2001 Eisner Awards Real Audio Acceptance Speeches

Thu, July 26th, 2001 at 12:00am PDT

Comic Books
Jonah Weiland, Executive Producer/Publisher

Below you will find the results with acceptance speech audio to the 2001 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, recognizing the best work published in the year 2000.

To start you should listen to Will Eisner's welcome to those assembled. From there work your way down the list. Speeches we feel deserve a bit of special attention include Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material, Jill Thompson for Best Painter/Multimedia Artist, Will Eisner for Best Archival Collection/Project, Brian Michael Bendis and Michael Avon Oeming for Best New Series, Eric Shanower's heartfelt acceptance speech for Best Writer/Artist and Sergio Aragons for Best Short Story

    Best Humor Publication
  • Fortune & Glory, by Brian Michael Bendis (Oni)

  • Hey Mister: The Trouble with Jesus, by Pete Sickman-Garner (Top Shelf)

  • Post-Dykes to Watch Out For, by Alison Bechdel (Firebrand Books)

  • Snake 'n' Bacon Cartoon Cabaret, by Michael Kupperman (HarperCollins)

  • Sock Monkey, vol. 3, by Tony Millionaire (Dark Horse Maverick)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Tony Millionaire

    Best Anthology

  • Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 3, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Chris Oliveros

  • Expo 2000, edited by Tom Devlin and others (The Expo)

  • Little Lit, edited by art spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (HarperCollins)

  • Strapazin: Bubbles 'n' Boxes and Beyond, edited by Patrizia Crivelli and others (Swiss Institute of New York/Swiss Federal Office of Culture)

  • Streetwise, edited by Jon B. Cooke and John Morrow (TwoMorrows)

    Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material

  • Akira, Book One, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)

  • Eagle, by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz)

  • The Extended Dream of Mr. D, by Max (Drawn & Quarterly)

  • From Cloud 99-Memories, Part I, by Yslaire (Humanoids)

  • Lone Wolf and Cub, by Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Mike Hansen, Associate Editor Dark Horse Comics

  • The Nimrod, by Lewis Trondheim (Fantagraphics)

    Best Coloring

  • Jeromy Cox, Promethea (ABC)

  • Lovern Kindzierski, Ring of the Nibelung (Dark Horse Maverick)

  • Patricia Mulvihill, 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC), Nightwing (DC)

  • Lynn Varley, Sin City: Hell and Back (Dark Horse Maverick)

  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #14 (Fantagraphics)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Kim Thompson

    Best Lettering

  • Todd Klein, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10 (ABC); The Invisibles, The Dreaming (Vertigo/DC); Castle Waiting (Cartoon Books)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Todd Klein

  • Galen Showman, Ring of the Nibelung (Dark Horse Maverick)

  • Dave Sim, Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

    Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition

  • J. Bone (artist, Allison Dare; Solar Stella)

  • Mike Brennan (Electric Girl)

  • Catherine Doherty (Can of Worms)

  • Scott Mills (Big Clay Pot)

  • Alex Robinson (Box Office Poison)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Alex Robinson

  • Mark Smylie (Artesia)

    Best Title for a Younger Audience

  • Akiko, by Mark Crilley (Sirius)

  • Clan Apis trade paperback, by Jay Hosler (Active Synapse)

  • Little Lit, edited by art spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (HarperCollins)

  • Louis: Red Letter Day, by Metaphrog (Metaphrog)

  • Scary Godmother: The Boo Flu, by Jill Thompson (Sirius)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Jill Thompson

    Best Comics-Related Book

  • Comic Book Artist Collection, vol. 1, edited by Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)

  • Comic Book Culture: An Illustrated History, by Ron Goulart (Collectors Press)

  • 50 Years of Happiness: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz, by Derrick Bang, with Victor Lee (Peanuts Collectors Club)

  • Tales of Terror!/The EC Comics Companion, by Fred von Bernewitz and Grant Geissman (Fantagraphics/Gemstone)

  • Wonder Woman: The Complete History, by Les Daniels (Chronicle Books)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Dorothy Krouch

