2002 Eisner Awards Real Audio Acceptance Speeches

Mon, August 12th, 2002 at 12:00am PDT

Comic Books
Jonah Weiland, Executive Producer/Publisher

Send This to a Friend

Separate multiple email address with commas.

You must state your name.

You must enter your email address.

[The Eisner Awards]

The acceptance speeches from the 2002 Eisner Awards are now on-line. Listen to each of the winners accept their award (or as is the case, editors and friends accepting in their place). You'll need the Real Audio Player to hear these speeches.

Couple of notes that will help you understand what was happening live:

  • When accepting for Best Cover Artist, Dave Johnson started out by taking a picture of himself up on the podium. There was

  • There were numerous jokes about the height of Dark Horse publisher Mike Richardson who made numerous trips to the podium. Each time he'd have to dramatically correct the height of the microphone for his use.

  • At the beginning of the acceptance speech for Best Serialized Story, artist John Romita Jr. brought a chair over to the podium to stand at the same height as J. Michael Straczynski, who himself is a very tall man.

  • John Romita and Sergio Aragones were visibly, and audibly, moved during their Hall of Fame acceptance speeches.

Also, the 2001 Eisner Awards acceptance speeches are still archived and can still be listened to.

We apologize for the quality of the audio. Unfortunately the feed we were provided by the convention center was badly over-driven.

Best Humor Publication
The Adventures of Barry Ween, Boy Genius: Monkey Tales, by Judd Winick (Oni)


Bizarro Comics, edited by Joey Cavalieri (DC)


Dork #9, by Evan Dorkin (Slave Labor)


Hey, Mister: Dial "M" for Mister, by Pete Sickman-Garner (Top Shelf)


Jingle Belle: The Mighty Elves. by Paul Dini and J. Bone (Oni)


Radioactive Man, by Batton Lash, Abel Laxamana, Dan De Carlo, Mike DeCarlo, and Bob Smith (Bongo)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Batton Lash, Bill Morrison, De Carlo's Granddaughters

Best Title for a Younger Audience
Courageous Princess: The Quest for Home, by Rod Espinosa (Antarctic)


Herobear and the Kid, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Mike Kunkel


Little Lit: Strange Stories for Strange Kids, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (HarperCollins)


Patty Cake & Friends, by Scott Roberts (Amaze Ink/Slave Labor)


The Return of Alison Dare, Little Miss Adventures, by J. Torres and J. Bone (Oni)

Best Anthology
Bizarro Comics, edited by Joey Cavalieri (DC)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Mike Carlin


Comics Journal Winter Special 2002, edited by Gary Groth and Anne Elizabeth Moore (Fantagraphics)


Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 4, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)


Little Lit: Strange Stories for Strange Kids, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (HarperCollins)


Oni Press Summer Color Special 2001, edited by Jamie Rich (Oni)

Best Coloring
Edgar Delgado/Studio F, Out There (Wildstorm/DC)


Laura DePuy, Ruse (CrossGen); Ministry of Space (Image)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Laura Depuy


Patricia Mulvihill, Wonder Woman (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)


Jose Villarrubia, Fantastic Four 1234 (Marvel)


Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #15 (Fantagraphics)

Best Lettering
Dan Clowes, Eightball #22 (Fantagraphics)


Todd Klein, Promethea, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10, Greyshirt (ABC); The Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Dreams But Were Afraid to Ask (Vertigo/DC); Detective Comics, The Dark Knight Strikes Again (DC); Castle Waiting (Olio); Universe X (Marvel)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Todd Klein


Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Death & Taxes (Dark Horse Maverick)


Dave Sim, Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)


Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #15 (Fantagraphics)

Best Publication Design
Acme Novelty Library #15, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Ana Merino


Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 4, designed by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)


Non #5, designed by Jordan Crane (Red Ink)


OPUS, vol. 2, designed by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)


Red Star vol. 1: The Battle of Kar Dathra's Gate, designed by Team Red Star (Image)


Scatterbrain, designed by Cary Grazzini and Craig Thompson (Dark Horse Maverick)

Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material
Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Mike Richardson


Eagle, by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz)


