Nominees Announced For 2012 Eisner Awards

Wed, April 4th, 2012 at 11:59am PDT

Comic Books
CBR News Team, Editor
24

Official Press Release

Comic-Con International (Comic-Con) is proud to announce the nominations for the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2012. The nominees, chosen by a blue-ribbon panel of judges, reflect the wide range of material being published in comics and graphic novel form today, from nursery rhymes and World War II battles to high school angst and pulp fiction.

Topping the 2012 list with 6 nominations is Marvel's "Daredevil," with nods for Best Continuing Series, Best Single Issue, Best Writer (Mark Waid), Best Cover Artist (Marcos Martin), and Best Penciller/Inker Team (two nominations: Marcos Martin, and Paolo Rivera/Joe Rivera). Close behind with 5 nominations is "Jim Henson's Tale of Sand," an original graphic novel of an unproduced, feature-length screenplay written by Jim Henson and Jerry Juhl, adapted by artist Ramón K. Pérez, published by Archaia. The book is up for Best Graphic Album-New, Best Penciller/Inker, Best Coloring, Best Lettering, and Best Publication Design.

Three titles have 3 nominations: Vertigo/DC's "iZombie" (Best Penciller/Inker and Best Cover Artist for Michael Allred, Best Coloring for Laura Allred) and "The Unwritten" (Best Single Issue, Best Writer for Mike Carey, Best Cover Artist for Yuko Shimizu), and IDW's "Richard Stark's Parker: The Martini Edition," by Darwyn Cooke (Best Short Story, Best Graphic Album-Reprint, Best Publication Design). Sixteen titles had 2 nominations, and the remaining nominations were spread among nearly 100 books and comics in 27 categories.

Joining "Tale of Sand" in the Graphic Album-New category are "Bubbles & Gondola" by French cartoonist Renaud Dillies (NBM), the animation-industry-based "Freeway" by Mark Kalesniko (Fantagraphics), the critically acclaimed "Habibi" by Craig Thompson (Pantheon), "Ivy" by newcomer Sarah Oleksyk (Oni), and the experimental "One Soul" by Ray Fawkes (Oni).

DC and Marvel tied for the most nominations for a publisher, each having 11 nominations plus 2 shared. For DC, Vertigo had the lion's share of nominations, led by "iZombie" and "The Unwritten." In addition to the "Daredevil" nods, Marvel had 2 nominations for Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips' "Criminal: The Last of the Innocents" under the Icon imprint. IDW also had 11 nominations, dominating the Best Archival Collection, Comics-Related Book, and Publication Design categories. Close behind with 10 nominations (plus 1 shared) is Dark Horse, including 2 each for "Dark Horse Presents," Jeff Jensen's Green "River Killer," and Stan Sakai's "Usagi Yojimbo." Next, with 9 (plus 1 shared) is Fantagraphics, including 3 nominations each in the Archival and International categories.

Other publishers with multiple nominations include First Second and NBM (6); Abrams ComicArts, Archaia, Drawn & Quarterly, and Oni (5); Image (4 plus 2 shared); Candlewick (4); and Pantheon (3). Eleven publishers had 2 nominations: Abstract Studio, Action Lab, Archie, Atheneum, Bongo, BOOM!, Chronicle, Top Shelf, the University of Mississippi Press, VIZ Media, and Yen Press. Another 15 publishers have 1 nomination each.

Although the judges have honored the superhero series "Daredevil" with the largest single number of nominations, they have selected a wide range of works from other genres and smaller presses, including nominations for several non-American creators within non-international categories. These creators include French cartoonists Dilles, Émile Bravo, Philippe Coudray, Nix, and Sylvain Savoia; Japanese creators Naoki Urasawa and Shiguru Mizuki; Croatian artist Tonci Zonjic; Argentinian artist Eduardo Risso; Spanish artist Marcos Martin; Italian artists Francesco Frankavilla and Sara Picelli; Polish author Marzena Sowa; Iranians Amir and Khalil; and over a dozen Canadian and British creators.

Named for acclaimed comics creator the Will Eisner, the awards are in their 24th year of highlighting the best publications and creators in comics and graphic novels. The 2012 Eisner Awards judging panel consists of reviewer Brigid Alverson (Graphic Novel Reporter, CBR, Robot 6), retailer Calum Johnston (Strange Adventures, Halifax, Nova Scotia), librarian Jesse Karp (LREI, New York), cartoonist Larry Marder ("Beanworld"), comics historian Benjamin Saunders (University of Oregon), and Comic-Con board of director Mary Sturhann.

