2003 Industry Stats, Top 100 Comics and Graphic Novels, Top 10 Books

Fri, January 16th, 2004 at 12:00am PST

Comic Books
Jonah Weiland, Executive Producer/Publisher

Diamond Comics Distributors has released industry statistic for the entirety of 2003 showing the top selling comics, graphic novels and books, as well as which company had the largest market share in 2003. Diamond does not release actual issue sales numbers, thus why it's absent from this list.

Market Share
PublisherComics, Mgzns. &
Graphic Novels
dollar share
Total Sales
Unit Share
Total Reorders
Dollar Share
MARVEL COMICS33.24%39.68%23.26%
DC COMICS29.89%30.60%34.82%
IMAGE COMICS7.24%7.77%6.01%
DARK HORSE COMICS5.53%3.86%9.28%
CROSSGEN ENTERTAINMENT3.24%3.73%1.70%
DREAMWAVE PRODUCTIONS2.49%2.92%1.14%
WIZARD ENTERTAINMENT2.11%1.45%0.58%
TOKYOPOP2.09%0.76%4.61%
VIZ LLC1.58%0.72%3.60%
IDW PUBLISHING0.75%0.50%1.16%
FANTAGRAPHICS BOOKS/EROS COMIX0.66%0.27%1.15%
ARCHIE COMIC PUBLICATIONS0.48%0.83%0.30%
AVATAR PRESS0.44%0.50%0.25%
ONI PRESS INC.0.43%0.36%0.70%
SLG PUBLISHING0.43%0.32%1.58%
ANTARCTIC PRESS0.42%0.26%0.48%
GEMSTONE PUBLISHING0.41%0.24%0.32%
BONGO COMICS0.37%0.42%0.29%
COMICSONE0.35%0.10%0.81%
A. D. VISION0.31%0.11%0.37%
Other Non-Top 207.54%4.60%7.59%
Top 100 Comics
Qty.
Rank
Retail
Rank
In StockCodeTitlePricePub.
14 JUL030148/
5133/5152/5225/
AUG035146
BATMAN #619*$2.25DC
21 JUL031473JLA/AVENGERS #1 (OF 4)$5.95MAR
313 OCT031543ULTIMATE FANTASTIC FOUR #1$2.25MAR
42**STAR19882AVENGERS/JLA #2$5.95DC
515 FEB030138BATMAN #614$2.25DC
68 JUN030168/
5269/5321
SUPERMAN/BATMAN #1*$2.95DC
716 DEC020727/
5172
BATMAN #612*$2.25DC
817**MAY030139BATMAN #617$2.25DC
918 MAR031517WOLVERINE #1$2.25MAR
1019**MAR030182BATMAN #615$2.25DC
1120**JUN030139BATMAN #618$2.25DC
1222**APR030146BATMAN #616$2.25DC
135 AUG031494AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #500 (#59) (Note Price)$3.50MAR
146 JUN031581MARVEL 1602 #1 (Of 8)$3.50MAR
153**SEP031564JLA/AVENGERS #3 (OF 4)$5.95MAR
1625 JAN030194BATMAN #613$2.25DC
1729 NOV020720BATMAN #611$2.25DC
187 JUL031512MARVEL 1602 #2 (Of 8)$3.50MAR
1912**JUL031498ULTIMATE SIX #1 (Of 6)$2.99MAR
209 AUG031545MARVEL 1602 #3 (Of 8)$3.50MAR
2110**SEP031585MARVEL 1602 #4 (Of 8)$3.50MAR
2239 MAY031483SPECTACULAR SPIDER-MAN #1$2.25MAR
2340**JUL031499ULTIMATE SIX #2 (Of 6)$2.25MAR
2421 SEP031539WOLVERINE END #1 (Of 6)$2.99MAR
2523 JUL030169SUPERMAN/BATMAN #2$2.95DC
2624**FEB031907/
1909/5162-3
TRANSFORMERS GENERATION ONE VOL 2 #1 (Of 6)*$2.95DRE
2711**OCT031546MARVEL 1602 #5 (Of 8)$3.50MAR
2841 NOV022022ULTIMATE WAR #3 (Of 4)$2.25MAR
2942 JUN031602ULTIMATE X-MEN #36$2.25MAR
3043 DEC022066ULTIMATE WAR #4 (Of 4)$2.25MAR