Hey, Wait . . . by Jason (Fantagraphics)


Nogegon, by Luc and Francois Schuiten (Humanoids)


Uzumaki, byJunji Ito (Viz)

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition
Jen Benka and Kris Dresen (Manya)


Nick Bertozzi (The Masochists)


Arthur Dela Cruz (Kissing Chaos)


Dean Haspiel (Opposable Thumbs)


Dylan Horrocks (Hicksville, Atlas)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Chris Oliveros

Best Comics-Related Item
Dark Horse classic comic characters statuettes, sculpted by Yoe Studio (Dark Horse)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by David Scroggy


Hellboy PVC set (Dark Horse)


Little Enid Doll (Press-Pop Gallery)


R. Crumb Catholic Schoolgirl statue, sculpted by Ken Melton (Bowen designs)


Roman Dirge's Lenore lunchbox (Slave Labor)

Best Comics-Related Periodical
Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)


Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon Cooke (TwoMorrows)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Jon Cooke and John Morrow


The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Anne Elizabeth Moore (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Book
Hal Foster: Prince of Illustrators, Father of the Adventure Strip, by Brian M. Kane (Vanguard)


Jack Cole and Plastic Man, by Art Spiegelman (Chronicle Books)


Kimota! The Miracleman Companion, by George Khoury (TwoMorrows)


OPUS, vol. 2, by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)


Peanuts: The Art of Charles M. Schulz, edited by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Chip Kidd

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
John Cassaday, Planetary (Wildstorm/DC)


Butch Guice, Ruse (CrossGen)


Gene Ha, Top 10 (ABC)


Humberto Ramos/Sandra Hope, Out There (Wildstorm/DC)


Eduardo Risso, 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Eduardo Risso


Francois Schuitten, Brusel (NBM); Nogegon (Humanoids)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Allen Coulter and Snakebite, The Red Star (Image)


Dave McKean, Pictures That [Tick] (Hourglass/Allen Spiegel Fine Arts)


David Mack, Daredevil #16-19 (Marvel)


John Van Fleet, Batman: The Ankh (DC)


Charles Vess, Rose (Cartoon Books)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Charles Vess

Best Cover Artist
Tim Bradstreet, Hellblazer (DC)


Dave Johnson, Detective Comics (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Dave Johnson


J. G. Jones, Codename: Knockout, Transmetropolitan (Vertigo/DC)


Jae Lee, "Our Worlds at War" specials (DC); Fantastic Four 1234 (Marvel)


Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Conqueror Worm (Dark Horse Maverick)

Best Archival Collection/Project
Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Mike Richardson


Plastic Man Archives, vol. 3, by Jack Cole (DC)


Spy vs. Spy: The Complete Casebook, by Antonio Prohias (Watson Guptill)


Wendell All Together, by Howard Cruse (Olmstead Press)


The Complete Classic Adventures of Zorro, by Alex Toth (Image)

Best Graphic Album-Reprint
Batman: Dark Victory, by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Unknown


Berlin: City of Stones, by Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly)


Box Office Poison, by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf)


Scatterbrain, edited by Phil Amara and Scott Allie (Dark Horse Maverick)


Stray Bullets: Other People, by David Lapham (El Capitan)

Best Graphic Album-New
The Book of Leviathan, by Peter Blegvad (Overlook Press)


Fallout, by Jim Ottaviani, Janine Johnston, Steve Lieber, Vince Locke, Bernie Mireault, and Jeff Parker (GT Labs)


The Golem's Mighty Swing, by James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly)


Hey, Wait . . . by Jason (Fantagraphics)


Mail Order Bride, by Mark Kalesniko (Fantagraphics)


The Name of the Game, by Will Eisner (DC)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Will Eisner


Pictures That [Tick] by Dave McKean (Hourglass/Allen Spiegel Fine Arts)

Best Writer
Brian Azzarello, 100 Bullets, Hellblazer (Vertigo/DC)


Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image); Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by David Mack


Grant Morrison, FF 1234, New X-Men (Marvel)


Greg Rucka, Queen & Country (Oni); Detective Comics (DC)


Mark Waid, Ruse (CrossGen)