This year's judges added two new categories: Best Publication for Early Readers, and Best Educational/Academic Work. They also dropped four categories from the previous year: Best New Series, Best Adaptation from Another Medium, Best Writer/Artist-Nonfiction, and Best Painter/Multimedia Artist. According to Eisner Awards Administrator Jackie Estrada, "The judges chose to not have the New Series and Painter categories this year because they didn't find enough contenders that reached the level of quality they were looking for." However, Estrada says, "the extent and quality of the material submitted in the Kids and Teen categories was so high that the judges felt dividing these books into three categories was warranted."

Ballots with this year's nominees will be going out in mid-April to comics creators, editors, publishers, and retailers. A downloadable pdf of the ballot is available online, and a special website has been set up for online voting: www.eisnervote.com. The results in all categories will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on the evening of Friday, July 13 at Comic-Con International.

Voting in one Eisner Awards category, the Hall of Fame, is already completed. The judges chose the nominees earlier this year, and voting was conducted solely online.

The Eisner Awards are part of Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture. Jackie Estrada has been administrator of the Awards since 1990.

More information about the Eisner Awards can be found at www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisners_main.shtml.

EISNER AWARD NOMINEES 2012

Best Short Story
"A Brief History of the Art Form Known as Hortisculpture," by Adrian Tomine, in "Optic Nerve" #12 (Drawn & Quarterly)
"Harvest of Fear," by Jim Woodring, in The Simpsons' Treehouse of Horror #17 (Bongo)
"The Phototaker," by Guy Davis, in "Metal Hurlant" vol. 2 (Humanoids)
"The Seventh," by Darwyn Cooke, in "Richard Stark's Parker: The Martini Edition" (IDW)
"The Speaker," by Brandon Graham, in Dark Horse Presents #7 (Dark Horse)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
"Daredevil" #7, by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)
"Ganges" #4, by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics)
"Locke & Key: Guide to the Known Keys," by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
"Princeless" #3, by Jeremy Whitley and M. Goodwin (Action Lab)
"The Unwritten" #24: "Stairway to Heaven" by Mike Carey, Peter Gross, and Al Davison (Vertigo/DC)

Best Continuing Series
"Daredevil," by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)
"Naoki Urasawa's 20th Century Boys," by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
"Rachel Rising," by Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)
"Ultimate Comics Spider-Man," by Brian Michael Bendis and Sara Pichelli (Marvel)
"Usagi Yojimbo," by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)

Best Limited Series
"Atomic Robo and the Ghost of Station X," by Brian Clevinger and Scott Wegener (Red 5)
"Criminal: The Last of the Innocent," by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
"Flashpoint: Batman - Knight of Vengeance," by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
"The New York Five," by Brian Wood and Ryan Kelly (Vertigo/DC)
"Who Is Jake Ellis?" by Nathan Edmondson & Tonci Zonjic (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)
"Beauty and the Squat Bears," by Émile Bravo (Yen Press)
"Benjamin Bear in Fuzzy Thinking," by Philippe Coudray (Candlewick/Toon Books)
"Dragon Puncher Island," by James Kochalka (Top Shelf)
"Nursery Rhyme Comics," edited by Chris Duffy (First Second)
"Patrick in a Teddy Bear's Picnic," by Geoffrey Hayes (Candlewick/Toon Books)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)
"The All-New Batman: The Brave and the Bold," by Sholly Fisch, Rick Burchett, and Dan Davis (DC)
"Amelia Rules: The Meaning of Life ... And Other Stuff," by Jimmy Gownley (Atheneum)
"The Ferret's a Foot," by Colleen AF Venable and Stephanie Yue (Graphic Universe/Lerner)
"Princeless," by Jeremy Whitley and M. Goodwin (Action Lab)
"Snarked," by Roger Langridge (kaboom!)
"Zita the Space Girl," by Ben Hatke (First Second)

Best Publication for Young Adults (Ages 12-17)
"Anya's Ghost," by Vera Brosgol (First Second)
"Around the World," by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
"Level Up," by Gene Yang and Thien Pham (First Second)
"Life with Archie," by Paul Kupperberg, Fernando Ruiz, Pat & Tim Kennedy, Norm Breyfogle et al. (Archie)
"Mystic," by G. Willow Wilson and David Lopez (Marvel)

