARADISE VOL III #52$2.95ABS
14614523.39MAY021186SAVAGE DRAGON #101$2.95IMA
14717923.36MAY020196BATMAN GOTHAM ADVENTURES #52$1.99DC
14815923.19MAY020264CODENAME KNOCKOUT #15 (MR)$2.50DC
14916123.15MAY020232LAB RATS #4$2.50DC
15014622.92MAY020052-3TENTH NIGHTWALKER #4 (Of 4)*$2.99DAR
1517622.78MAY020235SHAZAM FAMILY ANNUAL #1$5.95DC
1529822.68MAY021173LEAVE IT TO CHANCE #13$4.95IMA
15314922.19MAY020243POWERPUFF GIRLS MOVIE COMIC$2.95DC
15415121.90MAY022005DARKMINDS MACROPOLIS #4$2.95DRE
15516921.28MAY020215DEADMAN #8$2.50DC
15615421.19MAY022142VAMPIRELLA #11 REG ED$2.99HAR
15717120.97MAY020222HAVEN BROKEN CITY #8 (Of 9)$2.50DC
15815520.96MAY021782VAMPI #21 REG ED$2.99HAR
15915620.79MAY020276VERTIGO POP TOKYO #1 (Of 4) (MR)$2.95DC
16013320.16MAY020244SAMURAI JACK SPECIAL #1$3.95DC
16117219.84MAY020261AMERICAN CENTURY #17 (MR)$2.50DC
16217519.49MAY020248ESTABLISHMENT #11$2.50DC
16316319.28MAY021764CAT W/REALLY BIG HEAD$2.95SLA
16416518.32MAY021167GUARDIAN ANGEL #2 (Of 4)$2.95IMA
16516618.16MAY021882TAROT WITCH O/T BLACK ROSE #15$2.95BRO
16610417.89MAY021894STATIC X #1$5.99CHA
16718217.84MAY020273MIDNIGHT MASS #4 (Of 8) (MR)$2.50DC
16817316.72MAY021165FUSED #3$2.95IMA
16911016.61MAY020259100% #2 (Of 5) (MR)$5.95DC
17016216.29MAY021829-32SHI POISONED PARADISE #2 (Of 2)*$3.50AVA
17118616.27MAY020274SCI SPY #6 (Of 6) (MR)$2.50DC
17217616.22MAY021190SUPERPATRIOT AMERICAS FIGHTING FORCE #1 (Of 4)$2.95IMA
17317815.90MAY021178-9NOBLE CAUSES #4*$2.95IMA
17416415.49MAY020059OH MY GODDESS! PART XII #1 LEARNING TO LOVE (1 Of 3)$3.50DAR
17518915.44MAY020265CRUSADES #17 (MR)$2.50DC
17616815.23MAY021847-5110TH MUSE VOL 2 #1*$3.50AVA
17718115.19MAY022236HEROBEAR & DECOY FIELD TRIP #1 (Of 2)$2.95PEN
17818314.84MAY020021USAGI YOJIMBO #59$2.99DAR
17918513.94MAY021974KEN LASHLEYS LEGENDS #1 (Of 6)$2.95DJE
18018413.90MAY022178KNIGHTS O/T DINNER TABLE #69$2.99KZR
18118713.63MAY022225QUEEN & COUNTRY #10 (MR)$2.95ONI
18218813.11MAY020062BLADE O/T IMMORTAL #70 BEASTS (5 Of 7) (MR)$2.99DAR
18318013.04MAY022067STRAY BULLETS #27 (MR)$3.50EL
18420812.81MAY020245SCOOBY-DOO #62$1.99DC
18519012.66MAY022365DRAGONBALL Z PART 5 #7 (Of 12)$2.95VIZ
18620312.47MAY021728CEREBUS #280$2.25AAR
18713912.41MAY022219ONI PRESS COLOR SP 2002$5.95ONI
18817712.00MAY021752GIRL GENIUS #7 (RES)$3.95STF
18919112.00MAY022220SPACEMAN ONE-SHOT$2.95ONI
19016011.69MAY021161ALONE IN DARK ONE-SHOT SPECIAL$4.95IMA
19119211.23MAY022179DUNGEONS & DRAGONS BLACK & WHITE #1 (Of 8)$2.99KZR
19219311.19MAY021958SHI ILLUSTRATED WARRIOR #2 (Of 7)$2.99CRU
19322010.95MAY021814SONIC THE HEDGEHOG #113$1.99ARC
19419510.86MAY022366DRAGONBALL PART 5 #2 (Of 7)$2.95VIZ
19516710.69MAY021896DWELLING #1 (MR)$4.99CHA
1961589.82MAY020067SUPER MANGA BLAST #24 (MR)$5.99DAR