3144 AUG030170BATMAN #620$2.25DC
3237 MAY030201/
5128/
JUN035270/5320
TEEN TITANS #1*$2.50DC
3345 APR031516ULTIMATE X-MEN #34$2.25MAR
3446 JAN031577ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #37$2.25MAR
3547 JAN031578ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #38$2.25MAR
3614 OCT031566NEW X-MEN #150 (Note Price)$3.50MAR
3749 AUG031515ULTIMATE SIX #3 (Of 6)$2.25MAR
3827**AUG030193SUPERMAN/BATMAN #3$2.95DC
3926**OCT031540ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #50 (Note Price)$2.99MAR
4050 MAY031502ULTIMATE X-MEN #35$2.25MAR
4151 JUL031517ULTIMATE X-MEN #37$2.25MAR
4253**AUG031498ULTIMATE X-MEN #38$2.25MAR
4354 DEC022079AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #50$2.25MAR
4455 MAR031571ULTIMATES #10$2.25MAR
4556 JUL031519NEW X-MEN #146$2.25MAR
4657**SEP031562ULTIMATE SIX #4 (Of 6)$2.25MAR
4728 JUL031497ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #46 (Note Price)$2.99MAR
4858 JUL021518ULTIMATES #8 (RES)$2.25MAR
4959**JUL031520NEW X-MEN #147$2.25MAR
5060**SEP031544ULTIMATE X-MEN #39$2.25MAR
5161 DEC022080ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #36$2.25MAR
5263**JUL031476ULTIMATES #12$2.25MAR
5364**OCT031545ULTIMATE X-MEN #40$2.25MAR
5465 DEC022093ULTIMATES #9 (RES)$2.25MAR
5566 FEB031357ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #39$2.25MAR
5667**JUN031593ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #44$2.25MAR
5768 MAR031549ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #40$2.25MAR
5869 MAY031530ULTIMATES #11$2.25MAR
5970**AUG031502NEW X-MEN #148$2.25MAR
6071 MAR031550ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #41$2.25MAR
6172**SEP031541NEW X-MEN #149$2.25MAR
6231**SEP030234SUPERMAN/BATMAN #4$2.95DC
6373**JUN031594ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #45$2.25MAR
6475**JUN031601NEW X-MEN #145$2.25MAR
6576**MAY031512NEW X-MEN #144$2.25MAR
6677 APR031527WOLVERINE #2$2.25MAR
6778 MAY031487ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #43$2.25MAR
6879 APR031541ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #42$2.25MAR
6980**SEP030210BATMAN #621$2.25DC
7081**OCT031542ULTIMATE SIX #5 (Of 7)$2.25MAR
7182**AUG031513ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #47$2.25MAR
7283 APR031515NEW X-MEN #143$2.25MAR
7386**AUG031514ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #48$2.25MAR
7489 APR031514NEW X-MEN #142$2.25MAR
7590 FEB031361AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #52$2.25MAR
7691 MAR031531NEW X-MEN #141$2.25MAR
7792 JAN031581AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #51$2.25MAR
7893 FEB031339NEW X-MEN #139$2.25MAR