Best Anthology
"Dark Horse Presents," edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
"Nelson," edited by Rob Davis and Woodrow Phoenix (Blank Slate)
"Nursery Rhyme Comics," edited by Chris Duffy (First Second)
"The Someday Funnies," edited by Michel Choquette (Abrams ComicArts)
"Yiddishkeit: Jewish Vernacular and the New Land," edited by Harvey Pekar and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Humor Publication
"The Art of Doug Sneyd: A Collection of Playboy Cartoons" (Dark Horse Books)
"Chimichanga," by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
"Coffee: It's What's for Dinner," by Dave Kellett (Small Fish)
"Kinky & Cosy," by Nix (NBM)
"Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad," by Evan Dorkin (Dark Horse Books)

Best Digital Comic
"Bahrain," by Josh Neufeld, www.cartoonmovement.com/comic/24
"Battlepug," by Mike Norton, www.battlepug.com
"Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant," by Tony Cliff, www.delilahdirk.com
"Outfoxed," by Dylan Meconis, www.dylanmeconis.com/outfoxed
"Sarah and the Seed," by Ryan Andrews, www.ryan-a.com/comics/sarahandtheseed01.htm

Best Reality-Based Work
"Around the World," by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
"Green River Killer: A True Detective Story," by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse Books)
"Marzi: A Memoir," by Marzena Sowa and Sylvain Savoia (Vertigo/DC)
"Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths," by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
"Vietnamerica," by GB Tran (Villard)

Best Graphic Album - New
"Bubbles & Gondola," by Renaud Dillies (NBM)
"Freeway," by Mark Kalesniko (Fantagraphics)
"Habibi," by Craig Thompson (Pantheon)
"Ivy," by Sarah Olekysk (Oni)
"Jim Henson's Tale of Sand," adapted by Ramón K. Pérez (Archaia)
"One Soul," by Ray Fawkes (Oni)

Best Graphic Album - Reprint
"Big Questions," by Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly)
"The Death Ray," by Dan Clowes (Drawn & Quarterly)
"Richard Stark's Parker: The Martini Edition," by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
"WE3: The Deluxe Edition," by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (Vertigo/DC)
"Zahra's Paradise," by Amir and Khalil (First Second)

Best Archival Collection/Project - Strips
"Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim," by Alex Raymond and Don Moore, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
"Forgotten Fantasy: Sunday Comics 1900-1915," edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
"Prince Valiant" vols. 3-4, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
"Tarpé Mills's Miss Fury Sensational Sundays, 1944-1949," edited by Trina Robbins (IDW/Library of American Comics)
"Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse" vols. 1-2, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein and Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project - Comic Books
"Government Issue: Comics for the People: 1940s-2000s," edited by Richard L. Graham (Abrams ComicArts)
"The MAD Fold-In Collection," by Al Jaffee (Chronicle)
"PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly," by Will Eisner (Abrams ComicArts)
"The Sugar and Spike Archives," vol. 1, by Sheldon Mayer (DC)
"Walt Simonson's The Mighty Thor Artist's Edition" (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
"Bubbles & Gondola," by Renaud Dillies (NBM)
"Isle of 100,000 Graves," by Fabien Vehlmann and Jason (Fantagraphics)
"Like a Sniper Lining Up His Shot," by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Patrick Manchette (Fantagraphics)
"The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories," by Milo Manara with Hugo Pratt (Dark Horse Books)
"Night Animals: A Diptych About What Rushes Through the Bushes," by Brecht Evens (Top Shelf)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material - Asia
"A Bride's Story," by Kaoru Mori (Yen Press)
"Drops of God," by Tadashi Agi and Shu Okimoto (Vertical)
"Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths," by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
"Saturn Apartments," vols. 3-4, by Hisae Iwaoka (VIZ Media)
"Stargazing Dog," by Takashi Murakami (NBM)
"Wandering Son," vol. 1, by Shimura Takako (Fantagraphics)

Best Writer
Cullen Bunn, "The Sixth Gun" (Oni)
Mike Carey, "The Unwritten" (Vertigo/DC)
Jeff Jensen, "Green River Killer: A True Detective Story" (Dark Horse Books)
Jeff Lemire, "Animal Man," "Flashpoint: Frankenstein and the Creatures of the Unknown," "Frankenstein: Agent of S.H.A.D.E." (DC); "Sweet Tooth" (Vertical/DC)
Mark Waid, "Irredeemable," "Incorruptible" (BOOM!); "Daredevil" (Marvel)

