2000 Eisner Awards Real Audio Acceptance Speeches

Thu, July 20th, 2000 at 12:00am PST

Comic Books
Jonah Weiland, Executive Producer/Publisher

Below you will find the results with acceptance speech audio to the 2000 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards for product released in 1999.

Moments you should definitely check out are Evan Dorkin's acceptance speeches for Alex Ross, Scott Dunbier making calls to Eisner winners not there, and a stirring tribute by Charles Schulz's daughter to her father when accepting for his award.

Best Humor Publication

  • 1.Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror by Jill Thompson/Oscar González Loyo/Steve Steere Jr., Scott Shaw!/Sergio Aragonés, and Doug TenNapel (Bongo) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Linda Medley, Sergio Aragones, Scott Shaw!, Oscar González Loyo, Steve Steere Jr.

  • Dork by Evan Dorkin (Slave Labor)

  • Hey, Mister by Pete Sickman-Garner (Top Shelf)

  • Land of Nod Rockabye Book by Jay Stephens (Dark Horse)

  • Tomorrow Stories, by Alan Moore, Rick Veitch, Kevin Nowlan, Melinda Gebbie, and Jim Baikie (ABC)

    2. Best Anthology

  • Blab, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Fantagraphics)

  • Brainbomb, edited by Brian Clopper (Behemoth Books)

  • Comix 2000, edited by Jean-Christophe Menu (L'Association)

  • Dignifying Science, written/edited by Jim Ottaviani (G.T. Labs)

  • Jet Lag, by Etgar Keret, Mira Friedmann, Batia Kolton, Rutu Modan, Yirmi Pinkus, and Itzik Rennert (Actus Tragicus)

  • Tomorrow Stories, by Alan Moore, Rick Veitch, Kevin Nowlan, Melinda Gebbie, and Jim Baikie (ABC) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Scott Dunbier

    3. Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material

  • After the Rain by Andre Juillard (NBM)

  • Blade of the Immortal, by Hiroaki Samura (Dark Horse) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Mike Hansen, Dark Horse's manga editor

  • Comix 2000, edited by Jean-Christophe Menu (L'Association)

  • Jet Lag, by Etgar Keret, Mira Friedmann, Batia Kolton, Rutu Modan, Yirmi Pinkus, and Itzik Rennert (Actus Tragicus)

  • The Nimrod by Lewis Trondheim (Fantagraphics)

    4. Best Comics-Related Periodical/Publication

  • Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Jon Cooke, editor of CBA

  • The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)

  • The Imp #3 (Chris Ware issue) (Dan Raeburn)

    5. Best Comics-Related Book

  • The Art of Nick Cardy by John Coates (Coates Publishing)

  • From Girls to Grrrlz by Trina Robbins (Chronicle Books)

  • From Maus to Now, designed by Raw Books (Sellario Editore/La Centrale dell'Arte)

  • Opus, vol. 1 by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)

  • The Sandman: The Dream Hunters by Neil Gaiman and Yoshitaka Amano (Vertigo/DC) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Karen Berger

    6. Best Comics-Related Product/Item

  • Lunch boxes: Milk & Cheese, Sin City, Bettie Page, Hellboy, Groo (Dark Horse) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by David Scroggy

  • Sin City Marv action figure (Todd McFarlane Productions)

  • Superman Masterpiece Edition - statue, hardcover book, facsimile comic book (Chronicle Books)

  • Totally MAD 7 CD-ROM collection (Broderbund)

    7. Best Coloring

  • Laura Allred, Madman Comics (Dark Horse Maverick); Happydale: Devils in the Desert (Vertigo/DC)

  • Laura Dupuy, The Authority; Planetary (Wildstorm/DC) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Laura Dupuy

  • Angus McKie, Heart of Empire (Dark Horse)

  • Kevin Nowlan, "Jack B. Quick," Tomorrow Stories (ABC)

  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

    8. Best Lettering

  • Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)

  • Todd Klein, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten (ABC);The Dreaming, Gifts of the Night, The Invisibles, Sandman Presents: Lucifer (Vertigo/DC) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Todd Klein

  • John Roshell, Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Homage/Wildstorm/DC)

  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo; Sergio Aragones' Groo and Rufferto (Dark Horse Maverick)

  • Richard Starkings/Comicraft, Avengers; Avengers Forever; Avengers 1 1/2; Daredevil; Inhumans (Marvel); Witching Hour (DC)

    9. Best Cover Artist

  • John Cassaday, Planetary (Wildstorm/DC)

  • Frank Cho, Liberty Meadows (Insight Studios)