    Best Publication Design

  • Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 3, designed by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)

  • Jimmy Corrigan, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Kim Thompson

  • The Last Lonely Saturday, designed by Jordan Crane (Red Ink)

  • Little Lit, designed by Chip Kidd and art spiegelman (HarperCollins)

  • Wonder Woman: The Complete History, designed by Chip Kidd (Chronicle Books)

  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Michael Avon Oeming, Powers (Image)

  • Frank Quitely/Trevor Scott, The Authority (Wildstorm/DC)

  • Eduardo Risso, 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)

  • P. Craig Russell, Ring of the Nibelung (Dark Horse Maverick)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by P. Craig Russell

  • J. H. Williams III/Mick Gray, Promethea (ABC)

    Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Christian Gossett and Team Red Star, The Red Star (Image)

  • David Mack, Kabuki #9 (Image)

  • George Pratt, Batman: Harvest Breed (DC)

  • Jill Thompson, Scary Godmother (Sirius)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Jill Thompson

  • Charles Vess, Rose #1 (Cartoon Books)

  • Yslaire, From Cloud 99-Memories, Part I (Humanoids)

    Best Cover Artist

  • Brian Bolland, Batman: Gotham Knights, The Flash (DC); The Invisibles (Vertigo/DC)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Dave Gibbons

  • Duncan Fegredo, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC)

  • Phil Hale, Swamp Thing, Vertigo Secret Files, Flinch #11 (Vertigo/DC)

  • Dave Johnson, Detective Comics (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)

  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics), Jimmy Corrigan (Pantheon), Drawn & Quarterly vol. 3 (Drawn & Quarterly)

    Best Archival Collection/Project

  • "Gasoline Alley," by Frank King, in Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 3 (Drawn & Quarterly)

  • Lone Wolf and Cub, by Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse)

  • Plastic Man Archives, vol. 2, by Jack Cole (DC)

  • Playboy's Little Annie Fanny, by Harvey Kurtzman and Will Elder (Dark Horse)

  • The Spirit Archives, vols. 1 and 2, by Will Eisner (DC)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Will Eisner

    Best Graphic Album - Reprint

  • Clan Apis, by Jay Hosler (Active Synapse)

  • The Collected Hutch Owen, vol, 1, by Tom Hart (Top Shelf)

  • Dear Julia, by Brian Biggs (Top Shelf)

  • Jimmy Corrigan, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Kim Thompson

  • Julius Knipl: The Beauty Supply District, by Ben Katchor (Pantheon)

  • Mirror, Window, by Jessica Abel (Fantagraphics)

    Best Graphic Album - New

  • From Cloud 99-Memories, Part I, by Yslaire (Humanoids)

  • Last Lonely Saturday, by Jordan Crane (Red Ink)

  • Louis: Red Letter Day, by Metaphrog (Metaphrog)

  • Pedro and Me, by Judd Winick (Henry Holt)

  • Safe Area Gorazde, by Joe Sacco (Fantagraphics)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Kim Thompson

    Best New Series

  • Eagle, by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz)

  • Lucifer, by Mike Carey and others (Vertigo/DC)

  • Powers, by Brian Michael Bendis and Michael Avon Oeming (Image)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Brian Michael Bendis and Michael Avon Oeming

  • The Red Star, by Christian Gossett and Team Red Star (Image)

    Best Continuing Series

  • Age of Bronze, by Eric Shanower (Image)

  • Berlin, by Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly)

  • Eagle, by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz)

  • Promethea, by Alan Moore, J. H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (ABC)

  • Top 10, by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Gene Ha and Zander Cannon

    Best Limited Series

  • Blue Monday: The Kids Are Alright, by Chynna Clugston-Major (Oni)

  • Breakfast After Noon, by Andi Watson (Oni)

  • Fortune & Glory, by Brian Michael Bendis (Oni)

  • The Ring of the Nibelung, by P. Craig Russell, with Patrick Mason (Dark Horse Maverick)

    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by P. Craig Russell

    Sock Monkey, vol. 3, by Tony Millionaire (Dark Horse Maverick)