1971999.76MAY022346RANMA 1/2 PART 11 #5 (Of 11)$2.95VIZ
1982019.56MAY021733TERRY MOORES PARADISE TOO #8$2.95ABS
1992029.53MAY021734TERRY MOORES PARADISE TOO #9$2.95ABS
2002049.46MAY022276POISON ELVES #72 (MR)$2.95SIR
2012059.26MAY021164CREED UTOPIATE #4 (Of 4)$2.95IMA
2022068.98MAY020050FORT! PROPHET O/T UNEXPLAINED #2 (Of 4)$2.99DAR
2031978.65MAY021852-4BLACK TIDE VOL 2 #1*$3.50AVA
2041948.31MAY021727MADMAN PICTURE EXHIBITION #4$3.95AAA
2052118.29MAY022298GUNDAM WING G UNIT #1 (Of 12)$2.99TKP
2062128.12MAY021789GOLD DIGGER #34$2.99ANT
2072137.77MAY022297CARDCAPTOR SAKURA #30$2.99TKP
2082167.72MAY022358ALL NEW TENCHI MUYO PART 1 #3 (Of 5)$2.95VIZ
2092157.69MAY022180KODT EVERKNIGHTS #1$2.99KZR
2101707.60MAY020249EIGHT LEGGED FREAKS$6.95DC
2112197.38MAY020254ROBO DOJO #6 (Of 6)$2.95DC
2122177.37MAY021826MAXIMUM FORCE SPECIAL #1 (MR)$2.99ATO
2132227.24MAY022217CASTLE WAITING #15$2.95OLI
2142107.20MAY021834STRANGE KILLINGS BODY ORCHARD #1 (Of 6) (MR)$3.50AVA
2152237.15MAY022222HOPELESS SAVAGES GROUND ZERO #2 (Of 4)$2.95ONI
2161747.02MAY022015DFE BATTLE O/T PLANETS ALT CVR #1$6.99DYN
2172266.87MAY021766GLOOM COOKIE #13 (MR)$2.95SLA
2182516.81MAY020242LOONEY TUNES #92$1.99DC
2192276.72MAY022348INU YASHA PART 6 #15 (Of 15)$2.95VIZ
2202546.56MAY021801ARCHIE #526$1.99ARC
2212586.29MAY021800ARCHIE #525$1.99ARC
2221966.16MAY021792HOW TO DRAW MANGA #17$4.95ANT
2232606.09MAY021807BETTY & VERONICA #178$1.99ARC
2242255.93MAY021857CAVEWOMAN HE SAID SHE SAID ONE-SHOT$3.50AMR
2252365.87MAY022197BONEYARD #7$2.95NBM
2262635.85MAY021806BETTY #115$1.99ARC
2272285.84MAY021808BETTY & VERONICA DOUBLE DIGEST #108$3.29ARC
2282675.75MAY021815VERONICA #129$1.99ARC
2292685.65MAY021802ARCHIE & FRIENDS #60$1.99ARC
2302295.49MAY022362CERES CELESTIAL LEGEND PART 3 #2 (Of 4)$3.50VIZ
2312695.47MAY021816VERONICA #130$1.99ARC
2322215.45MAY022360BASTARD #8 FIGHTER (3 Of 3) (MR)$3.95VIZ
2332395.43MAY022373NEON GENESIS EVANGELION PART 7 #3 (Of 7)$2.95VIZ
2342345.43MAY021805ARCHIE DOUBLE DIGEST #136$3.29ARC
2352405.35MAY021794NINJA HIGH SCHOOL #97$2.99ANT
2362775.26MAY021813SABRINA VOL 2 #35$1.99ARC
2372425.24MAY022160MARC HEMPELS NAKED BRAIN #1 (Of 3)$2.95INS
2382435.23MAY022223SIDEKICKS SUBSTITUTE ONE-SHOT$2.95ONI
2392325.15MAY022106HOUSEWIVES AT PLAY #9 (A)$3.50ERO
2402835.12MAY020241CARTOON CARTOONS #12$1.99DC
2412455.04MAY021980NODWICK #16$2.99DOR
2422374.93MAY022361BIG O PART 2 #1 (Of 4)$3.50VIZ
2432414.86MAY021812PALS N GALS DOUBLE DIGEST #69$3.29ARC
2442754.85MAY021804ARCHIE DIGEST #191$2.19ARC
2452474.83MAY022200DUNGEON #1$2.95NBM
2462994.49MAY021809JUGHEAD #146$1.99ARC
2472184.43MAY022077WEASEL #5 (MR)$4.95FAN
2482554.38MAY022240SECT #1 (Of 12) (MR)$2.95POW