  • Glenn Fabry, Preacher (Vertigo/DC)

  • Dave McKean, The Dreaming (Vertigo/DC)

  • Alex Ross, Batman: No Man's Land, Batman: Harley Quinn, Batman: War on Crime (DC); Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Homage/Wildstorm/DC); ABC alternate #1 covers - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Evan Dorkin

    10. Best Writer

  • Ed Brubaker, Scene of the Crime (Vertigo/DC)

  • Warren Ellis, The Authority, Planetary (Wildstorm/DC); Transmetropolitan (Vertigo/DC)

  • Mark Millar, Superman Adventures (DC)

  • Alan Moore, League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten (ABC) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Scott Dunbier

  • Greg Rucka, Whiteout: Melt (Oni)

    11. Best Writer/Artist

  • Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Kim Thompson

  • Andre Juillard, After the Rain (NBM)

  • David Lapham, Stray Bullets; Amy Racecar Special #2 (El Capitán)

  • Brian Talbot, Heart of Empire (Dark Horse)

  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

    12. Best Writer/Artist - Humor

  • Sergio Aragonés, "Xt'Tapalatakettle's Day" in Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror #5 (Bongo); Sergio Aragones' Groo & Rufferto (Dark Horse Maverick); MAD magazine

  • Kyle Baker, I Die at Midnight (Vertigo/DC); "Letitia Lerner, Superbaby's Babysitter" in Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Kyle Baker

  • Mark Crilley, Akiko (Sirius)

  • Jay Hosler, Clan Apis (Active Synapse)

  • Lewis Trondheim, The Nimrod; "The Beach," Measles #3 (Fantagraphics)

    13. Best Title for a Younger Audience

  • Akiko by Mark Crilley (Sirius)

  • Batman: Gotham Adventures by Scott Peterson, Tim Levins, Craig Rousseau, Terry Beatty, and others (DC)

  • Clan Apis by Jay Hosler (Active Synapse)

  • Herobear and the Kid by Mike Kunkel (Astonish Comics)

  • Simpsons Comics by various (Bongo) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Bill Morrison

  • Superman Adventures by Mark Millar, Aluir Amancio, Terry Austin, and others (DC)

    14. Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition

  • Ellen Forney (Monkey Food)

  • Lawrence Marvit (Sparks)

  • Tony Millionaire (Sock Monkey) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Tony Millionaire

  • Ariel Schrag (Potential)

  • Judd Winick (The Adventures of Barry Ween, Boy Genius)

    15. Best Archival Collection/Project

  • Dori Stories, edited by Don Donahue and Kate Kane (Last Gasp)

  • Edgar Rice Burroughs' Comics Library by Russ Manning (Dark Horse)

  • Mystery in Space (DC)

  • Peanuts: A Golden Celebration (HarperCollins) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Charles Schulz's daughter Jill

  • Toth: Black & White, edited by Manuel Auad (Auad Publishing)

    16. Best New Series

  • Louis Riel by Chester Brown (Drawn & Quarterly)

  • 100 Bullets by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)

  • Planetary by Warren Ellis and John Cassaday (Wildstorm/DC)

  • Promethea by Alan Moore, J. H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (ABC)

  • Top Ten by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Gene Ha, Zander Cannon

    17. Best Continuing Series

  • The Acme Novelty Library by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Ana Merino

  • Planetary by Warren Ellis and John Cassaday (Wildstorm/DC)

  • Preacher by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon (Vertigo/DC)

  • Promethea by Alan Moore, J. H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (ABC)

  • Top Ten by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC)

  • Transmetropolitan by Warren Ellis, Darick Robertson, and Rodney Ramos (Vertigo/DC)

    18. Best Limited Series

  • Clan Apis by Jay Hosler (Active Synapse)

  • Heart of Empire by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)

  • Heavy Liquid by Paul Pope (Vertigo/DC)

  • Scene of the Crime by Ed Brubaker, Michael Lark, and Sean Phillips (Vertigo/DC)

  • Whiteout: Melt by Greg Rucka and Steve Lieber (Oni) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Greg Rucka, Steve Lieber

    19. Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Travis Charest/Richard Friend, Wildcats (Wildstorm/DC)

  • Ricardo Delgado, Hieroglyph (Dark Horse Maverick)

  • Gary Gianni, Gary Gianni's Monstermen (Dark Horse Maverick)

  • Gene Ha, Top Ten (ABC)

  • Kevin Nowlan, "Jack B. Quick," Tomorrow Stories (ABC) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Scott Dunbier, calls Kevin Nowlan

