Archaia Announces San Diego Comic-Con Signing and Appearance Schedule

Tue, July 20th, 2010 at 1:31pm PDT

Comic Books
CBR News Team, Editor

Official Press Release

In anticipation of the largest gathering in North America of comic book and pop culture fans, Archaia Entertainment announced it will be hosting over 40 writers and artists for autograph sessions and meet-and-greet opportunities at its booth at Comic-Con International in San Diego, Calif., to be held July 22-25, 2010 at the San Diego Convention Center.

Guests of special note include Brian Froud, a veteran of The Jim Henson Company, who will be on hand to sign exclusive posters for the upcoming Dark Crystal comics; actor/writer Michael McMillian (“True Blood”), who will sign copies of Lucid #1, the first comic to come from the partnership between Before the Door and Archaia; actor/writer/producer/director Dan Fogler (“Fanboys,” “Balls of Fury”), who will be signing a preview book of the upcoming Moon Lake, a hardcover anthology of comedic horror stories; Eisner Award-winning creator David Petersen, who’ll be on hand to sign copies of Mouse Guard; Tom Siddell, who will sign copies of the two volumes of Gunnerkrigg Court; Matz, the Eisner Award-nominated writer who will sign copies of The Killer, a popular series originally published in France that has captivated American readers; and Eisner Award-nominated writer Phil Hester, who will sign copies of the Archaia and Roddenberry Productions hardcover, Days Missing. Plus, writers and artists who contributed to the Fraggle Rock comic book will be around all weekend to sign copies of the new hardcover collection.

“Our mission for San Diego Comic-Con is twofold: to thank our loyal readers by rewarding them with the opportunity to meet their favorite Archaia writers and artists, and to reach out to those who may have not yet heard of us but are willing to try something different,” said Archaia Marketing Manager Mel Caylo. “By having over 40 creators rotating at the Archaia booth throughout the weekend, I believe we’ll accomplish just that!”

Archaia will be located at Booth #2635. Here is the schedule* of signings and appearance times:

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Table 1
5:30-7 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
7:30-9 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey, Jesse Labbé)

Table 2
5:30-7 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
7-8 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Leigh Dragoon)
8-9 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose)

Table 3
5:30-7:30 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
7:30-9 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)

Table 4
5:30-7:30 p.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
7:30-9 p.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)

Featured Table
5:30-9 p.m. GUNNERKRIGG COURT (Tom Siddell)

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Table 1
9-11:30 am. GUNNERKRIGG COURT (Tom Siddell)
11-30 a.m.-1 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)
1-3 p.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
3-5 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
5-7 p.m. RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN (Jim McCann, Janet K. Lee)

Table 2
9 a.m.-10:30 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Grace Randolph)
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Leigh Dragoon)
12-1:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
1:30-2:30 p.m. FRAGGE ROCK (Katie Cook)
2:30-4 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Michael DiMotta)
4-5:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)
5:30-7 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose, Nichol Ashworth)

Table 3
9-11:30 a.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
2-4 p.m. KILLING PICKMAN (Jason Becker)
4-6 p.m. DAYS MISSING (Trevor Roth, David Marquez, Phil Hester)
6-7 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)

Table 4
9-11 a.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
12:30-1:30 p.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
1:30-2:30 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)
2:30-4 p.m. ARTESIA (Mark Smylie)
4-7 p.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)

Featured Table
9-10:30 a.m. FEEDING GROUND (Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinski, Christopher Mangun)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
12:30-1:30 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
1:30-2:30 p.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
2:30-3:30 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)
3:30-5 p.m. THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Wendy Froud)
5-6 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
6-7 p.m. ARTESIA (Mark Smylie)

Friday, July 23, 2010

Table 1
9-11:30 a.m. RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN (Jim McCann, Janet K. Lee)
11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
2-3 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)
3-5 p.m. GUNNERKRIGG COURT (Tom Siddell)

5-7 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)