2493014.38MAY021803ARCHIES WEIRD MYSTERIES #23$1.99ARC
2502094.28MAY020436BATMAN/GREEN ARROW POISON TOMORROW (STAR01051)$5.95DC
2512574.28MAY022224MUTANT TEXAS TALES OF SHERIFF IDA RED #2 (Of 4)$2.95ONI
2522564.22MAY021981SNAPDRAGONS #1$2.99DOR
2532974.15MAY021811LAUGH DIGEST #177$2.19ARC
2542494.00MAY022109S&M UNIVERSITY #6 (Of 6) (A)$3.50ERO
2552643.95MAY022237ZENDRA VOL 2 #1 WINDMILLS O/T WORLD (Of 6)$2.95PEN
2563043.95MAY021810JUGHEAD W/ARCHIE DIGEST #177$2.19ARC
2572303.85MAY021790HOW TO COLOR COMICS GD ADVANCED CONCEPTS$4.95ANT
2582663.83MAY022245MILK #30 (A)$2.99RAD
2592713.66MAY022260AMELIA RULES #7$2.95REN
2602743.61MAY022235DECOY #1 STORM O/T CENTURY (Of 4)$2.95PEN
2612783.54MAY022374NEON GENESIS EVANGELION PART 7 COLL ED #3 (Of 7)$2.95VIZ
2622803.47MAY021787BATTLE GIRLZ #6$2.99ANT
2632383.36MAY022271FURRY NINJA HIGH SCHOOL #1 (Of 2)$4.99SHA
2642893.33MAY021762HALO & SPROCKET #2$2.95SLA
2652933.24MAY022375SILENT MOBIUS PART 11 BLOOD #1 (Of 5)$2.95VIZ
2662943.16MAY021768MY MONKEYS NAME IS JENNIFER #3$2.95SLA
2672313.14MAY021795TIGERS OF LUFTWAFFE #10$5.95ANT
2682703.10MAY022103BITCH IN HEAT #15 (A)$3.50ERO
2692963.08MAY021828LORI LOVECRAFT #1 (MR)$3.00AVP
2702983.07MAY022162FUTABAKUN CHANGE VOL 8 #6$2.95STU
2713153.02MAY021729POP GUN WAR #4$2.50ABS
2722792.97MAY022105BLOWJOB #3 (A)$3.50ERO
2733022.90MAY022242FURRLOUGH #115$2.99RAD
2742482.87MAY022376VAGABOND PART 1 #9 (MR)$4.95VIZ
2753062.83MAY022174PAPER MUSEUM VOL 1 #1$2.95JUN
2762732.70MAY021836STRANGE KILLINGS BODY ORCHARD WRPRND CVR #1 (Of 6) (MR)$3.95AVA
2773132.64MAY022071NAUGHTY BITS #36 (MR)$2.95FAN
2783112.63MAY021796WARRIOR NUN AREALA #9$2.99ANT
2793142.61MAY022275LOST BOOK OF FAERIE MAGIC VOL 1$2.95SIR
2803172.49MAY022186FINDER #27$2.95LIG
2813192.48MAY022167OGENKI CLINIC VOL 9 #4 (A)$2.95STU
2822462.46MAY022380ZOIDS #6$5.95VIZ
2832592.45MAY022277BANZAI GIRL LTD ED PREVIEW BOOK$5.00SIR
2843202.43MAY022329PARADIGM #3$3.00TIG
2853232.35MAY022165YOU & ME VOL 1 #1$2.95STU
2863242.33MAY021746SANDWALK ADVENTURES #4$2.95ACT
2872502.33MAY021879SIMPSONS COMICS #50 (STAR12773)$5.95BON
2883252.31MAY021769PRIVATE BEACH #6$2.95SLA
2893092.29MAY022166EDEN VOL 1 #1 (A)$3.50STU
2903432.29MAY022274SHIVER IN DARK #1$2.50SIN
2913272.24MAY021961BARCHETTA VOL 1 #1 (MR)$2.95CUR
2923122.24MAY022112TREASURE CHESTS #8 (A)$3.50ERO
2933282.23MAY021862RETRO BLAST #1$2.95AMR
2944352.23MAY021855TIDALWAVE AT AVATAR SAMPLER$0.99AVA
2953322.19MAY022164VAMPIRE YUI VOL 4 #6$2.95STU
2962762.13MAY021975KEN LASHLEYS LEGENDS #1 PX CVR$4.95DRA
2972822.07MAY022191DOJIN 2061 CAMMY VS LEONA (A)$4.95MMG
2982812.07MAY022270KATMANDU #27 (RES) (MR)$4.99SHA
2993082.06MAY022241HIT THE BEACH 2002$3.99RAD
3003372.05MAY021968PSI VOL 1 #1 (MR)$2.95CUR