Best Writer/Artist
Jessica Abel, La Perdida (Fantagraphics)


Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Kim Thompson


Carla Speed McNeil, Finder (Lightspeed)


James Sturm, The Golem's Mighty Swing (Drawn & Quarterly)


Adrian Tomine, Optic Nerve (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Writer/Artist-Humor
Tom Beland, True Story, Swear to God (Clib's Boy Comics)


Chynna Clugston-Major, Blue Monday: Absolute Beginners (Oni)


Evan Dorkin, Dork (Slave Labor)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Dan Vado


Makoto Kobayashi, "What's Michael?" in Super Manga Blast (Dark Horse)


Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)


Judd Winick, The Adventures of Barry Ween, Boy Genius (Oni)

Best New Series
Private Beach, by David Hahn (Slave Labor)


Queen & Country, by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston (Oni)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Steve Rolston, Greg Rucka


Ruse by Mark Waid, Butch Guice, and Michael Perkins (CrossGen)


The Sandwalk Adventures, by Jay Hosler (Active Synapse)


True Story, Swear to God, by Tom Beland (Clib's Boy Comics)

Best Limited Series
Enemy Ace: War in Heaven, by Garth Ennis, Chris Weston, Christian Alamy, and Russ Heath (DC)


Hellboy: Conqueror Worm, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse Maverick)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Mike Richardson


Hopeless Savages, by Jen Van Meter, Christine Norrie, and Chynna Clugston-Major (Oni)


Rose, by Jeff Smith and Charles Vess (Cartoon Books)


Scary Godmother: Ghouls Out for Summer, by Jill Thompson (Sirius)

Best Continuing Series
Finder. by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed)


100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Brian Azzarello, Eduardo Risso


Planetary, by Warren Ellis and John Cassaday (Wildstorm/DC)


Queen & Country, by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston (Oni)


Ruse, by Mark Waid, Butch Guice, and Michael Perkins (CrossGen)

Best Short Story
"The Adventures of Herg," by Boquet, Fromental, and Stanislas, in Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)


"The Eltingville Club in 'The Intervention,'" by Evan Dorkin, in Dork #9 (Slave Labor)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Dan Vado


"His Story," by Dave McKean, in Bento #1 and Pictures That [Tick] (Hourglass/Allen Spiegel Fine Arts)


"Me and Edith Head," by Sara Ryan and Steve Lieber, in Cicada, vol. 4 no. 1 (Carus Publishing)


"Oh, To Celebrate," by Miriam Katin in Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)


"The Willful Death of a Stereotype," by Chris Staros and Bo Hampton, in Expo 2001 (The EXPO)

Best Serialized Story
Amazing Spider-Man #30-35: "Coming Home," by J. Michael Straczynski, John Romita Jr., and Scott Hanna (Marvel)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by John Romita Jr., J. Michael Straczynski


Hellblazer #164-167: "Highwater," by Brian Azzarello and Marcelo Frusin (Vertigo/DC)


Finder #18-22: "Talisman," by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed)


New X-Men #114-117: "E Is for Extinction," by Grant Morrison, Frank Quitely, Ethan Van Sciver, and Tim Townsend (Marvel)


Queen and Country #1-4: "Operation: Broken Ground," by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston (Oni)

Best Single Issue
Eightball #22, by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Los Bros. Hernandez


The Fall, by Ed Brubaker and Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly)


Finder #22: "Fight Scene," by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed)


100 Bullets #27: "Idol Chatter," by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)


Optic Nerve #8: Bomb Scare," by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)

Hall of Fame
Judges' Choices:


Charles Biro
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Biro's daughters


Osamu Tezuka
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Mike Richardson

Nominees (4 will be chosen):
Sergio Aragones
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Sergio Aragones


Vaughn Bode


John Buscema
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Buscema's Granddaughter


Al Capp


Nick Cardy


Gene Colan


Dan De Carlo
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by De Carlo's Granddaughters


Will Elder


Lou Fine


Herge


Bernie Krigstein


Joe Orlando


John Romita
Acceptance Speech - Accepted by John Romita


John Severin


John Stanley

 
CBR News