7994**MAR031548AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #53$2.25MAR
8095**OCT031541ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #51$2.25MAR
8196 FEB031340NEW X-MEN #140$2.25MAR
8234 APR031273-5/
5182
GI JOE/TRANSFORMERS #1 (Of 6)*$2.95IMA
8397 MAR031535UNCANNY X-MEN #424$2.25MAR
8498 NOV022025NEW X-MEN #136$2.25MAR
8599 NOV022040ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #35$2.25MAR
86101**SEP031561ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #49$2.25MAR
8735**OCT030226SUPERMAN/BATMAN #5$2.95DC
88102 NOV022039ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #34$2.25MAR
89103**JUN031596AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #57$2.25MAR
90104 DEC022069NEW X-MEN #137$2.25MAR
91105**MAY031489AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #55$2.25MAR
92106**JUN031606UNCANNY X-MEN #429$2.25MAR
93107 JAN031559NEW X-MEN #138$2.25MAR
94109**JUN031607UNCANNY X-MEN #430$2.25MAR
95110**SEP031560AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #501 (#60)$2.25MAR
96111**APR031543AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #54$2.25MAR
97112 MAR031532ULTIMATE X-MEN #33$2.25MAR
98114**JUL031525UNCANNY X-MEN #431$2.25MAR
99115**JUL031504AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #58$2.25MAR
100116**JUN031595AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #56$2.25MAR
Top 100 Graphic Novels
Qty.
Rank
Retail
Rank
In StockCodeTitlePricePub.
14**STAR20121JLA LIBERTY & JUSTICE OVERSIZED SC$9.95DC
22**STAR16504LOEG BOOK ONE TP$14.95DC
31**STAR19617SANDMAN ENDLESS NIGHTS HC$24.95DC
43**STAR1823130 DAYS O/NIGHT TP$17.99IDW
526**STAR19025DEATH AT DEATHS DOOR SC$9.95DC
68**STAR17034ORIGIN TP$14.99MAR
713**STAR17386Y THE LAST MAN VOL 1 TP UNMANNED$12.95DC
85**STAR18383BATMAN HUSH VOL 1 HC$19.95DC
927**STAR18173ULTIMATE X-MEN VOL 5 ULTIMATE WAR TP$10.99MAR
1021**STAR17789ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 5 PUBLIC SCRUTINY TP$11.99MAR
1122**STAR17910ULTIMATE X-MEN VOL 4 HELLFIRE & BRIMSTONE TP$12.99MAR
1229**STAR16479ULTIMATES VOL 1 TP$12.99MAR
1344**STAR17497LONE WOLF & CUB VOL 28 LOTUS THRONE TP$9.95DAR
1419**STAR13754ULTIMATE X-MEN VOL 1 TOMORROW PEOPLE TP$14.95MAR
1516**STAR18855ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 6 VENOM TP$15.99MAR
1624**STAR13283ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 1 POWER & RESPONSIBILITY TP$14.95MAR
1767**STAR17300FABLES VOL 1 LEGENDS I/EXILE TP$9.95DC
1831**STAR15632ULTIMATE X-MEN VOL 2 RETURN TO WEAPON X TP$14.95MAR
1915**STAR20205BATMAN HUSH VOL 2 HC$19.95DC
2023**STAR17211ULTIMATE X-MEN VOL 3 WORLD TOUR TP$17.99MAR
216**STAR18117MARVEL ENCYCLOPEDIA VOL 2 X-MEN HC$29.99MAR