Top 50 Graphic Novels/Trade Paperbacks for July

Qty.
Rank
Retail
Rank
GuideItem #TitlePricePub.
1424.82MAY020065LONE WOLF & CUB VOL 24 IN THESE SMALL HANDS TP (MR)$9.95DAR
2516.18MAY020212CRISIS ON MULTIPLE EARTHS TP$14.95DC
31013.49MAY021540ULTIMATES VOL 1 TP$12.99MAR
4712.93MAY021174LIBERTY MEADOWS VOL 1 EDEN TP$14.95IMA
5812.85MAY020246AUTHORITY EARTH INFERNO & OTHER STORIES TP (MR)$14.95DC
61412.54MAY021532AMAZING SPIDER-MAN REVELATIONS TP$8.99MAR
7310.02MAY020199CATWOMAN SELINAS BIG SCORE HC$24.95DC
869.59MAY021537GI JOE VOL 3 TP$24.99MAR
918.17MAY021529ULTIMATE X-MEN VOL 1 HC$34.99MAR
10227.90MAY020061ASTRO BOY VOL 6 TP$9.95DAR
11117.02MAY020268GODDESS TP (RES) (MR)$19.95DC
12156.54MAY021943RUSE VOL 1 ENTER DETECTIVE TP$15.95CRO
13136.37MAY020262ANIMAL MAN VOL 2 ORIGIN O/T SPECIES TP (MR)$19.95DC
14166.34MAY022345RANMA 1/2 VOL 20 TP$15.95VIZ
15205.92MAY020278ROAD TO PERDITION SC NEW ED (MR)$13.95DC
16265.89MAY021945FORGE #4 (Note Price)$11.95CRO
17195.89MAY021539DAREDEVIL UNDERBOSS TP$14.99MAR
18215.74MAY020063OH MY GODDESS! LEADER O/T PACK TP$13.95DAR
19275.69MAY021954EDGE #4 (Note Price)$11.95CRO
20335.55MAY022301COWBOY BEBOP VOL 3 GN$9.99TKP
21255.45MAY020252OUT THERE VOL 1 EVIL WITHIN TP (MR)$12.95DC
22125.19MAY020257LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN HC (STAR12324)$24.95DC
2325.07MAY020210ALL STAR COMICS ARCHIVES VOL 8 HC$49.95DC
24435.06MAY021730STRANGERS IN PARADISE VOL 11 BRAVE NEW WORLD TP$8.95ABS
25634.69MAY022381CONAN SKETCHBOOK BY MARK SCHULTZ$5.95WAN
26424.54MAY022307LOVE HINA VOL 4 GN$9.99TKP
27314.42MAY021535WOLVERINE BEST THERE IS TP$12.99MAR
28284.09MAY022075QUIMBY THE MOUSE SC (RES)$14.95FAN
29354.07MAY020070STAR WARS DARKNESS TP$12.95DAR
30464.01MAY021534X-MEN & SPIDER-MAN SAVAGE LAND TP$9.95MAR
31373.98MAY022364DRAGONBALL Z VOL 9 TP$12.95VIZ
32173.89MAY021530ELEKTRA LIVES AGAIN HC NEW PRTG$24.99MAR
33183.88MAY020258PROMETHEA BOOK THREE HC$24.95DC
34293.83MAY021946MERIDIAN VOL 3 TAKING SKIES TP$15.95CRO
35383.79MAY021194TOMB RAIDER VOL 3 CHASING SHANGRI LA TP$12.95IMA
36573.76MAY022367GUNDAM ORIGIN #2$7.95VIZ
3793.57MAY020279MAD ARCHIVES VOL 1 HC$49.95DC
38513.45MAY022299WISH VOL 1 GN$9.99TKP
39343.36MAY021538PUNISHER WAR ZONE VOL 1 TP$15.99MAR
40583.31MAY021531X-MEN EVOLUTION VOL 1 TP$8.99MAR
41553.28MAY022300CARDCAPTOR SAKURA VOL 1 PASSAGES GN$9.99TKP
42413.06MAY022359BASTARD VOL 1 TP (MR)$14.95VIZ
43743.00MAY022194WEREWOLF APOCALYPSE CHILDREN OF GAIA GN (MR)$6.95MNS
44232.99MAY022296TRANSFORMERS VOL 4 MATRIX QUEST PX HC GN$24.99TIT
45242.96MAY021199VIOLENT MESSIAHS VOL 1 BOOK OF JOB TP$24.95IMA
46442.96MAY0200603 X 3 EYES SUMMONING O/T BEAST TP$14.95DAR
47392.92MAY022341REVOLUTIONARY GIRL UTENA VOL 2 TO PLANT TP$15.95VIZ
48472.90MAY020058BTVS UGLY LITTLE MONSTERS TP$12.95DAR
49362.88MAY020066SERAPHIC FEATHER SEEDS OF CHAOS TP$17.95DAR
50602.84MAY022303GTO VOL 5 GN$9.99TKP

 
CBR News

Send This Article to a Friend

Separate multiple email address with commas.

You must state your name.

You must enter your email address.