2004 Industry Stats, Top 100 Comics and Graphic Novels, Top 50 Manga

Fri, January 14th, 2005 at 12:00am PST

Comic Books
Jonah Weiland, Executive Producer/Publisher

Diamond Comics Distributors has released industry statistics for the entirety of 2004 showing the top selling comics, graphic novels and manga, as well as which company had the largest market share in 2004. Diamond does not release actual issue sales numbers, thus why it's absent from this list.

Market Share

Comics, Magazines & Graphic Novels
PublisherTotal Sales
Dollar Share
Total Sales
Unit Share
Total Reorders
Dollar Share
Total Reorders
Unit Share
MARVEL COMICS36.54%43.19%23.09%25.57%
DC COMICS30.63%32.23%34.41%37.87%
DARK HORSE COMICS5.58%4.08%9.93%7.53%
IMAGE COMICS3.90%3.94%4.31%5.25%
TOKYOPOP3.00%1.13%7.44%5.09%
VIZ LLC2.01%0.87%4.65%3.42%
WIZARD ENTERTAINMENT1.91%1.32%0.64%0.52%
DEVILS DUE PUBLISHING1.60%1.73%0.82%1.38%
DREAMWAVE PUBLISHING1.43%1.68%0.72%1.20%
IDW PUBLISHING1.19%0.97%1.00%0.99%
FANTAGRAPHICS BOOKS/EROS COMIX0.68%0.26%0.84%0.38%
A. D. VISION0.67%0.24%0.87%0.59%
GEMSTONE PUBLISHING0.63%0.58%0.31%0.44%
CROSSGEN ENTERTAINMENT0.59%0.69%0.52%0.77%
AVATAR PRESS0.50%0.45%0.26%0.38%
DYNAMIC FORCES0.46%0.28%0.27%0.37%
SLG PUBLISHING0.41%0.33%1.22%1.35%
BONGO COMICS0.41%0.42%0.30%0.30%
ARCHIE COMIC PUBLICATIONS0.39%0.69%0.29%0.54%
CARTOON BOOKS0.34%0.08%0.67%0.24%
Other Non-Top 207.11%4.86%7.43%5.82%