  • J. H. Williams III/Mick Gray, Promethea (ABC)

    20. Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Kyle Baker, I Die at Midnight (Vertigo/DC); "Letitia Lerner, Superbaby's Babysitter" in Elseworlds 80 Page Giant (DC)

  • John Bolton, Gifts of the Night (Vertigo/DC)

  • Alex Ross, Batman: War on Crime (DC) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Evan Dorkin

  • Jill Thompson, Scary Godmother: The Mystery Date (Sirius)

    21. Best Publication Design

  • Cave-In, designed by Jordan Crane, Tom Devlin, and Brian Ralph (Highwater Books)

  • Opus, vol. 1, designed by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)

  • Sandman: The Dream Hunters, Georg Brewer, design director, Amie Brockway, art director (Vertigo/DC)

  • 300, designed by Mark Cox (Dark Horse) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Mark Cox

  • Veils hardcover, Georg Brewer, design director, Amie Brockway, art director (Vertigo/DC)

    22. Best Serialized Story

  • Eightball #19-21: "David Boring" by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)

  • Evil Eye #1-4: "Reflection in a Glass Scorpion" by Richard Sala (Fantagraphics)

  • 100 Bullets #1-3: "100 Bullets" by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)

  • Tom Strong #4-7 (Saveen/Ingrid Weiss time travel arc) by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, Al Gordon, and guest artists (ABC) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Scott Dunbier

  • Usagi Yojimbo #28-29: "The Courtesan" by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse Maverick)

    23. Best Graphic Album - New

  • The Acme Novelty Library #13 by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Eric Reynolds

  • After the Rain by Andre Juillard (NBM)

  • Ethel & Ernest by Raymond Briggs (Knopf)

  • Good-bye, Chunky Rice by Craig Thompson (Top Shelf)

  • The Jew of New York by Ben Katchor (Pantheon)

  • Lost Girl by Nabiel Kanan (NBM)

    24. Best Graphic Album - Reprint

  • From Hell by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (Eddie Campbell Comics) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Eddie Campbell

  • Geisha by Andi Watson (Oni)

  • Land of Nod Rockabye Book by Jay Stephens (Dark Horse)

  • 300 by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Dark Horse)

  • Whiteout by Greg Rucka and Steve Lieber (Oni)

    25. Best Single Issue

  • I Die at Midnight by Kyle Baker (Vertigo/DC)

  • Promethea #3: "Misty Magicland" by Alan Moore, J. H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (ABC)

  • Stray Bullets #19: "Live Nude Girls!" by David Lapham (El Capitán)

  • Tom Strong #1: "How Tom Strong Got Started" by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, and Al Gordon (ABC) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Scott Dunbier, calls Chris Sprouse

  • Transmetropolitan #27: "Monstering" by Warren Ellis, Darick Robertson, and Rodney Ramos (Vertigo/DC)

    26. Best Short Story

  • "Bye-Bye, Muffy" by Roberta Gregory, Naughty Bits #28 (Fantagraphics)

  • "Cluttered Like My Head" by Evan Dorkin, Dork #7 (Slave Labor)

  • "How Things Work Out" (Greyshirt) by Alan Moore and Rick Veitch, Tomorrow Stories #2 (ABC)

  • "Letitia Lerner, Superman's Baby Sitter" by Kyle Baker, Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC) - WINNER
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Kyle Baker

  • "Margolis" by Etgar Keret and Yirmi Pinkus, Jetlag (Actus Tragicus)

  • "Orange Glow" (Concrete) by Paul Chadwick, DHP Annual '99 (DHP Jr.) (Dark Horse)

  • "The Unbearableness of Being Light" (Jack B. Quick) by Alan Moore and Kevin Nowlan, Tomorrow Stories #2 (ABC)

    Judges' Choices for 2000 Induction:

  • Bill Everett
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Roy Thomas

  • Sheldon Mayer
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Paul Levtiz

    Nominees (four to be elected):

  • Charles Biro

  • Al Capp

  • Reed Crandall

  • Roy Crane

  • Dan De Carlo

  • Will Elder

  • George Evans

  • Al Feldstein

  • Chester Gould

  • Herge

  • George Herriman
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Jackie Estrada

  • Carmine Infantino
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Carmine Infantino

  • Bernie Krigstein

  • Jerry Robinson

  • E. C. Segar

  • John Severin

  • Al Williamson
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Al Williamson

  • Basil Wolverton
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by his son, Monte Wolverton

  • CBR News

    Send This Article to a Friend

    Separate multiple email address with commas.

    You must state your name.

    You must enter your email address.