Table 2
9-10:30 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Michael DiMotta)
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
12-1:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose, Amy Mebberson)
1:30-3 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)
3-4:30 FRAGGLE ROCK (Nichol Ashworth, Leigh Dragoon)
4:30-5:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Katie Cook)
5:30-7 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Grace Randolph)

Table 3
9-10:30 a.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
12:30-2:30 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
2:30-4 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
4-5 p.m. FEEDING GROUND (Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinski, Christopher Mangun)
5-7 p.m. LUCID (Michael McMillian)

Table 4
9-10:30 a.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
10:30 a.m.-1 p.m. AWAKENING (Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn)
1-2 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
2-3:30 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
3:30-4:30 p.m. KILLING PICKMAN (Jason Becker)
4:30-5:30 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)
5:30-6:30 p.m. THE KILLER (Matz)

Featured Table
9-10:30 a.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
12:30-2 p.m. THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Wendy Froud)
2-3 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
3-4 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)
4-5:30 p.m. THE KILLER (Matz)
5:30-6:30 p.m. AWAKENING (Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn)

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Table 1
9-10:30 a.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
10:30 a.m.-1 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
1-3 p.m. RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN (Jim McCann, Janet K. Lee)
3-4:30 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)
4:30-7 p.m. GUNNERKRIGG COURT (Tom Siddell)

Table 2
9-10:30 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Leigh Dragoon)
10:30-11:30 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Katie Cook)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)
1-2:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Michael DiMotta/Bryce P. Coleman)
2:30-4 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Amy Mebberson, Sam Humphries)
4-5:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose, Nichol Ashworth)
5:30-7 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)

Table 3
9-10:30 a.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. LUCID (Michael McMillian)
12-1:30 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
1:30-4 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
4-5 p.m. DAYS MISSING (Trevor Roth, David Marquez, Phil Hester)
5-6 p.m. KILLING PICKMAN (Jason Becker)
6-7 p.m. FEEDING GROUND (Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinski, Christopher Mangun)

Table 4
9-10 a.m. AWAKENING (Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn)
10-11:30 a.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
1-2:30 p.m. AWAKENING (Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn)
2:30-4:30 p.m. THE KILLER (Matz)
4:30-6 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
6-7 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)

Featured Table
9-10:30 a.m. LUCID (Michael McMillian)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
12:30-1:30 p.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
1:30-3 p.m. THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Wendy Froud)
3-4 p.m. DAYS MISSING (Trevor Roth, David Marquez, Phil Hester)
4-5:30 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
5:30-7 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)

Sunday, July 25, 2010

Table 1
9 a.m.-12 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
12-2:30 p.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
2:30-5 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)

Table 2
9-10 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Katie Cook, Nichol Ashworth)
10-11 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Leigh Dragoon)
1-2 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
2-3 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose, Bryce P. Coleman)
3-4 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
4-5 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)

Table 3
9-10:30 a.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
10:30-11:30 a.m. FEEDING GROUND (Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinski, Christopher Mangun)
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
12:30-2 p.m. LUCID (Michael McMillian)
2-3:30 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
3:30-5 p.m. DAYS MISSING (Trevor Roth, David Marquez, Phil Hester)

Table 4
9-11 a.m. THE KILLER (Matz)
11 a.m.-1 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
1-2:30 p.m. KILLING PICKMAN (Jason Becker)
2:30-4 p.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
4-5 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)

Featured Table
9-11 a.m. RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN (Jim McCann, Janet K. Lee)
11 a.m.-12 p.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
12-1 p.m. BERONA’S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbé)
1-2 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
2-3:30 p.m. THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Wendy Froud)
3:30-5 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)

*Schedule is subject to change.

TAGS:  cci2010, archaia, comic con international, bryan froud, the dark crystal, days missing, moon lake

 
CBR News

Send This Article to a Friend

Separate multiple email address with commas.

You must state your name.

You must enter your email address.