Top 100 Comics of 2004

Qty.
Rank
Retail
Rank
In
Stock
Item CodeTitlePricePub.
16**FEB040241SUPERMAN #204$2.50DC
215**JUL046034/
SEP041723/
OCT048022/
NOV048028
NEW AVENGERS #1*$2.25MAR
33**JAN040225/
5280/5299
SUPERMAN BATMAN #8*$2.95DC
41 APR040316/
5288/5290
IDENTITY CRISIS #1*$3.95DC
55**MAR045193/
1647/
APR045028
ASTONISHING X-MEN #1*$2.99MAR
616**MAR040293SUPERMAN #205$2.50DC
78**MAR040294SUPERMAN BATMAN #10$2.95DC
84 MAY040321/
5410
IDENTITY CRISIS #2*$3.95DC
927**APR040291SUPERMAN #206$2.50DC
1017**FEB040242SUPERMAN BATMAN #9$2.95DC
1118**JUN040320SUPERMAN BATMAN #13$2.95DC
127 AUG040383/
SEP048097/
SEP048378
GREEN LANTERN REBIRTH #1 (OF 6)$2.95DC
1320**APR040293SUPERMAN BATMAN #11$2.95DC
1421**JUN041595/
JUL046018/
AUG048125
ASTONISHING X-MEN #4*$2.99MAR
159**JUN040402IDENTITY CRISIS #3 (Of 7)$3.95DC
1623**OCT041716/
8029
ULTIMATES 2 #1*$2.99MAR
1710 JUL040630IDENTITY CRISIS #4 (Of 7)$3.95DC
1824**MAY040288SUPERMAN BATMAN #12$2.95DC
192**OCT030233AVENGERS JLA #4 (Of 4)$5.95DC
2042**MAY040287SUPERMAN #207$2.50DC
2111 AUG040390IDENTITY CRISIS #5 (Of 7)$3.95DC
2212 OCT040285IDENTITY CRISIS #7 (Of 7)$3.95DC
2326 FEB041561MARVEL KNIGHTS SPIDER-MAN #1$2.99MAR
2413 SEP040323IDENTITY CRISIS #6 (Of 7)$3.95DC
2528 APR041683ASTONISHING X-MEN #2$2.99MAR
2614 DEC031553/
JAN045244
SECRET WAR BOOK ONE*$3.99MAR
2729 AUG041784ASTONISHING X-MEN #6$2.99MAR
2830 JUL041987ASTONISHING X-MEN #5$2.99MAR
2931 SEP041743ASTONISHING X-MEN #7$2.99MAR
3045**JUN040316SUPERMAN #208$2.50DC
3133 MAY041662ASTONISHING X-MEN #3$2.99MAR
3255 NOV031487ULTIMATE FANTASTIC FOUR #2$2.25MAR
3334**SEP040302SUPERMAN BATMAN #14 (RES)$2.95DC
3459 NOV031511NEW X-MEN #151$2.25MAR
3539**SEP040317/
8386
GREEN LANTERN REBIRTH #2*$2.95DC
3662 NOV031512NEW X-MEN #152$2.25MAR
3741**OCT040272SUPERMAN BATMAN #15 (RES)$2.95DC
3850**JUL040596SUPERMAN #209$2.50DC
3963**AUG041773/
8042
WOLVERINE #20*$2.25MAR
4064**JAN041574NEW X-MEN #154$2.25MAR
4166 DEC031574NEW X-MEN #153$2.25MAR
4254**AUG040366SUPERMAN #210$2.50DC
4343**OCT040273SUPERMAN BATMAN #16$2.95DC
4419 MAR041684SECRET WAR BOOK 2 (OF 5)$3.99MAR
4544 DEC030254SUPERMAN BATMAN #7$2.95DC
4669**MAR041648UNCANNY X-MEN #444$2.25MAR
4772 DEC031552ULTIMATE FANTASTIC FOUR #3$2.25MAR
4832**NOV031527MARVEL 1602 #6 (Of 8)$3.50MAR
4922 JUN041582SECRET WAR BOOK 3 (OF 5)$3.99MAR
5047 NOV030212SUPERMAN BATMAN #6$2.95DC
5146 JUN041592X-MEN THE END BOOK 1 DREAMERS & DEMONS #1$2.99MAR
5261**SEP040301SUPERMAN #211$2.50DC