2238**STAR19783TRIGUN VOL 1 TP$14.95DAR
2318**STAR00236WATCHMEN TP$19.95DC
2410**STAR18010BATMAN CHILD O/DREAMS HC$24.95DC
2539**STAR17331ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 4 LEGACY TP$14.99MAR
2649**STAR19350Y THE LAST MAN VOL 2 TP CYCLES (MR)$12.95DC
2733 STAR19265ULTIMATE X-MEN VOL 6 RETURN O/T KING TP$16.99MAR
28105**STAR19111TWISTED TOYFARE THEATRE VOL 3 TP$9.99WIZ
2956**STAR16120ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 2 LEARNING CURVE TP$12.99MAR
3032 STAR15962ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 3 DOUBLE TROUBLE TP$17.95MAR
31274**STAR20191VAMPIRES CHRISTMAS GN$5.95IMA
3212**STAR20124LOEG BOOK TWO HC$24.95DC
3328**STAR00204SANDMAN VOL 1 PRELUDES & NOCTURNES TP$19.95DC
3463**STAR19073FABLES VOL 2 ANIMAL FARM TP$12.95DC
3546**STAR06816KINGDOM COME TP$14.95DC
3673**STAR17961100 BULLETS VOL 5 COUNTERFIFTH DETECTIVE TP$12.95DC
3725**JUN035226MATRIX COMICS VOL 1 TP$21.95RED
3896**STAR17652ULTIMATE DAREDEVIL & ELEKTRA TP$11.99MAR
3935**STAR07025JOHNNY HOMICIDAL MANIAC DIRECTORS CUT SC$19.95SLG
4017**STAR18407ORBITER HC$24.95DC
4137**STAR18859ACROSS UNIVERSE DC UNIVERSE STORIES O/ALAN MOORE TP$19.95DC
4260**STAR17545DAREDEVIL LEGENDS VOL 1 YELLOW TP$14.99MAR
4397**STAR17718BATMAN BRUCE WAYNE FUGITIVE VOL 2 TP$12.95DC
4445**NOV030025HELLBOY VOL 1 SEED O/DESTRUCTION TP$17.95DAR
45102**STAR19988ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 7 IRRESPONSIBLE TP$12.99MAR
4677**STAR18562TRANSMETROPOLITAN VOL 8 DIRGE TP$14.95DC
4765**STAR19686CHRONICLES O/CONAN VOL 1 TP$15.95DAR
4830**STAR20085SGT ROCK BETWEEN HELL & HARD PLACE HC$24.95DC
4983**STAR18126TOP TEN BOOK TWO TP$14.95DC
50115**STAR19455100 BULLETS VOL 6 SIX FEET UNDER GUN TP$12.95DC
51119**STAR14525NEW X-MEN VOL 1 E IS FOR EXTINCTION TP$12.95MAR
5234**STAR19275BATMAN HONG KONG HC$24.95DC
53100**STAR06045BATMAN DARK KNIGHT RETURNS TP$14.95DC
5447**STAR20104BATMAN DETECTIVE #27 HC$19.95DC
5548**STAR11597X-MEN LEGENDS VOL 2 DARK PHOENIX SAGA TP$19.95MAR
5669**STAR17945MIKE MIGNOLAS BPRD COLL TP$17.95DAR
5750**STAR09372SANDMAN VOL 2 DOLLS HOUSE TP$19.95DC
5820**STAR17798MIDNIGHT NATION TP$29.99IMA
5952**STAR18702POWERS VOL 4 SUPERGROUP TP$19.95IMA
60106**STAR19413DARK HORSE BOOK O/HAUNTINGS HC$14.95DAR
6155**STAR18599MARVEL ENCYCLOPEDIA VOL 3 HULK HC$19.99MAR
6276**STAR19609JLA JSA VIRTUE & VICE SC$17.95DC
63217**STAR10512100 BULLETS VOL 1 FIRST SHOT LAST CALL TP$9.95DC
64101**STAR08102SQUEE TP$15.95SLG
65139**STAR17559DAREDEVIL MOVIE TP$12.99MAR
66157 STAR18508NEW X-MEN VOL 4 RIOT A/XAVIERS TP$11.99MAR
6761**STAR17797DAREDEVIL VOL 5 OUT TP$19.99MAR