    Best Writer

  • Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image), Fortune and Glory (Oni), Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel)

  • Mike Carey, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC)

  • Garth Ennis, Preacher (Vertigo/DC)

  • Mark Millar, The Authority (Wildstorm/DC), Ultimate X-Men (Marvel)

  • Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Top Ten, Tomorrow Stories (ABC)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Scott Dunbier

    Best Writer/Artist

  • Kaiji Kawaguchi, Eagle (Viz)

  • Jason Lutes, Berlin (Drawn & Quarterly)

  • Joe Sacco, Safe Area: Gorazde (Fantagraphics)

  • Eric Shanower, Age of Bronze (Image)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Eric Shanower

  • Yslaire, From Cloud 99-Memories, Part I (Humanoids)

    Best Writer/Artist - Humor

  • Alison Bechdel, Post-Dykes to Watch Out For (Firebrand)

  • Ben Katchor, Julius Knipl: The Beauty Supply District (Pantheon)

  • Michael Kupperman, Snake 'n' Bacon Cartoon Cabaret (HarperCollins)

  • Tony Millionaire, Maakies (Fantagraphics), Sock Monkey (Dark Horse Maverick)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Tony Millionaire

  • Pete Sickman-Garner, Hey, Mister (Top Shelf)

  • Judd Winick, The Adventures of Barry Ween, Boy Genius, 2.0 (Oni)

    Best Serialized Story

  • The Authority #13-16: "The Nativity," by Mark Millar, Frank Quitely, and Trevor Scott (Wildstorm/DC)

  • Lucifer #5-8: "The House of Windowless Rooms," by Mike Carey, Peter Gross, and Ryan Kelly (Vertigo/DC)

  • 100 Bullets #15-18: "Hang Up on the Hang Low," by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso

  • Preacher #59-66: "Alamo," by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon (Vertigo/DC)

  • The Red Star #1-4: "The Battle of Kar Dathra's Gate," by Christian Gossett and Team Red Star (Image)

    Best Single Issue

  • Finder #19: "Talisman," by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed Press)

  • Hey Mister: The Trouble with Jesus, by Pete Sickman-Garner (Top Shelf)

  • Lucifer #4: "Born with the Dead," by Mike Carey, Warren Pleece, and Dean Ormston (Vertigo/DC)

  • Paul in the Country, by Michel Rabagliati (Drawn & Quarterly)

  • Promethea #10: "Sex, Stars, and Serpents," by Alan Moore, J. H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (ABC)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by J. H. Williams III and Mick Gray

  • Sock Monkey, vol. 3 #2, by Tony Millionaire (Dark Horse Maverick)

    Best Short Story

  • "The Fisherman and the Sea Princess," by David Mazzucchelli, in Little Lit (HarperCollins)

  • "The Gorilla Suit," by Sergio Aragons, in Streetwise (TwoMorrows)
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Sergio Aragons

  • "Monsieur Jean," by Philippe Dupuy and Charles Berberian, in Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 3 (Drawn & Quarterly)

  • "A Prayer to the Sun," by Edvin Biukovic and Darko Macan, in Weird War Tales Special (Vertigo/DC)

  • "Prince Rooster," by art spiegelman, in Little Lit (HarperCollins)

    HALL OF FAME
    Judges' Choices

  • Automatically inducted:

  • Dale Messick
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Ramona Fradon

  • Roy Crane
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Russell Meyers

    Voters will choose four from the following nominees:

  • Gene Colan

  • Reed Crandall

  • Dan De Carlo

  • Will Elder

  • Ren Goscinny and Albert Udurzo

  • Chester Gould
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Max Alan Collins

  • Herge

  • Frank King
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Chris Oliveros

  • Bernie Krigstein

  • John Romita

  • E. C. Segar
    Acceptance Speech - Accepted by Eric Reynolds

  • Marie Severin
    NOTE: Audio not recorded due to technical difficulties

  • John Stanley

  • Osamu Tezuka

 
CBR News

Send This Article to a Friend

Separate multiple email address with commas.

You must state your name.

You must enter your email address.