Best Writer/ArtistRick Geary, "The Lives of Sacco and Vanzetti" (NBM)
Terry Moore, "Rachel Rising" (Abstract Studio)
Sarah Oleksyk, "Ivy" (Oni)
Craig Thompson, "Habibi" (Pantheon)
Jim Woodring, "Congress of the Animals" (Fantagraphics), "Harvest of Fear," in "The Simpsons' Treehouse of Horror" #17 (Bongo)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Michael Allred, "iZombie" (Vertigo/DC); "Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special" (Image)
Ramón K. Pérez, "Jim Henson's Tale of Sand" (Archaia)
Chris Samnee, "Captain America and Bucky," "Ultimate Spider-Man" #155 (Marvel)
Marcos Martin, "Daredevil" (Marvel)
Paolo Rivera/Joe Rivera, "Daredevil" (Marvel)

Best Cover Artist
Michael Allred, "iZombie" (Vertigo/DC)
Francesco Francavilla, "Black Panther" (Marvel); "Lone Ranger," "Lone Ranger/Zorro," "Dark Shadows," "Warlord of Mars" (Dynamite); "Archie Meets Kiss" (Archie)
Victor Kalvachev, "Blue Estate" (Image)
Marcos Martin, "Daredevil," "Amazing Spider-Man" (Marvel)
Sean Phillips, "Criminal: The Last of the Innocent" (Marvel Icon)
Yuko Shimizu, "The Unwritten" (Vertigo/DC)

Best Coloring
Laura Allred, "iZombie" (Vertigo/DC); "Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special" (Image)
Bill Crabtree, "The Sixth Gun" (Oni)
Ian Herring and Ramón K. Pérez, "Jim Henson's Tale of Sand" (Archaia)
Victor Kalvachev, "Blue Estate" (Image)
Cris Peter, "Casanova: Avaritia," "Casanova: Gula" (Marvel Icon)

Best Lettering
Deron Bennett, "Billy Fog," "Jim Henson's Dark Crystal," "Jim Henson's Tale of Sand," "Mr. Murder Is Dead" (Archaia); "Helldorado," "Puss N Boots," "Richie Rich" (APE Entertainment)
Jimmy Gownley, "Amelia Rules! The Meaning of Life ... And Other Stuff" (Atheneum)
Laura Lee Gulledge, "Page by Paige" (Amulet Books/Abrams)
Tom Orzechowski, "Manara Library," with L. Lois Buholis(Dark Horse); "Manga Man" (Houghton Mifflin); "Savage Dragon" (Image)
Stan Sakai, "Usagi Yojimbo" (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Journalism
The AV Club Comics Panel, by Noel Murray, Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com/features/comics-panel/
The Beat, produced by Heidi MacDonald et al., www.comicsbeat.com
"The Comics Journal," edited by Gary Groth, and The Comics Journal website, www.tcj.com, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel (Fantagraphics)
The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon, www.comicsreporter.com
TwoMorrows Publications: "Alter Ego" edited by Roy Thomas, "Back Issue" edited by Michael Eury, "Draw" edited by Mike Manley, and "Jack Kirby Collector" edited by John Morrow

Best Educational/Academic Work
"Alan Moore: Conversations," ed. by Eric Berlatsky (University Press of Mississippi)
"Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice," by Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press)
"Critical Approaches to Comics: Theories and Methods," edited by Matthew J. Smith and Randy Duncan (Routledge)
"Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby," by Charles Hatfield (University Press of Mississippi)
"Projections: Comics and the History of 21st Century Storytelling," by Jared Gardner (Stanford University Press)

Best Comics-Related Book
"Archie: A Celebration of America's Favorite Teenagers," edited by Craig Yoe (IDW/Yoe Books)
"Caniff: A Visual Biography," edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
"Drawing Power: A Compendium of Cartoon Advertising," edited by Rick Marschall and Warren Bernard (Fantagraphics/Marschall Books)
"Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth," designed by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
"MetaMaus," by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)

Best Publication Design
"Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth," designed by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
"Jim Henson's Tale of Sand," designed by Eric Skillman (Archaia)
Kinky & Cosy, designed by Nix (NBM)
"The MAD Fold-In Collection," designed by Michael Morris (Chronicle)
"Richard Stark's Parker: The Martini Edition," designed by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Discuss this story in CBR's Community Forum forum.  |  24 Comments

TAGS:  eisner awards, cci2012

CBR News

Send This Article to a Friend

Separate multiple email address with commas.

You must state your name.

You must enter your email address.