68114**STAR00203SANDMAN VOL 3 DREAM COUNTRY TP$14.95DC
69343**STAR19144DONALD DUCK ADVS VOL 1 TP$7.95GEM
70117**STAR19952ESSENTIAL TOMB O/DRACULA VOL 1 TP$14.99MAR
717**STAR18197HELLBOY MIKE MIGNOLA ART O/HELLBOY HC$49.95DAR
72151**STAR18266INCREDIBLE HULK VOL 3 TRANSFER O/POWER TP$12.99MAR
73122**STAR20139TRANSMETROPOLITAN VOL 9 CURE TP$14.95DC
74123**STAR01618PREACHER VOL 1 GONE TO TEXAS TP$14.95DC
75125**STAR19946CRISIS O/MULTIPLE EARTHS VOL 2 TP$14.95DC
7675**STAR16205NEW X-MEN VOL 2 IMPERIAL TP$19.99MAR
77271**STAR17870CHOBITS VOL 4 GN$9.99TKP
78129**STAR17372NEW X-MEN VOL 3 NEW WORLDS TP$14.99MAR
79275**STAR18138CHOBITS VOL 5 GN$9.99TKP
8081**STAR10159DAREDEVIL VOL 1 GUARDIAN DEVIL TP$19.95MAR
81171**STAR16027INCREDIBLE HULK VOL 1 TP RETURN O/T MONSTER$12.99MAR
82103**STAR19349WONDER WOMAN HIKETEIA SC$17.95DC
83135**STAR18047TOTAL SELL OUT TP$14.95IMA
84294**STAR18027LOVE HINA VOL 8 GN$9.99TKP
85202 STAR18616AMAZING SPIDER-MAN VOL 4 LIFE & DEATH OF SPIDERS TP$11.99MAR
86144**STAR20310ALAN MOORE PORTRAIT O/A EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMAN TP$14.95ABI
8789**STAR07486SANDMAN VOL 4 SEASON O/MISTS TP$19.95DC
88187**STAR18177X-MEN 2 MOVIE TP$12.99MAR
89164**STAR20106BERSERK VOL 1 BLACK SWORDSMAN TP$13.95DAR
90312**STAR18028LOVE HINA VOL 9 GN$9.99TKP
91192**STAR18497JLA VOL 11 OBSIDIAN AGE BOOK ONE TP$12.95DC
92138**STAR20379CHRONICLES O/CONAN VOL 2 ROGUES I/T HOUSE TP$15.95DAR
9357**STAR20019MARVEL ENCYCLOPEDIA VOL 4 SPIDER-MAN HC$24.99MAR
94152**STAR19842NEW X-MEN VOL 5 ASSAULT O/WEAPON PLUS TP$14.99MAR
9540**STAR17956ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 2 HC$29.99MAR
96156**STAR17640PUNISHER VOL 3 BUSINESS AS USUAL TP$14.99MAR
97437**STAR18910ALAN MOORES ANOTHER SUBURBAN ROMANCE GN$7.95AVA
98118**STAR17879EXILES VOL 3 OUT O/TIME TP$17.99MAR
99332**STAR18768LOVE HINA VOL 11 GN$9.99TKP
100214**STAR17749JLA VOL 10 GOLDEN PERFECT TP$12.95DC
Top 10 Books
Qty.
Rank
Retail
Rank
In StockCodeTitlePricePub.
11**STAR18279/81OVERSTREET COMIC BOOK PRICE GD VOL 33 SC*$25.00GEM
222**STAR18707ALAN MOORES WRITING FOR COMICS GN$5.95AVA
32**STAR18278/80OVERSTREET COMIC BOOK PRICE GD VOL 33 HC*$32.00GEM
48 STAR19394HTDM COUPLES$19.99GRS
510 STAR19393WOLVES I/T WALLS HC$16.99HAR
63**STAR20230MYTHOLOGY ART O/ALEX ROSS TRADE ED HC$35.00RAN
75 STAR19395HTDM MAKING ANIME$24.99GRS
84 MAR035111ALEX ROSS MYTHOLOGY SP ED PX HC$37.50RAN
914**STAR18873HEROES & MONSTERS UNOFF GUIDE TO LXG TP$18.95MON
1012 STAR19308HTDM MORE ABOUT PRETTY GALS$19.99GRS

 
CBR News

Send This Article to a Friend

Separate multiple email address with commas.

You must state your name.

You must enter your email address.