5378**MAR041649X-MEN #157$2.25MAR
5479 JAN041562ULTIMATE FANTASTIC FOUR #4$2.25MAR
5548**OCT040283GREEN LANTERN REBIRTH #3 (Of 6)$2.95DC
5635 MAY041632AVENGERS #500 (#85)$3.50MAR
5736 AUG041830AVENGERS #503 (#88)$3.50MAR
5837**DEC031562MARVEL 1602 #7 (Of 8)$3.50MAR
5982 FEB041575ULTIMATE FANTASTIC FOUR #5$2.25MAR
6083 APR041661ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #60$2.25MAR
6184**JUN041567ULTIMATE X-MEN #50$2.25MAR
6225**JAN041568MARVEL 1602 #8 (Of 8) $3.99MAR
6338 NOV031486ULTIMATES #13$3.50MAR
6486 JUN041568ULTIMATE NIGHTMARE #1 (Of 5)$2.25MAR
6540 SEP041724AVENGERS FINALE #1$3.50MAR
6687 AUG041775UNCANNY X-MEN #450$2.25MAR
6788 APR041662ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #61$2.25MAR
6889**JAN041526/
APR045060
ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #54*$2.25MAR
6991**SEP041759/
8338
ULTIMATE FANTASTIC FOUR #13*$2.25MAR
7092**MAR041666ULTIMATE FANTASTIC FOUR #6$2.25MAR
7194 NOV031513ULTIMATE X-MEN #41$2.25MAR
7296**FEB041582NEW X-MEN #155$2.25MAR
7397**APR041675ULTIMATE FANTASTIC FOUR #7$2.25MAR
7449 OCT031564WOLVERINE THE END #2 (Of 6)$2.99MAR
7574**OCT040268SUPERMAN #212$2.50DC
76100**AUG041776UNCANNY X-MEN #451$2.25MAR
7751 MAR041674MARVEL KNIGHTS SPIDER-MAN #2$2.99MAR
7852**JUN041593X-MEN THE END BOOK 1 DREAMERS & DEMONS #2 $2.99MAR
79101**FEB041583NEW X-MEN #156$2.25MAR
80102 APR041686UNCANNY X-MEN #445$2.25MAR
81103 MAY041649ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #62$2.25MAR
82105**APR041676ULTIMATE FANTASTIC FOUR #8$2.25MAR
83106 DEC031557ULTIMATE X-MEN #42$2.25MAR
84107**MAR041665ULTIMATE X-MEN #46$2.25MAR
85108**APR041687X-MEN #158$2.25MAR
86109**MAY041661UNCANNY X-MEN #446$2.25MAR
87110**JAN041573ULTIMATE X-MEN #43$2.25MAR
88111**MAR041664ULTIMATE X-MEN #45$2.25MAR
89112**FEB041579ULTIMATE X-MEN #44$2.25MAR
90113 JUN041570ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #63$2.25MAR
91114**AUG041798ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #66$2.25MAR
92115 JUN041597UNCANNY X-MEN #447$2.25MAR
93117**NOV031502ULTIMATE SIX #6 (Of 7)$2.25MAR
94118 NOV031503ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #52$2.25MAR
9556**DEC030014/
JAN045235
CONAN #1*$2.99DAR
96119**AUG041799ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #67$2.25MAR
97120**JUL041986ULTIMATE X-MEN #51$2.25MAR
98121 APR041673ULTIMATE X-MEN #47$2.25MAR
99122**APR041674ULTIMATE X-MEN #48$2.25MAR
100123**JUL041988UNCANNY X-MEN #448$2.25MAR

Top 100 Graphic Novels/Trade Paperbacks of 2004

Qty.
Rank
Retail
Rank
In
Stock
Item CodeTitlePricePub.
18**MAY040267BATMAN HUSH VOL 1 TP$12.95DC
23**NOV030217SUPERMAN RED SON TP$17.95DC
344 MAR041416SPAWN SIMONY ONE SHOT$7.95IMA
44**NOV030025HELLBOY VOL 1 SEED O/DESTRUCTION TP NEW PRTG$17.95DAR
55**FEB041625ULTIMATES VOL 2 HOMELAND SECURITY TP$17.99MAR
632**JAN040261TEEN TITANS A KIDS GAME TP$9.95DC
713**JAN040305Y THE LAST MAN VOL 3 ONE SMALL STEP TP (MR)$12.95DC
86 FEB040243SUPERMAN BATMAN PUBLIC ENEMIES HC$19.95DC
937**FEB041347WALKING DEAD VOL 1 DAYS GONE BYE TP (MR)$9.95IMA
1024**NOV031558ULTIMATE X-MEN VOL 7 BLOCKBUSTER TP$12.99MAR
1115**STAR06816KINGDOM COME TP$14.95DC
1227**AUG040360BATMAN HUSH VOL 2 TP$12.95DC
1316**JUN040814LOEG VOL 2 TP$14.95DC
1411**APR041734ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 9 ULTIMATE SIX TP$17.99MAR
1512**MAR041714ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 8 CATS & KINGS TP$17.99MAR
16178**JUN040013ALIENS VS PREDATOR THRILL O/T HUNT TP$6.95DAR
1725 JAN041594SUPREME POWER VOL 1 CONTACT TP (MR)$14.99MAR
1810**STAR00236WATCHMEN TP$19.95DC
1928**FEB040303FABLES VOL 3 STORYBOOK LOVE TP (MR)$14.95DC
20282 JAN042140ASPEN EXTENDED ED$5.99ASP
2141**MAY041647ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 10 HOLLYWOOD TP$12.99MAR
2231**OCT041800ASTONISHING X-MEN VOL 1 GIFTED TP$14.99MAR
2343**STAR17386Y THE LAST MAN VOL 1 UNMANNED TP$12.95DC
242**JUN042322BONE ONE VOL ED SC$39.95CAR
2519**NOV030026HELLBOY VOL 2 WAKE THE DEVIL TP NEW PRTG$17.95DAR
26242 MAR040020STAR WARS CLONE WARS ADV VOL 1 TP $6.95DAR
27121**APR040075SAMURAI EXECUTIONER VOL 1 TP (MR) $9.95DAR
2859**JUN041635ULTIMATE X-MEN VOL 8 NEW MUTANTS TP$12.99MAR
2970**STAR19350Y THE LAST MAN CYCLES VOL 2 TP (MR)$12.95DC
3029**NOV030027HELLBOY VOL 3 CHAINED COFFIN & OTHERS TP NEW PRTG$17.95DAR
319**JUN041634MARVEL 1602 VOL 1 HC$24.99MAR
3230**NOV030028HELLBOY VOL 4 RIGHT HAND O/DOOM NEW PRTG TP$17.95DAR
33152**MAY042115TWISTED TOYFARE THEATRE VOL 4 TP$9.99WIZ
3422**STAR00204SANDMAN VOL 1 PRELUDES & NOCTURNES TP$19.95DC
3547**MAR040375TRANSMETROPOLITAN VOL 10 ONE MORE TIME TP (MR)$14.95DC
3681**SEP041807ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 11 CARNAGE TP$12.99MAR
3782**SEP040397Y THE LAST MAN VOL 4 SAFEWORD TP (MR)$12.95DC
38125**JUL042042ULTIMATE X-MEN VOL 9 TEMPEST TP$10.99MAR
39162**JAN041335WITCHBLADE DARKMINDS RETURN O/PARADOX TP$9.99IMA
4039**OCT030031CHRONICLES O/CONAN VOL 3 MONOLITHS & STORIES TP$15.95DAR
4189**DEC031618NEW X-MEN VOL 6 PLANET X TP$12.99MAR
4292**MAY041712ULTIMATE FANTASTIC FOUR VOL 1 FANTASTIC TP$12.99MAR
4354**OCT030046TRIGUN VOL 2 TP (MR)$14.95DAR
4457**STAR13283ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 1 POWER & RESPONSIBILITY TP$14.95MAR
4533**NOV030029HELLBOY VOL 5 CONQUEROR WORM NEW PRTG TP$17.95DAR
46105**NOV030244OUTSIDERS LOOKING FOR TROUBLE TP$12.95DC
47107**MAY040362100 BULLETS VOL 7 SAMURAI TP (MR)$12.95DC
48110**APR040107CREATURES O/T NIGHT HC $12.95DAR
49111 STAR16479ULTIMATES VOL 1 TP$12.99MAR
50196**STAR17300FABLES VOL 1 LEGENDS IN EXILE TP$9.95DC
51355**MAY04275624 ONE SHOT #1 (MR)$6.99IDW
52171 MAR041731NEW X-MEN VOL 7 HERE COMES TOMORROW TP$10.99MAR
5363**DEC030015CHRONICLES O/CONAN VOL 4 RED NAILS & OTHER STORIES$15.95DAR
54102**DEC030060HELLSING VOL 2 TP$13.95DAR
5588**STAR17034ORIGIN TP$14.99MAR
5646**AUG040453FABLES VOL 4 MARCH O/T WOODEN SOLDIERS TP (MR)$17.95DC
5736**STAR20205BATMAN HUSH VOL 2 HC$19.95DC
5872**STAR18855ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 6 VENOM TP$15.99MAR
59224**AUG040409TEEN TITANS FAMILY LOST TP$9.95DC
6097**AUG041860SUPREME POWER VOL 2 POWERS & PRINCIPALITIES TP$14.99MAR
61225**FEB040056TRIGUN MAXIMUM VOL 1 HERO RETURNS TP (MR) $9.95DAR
6221**JUL040606SUPERMAN TRUE BRIT HC$24.95DC
6350**JUN040944SANDMAN ENDLESS NIGHTS TP (MR)$17.95DC
6438**JUN040321SUPERMAN GODFALL HC$19.95DC
6540 STAR07025JOHNNY HOMICIDAL MANIAC DIRECTORS CUT SC$19.95SLG
66109**NOV031553ESSENTIAL PUNISHER VOL 1 TP$14.99MAR
67127**OCT030045BERSERK VOL 2 GUARDIANS OF DESIRE TP (MR)$13.95DAR
6879**APR041737ESSENTIAL SPIDER-MAN VOL 6 TP$16.99MAR
69155**JAN040237FORMERLY KNOWN AS THE JUSTICE LEAGUE TP$12.95DC
70113**STAR16504LOEG VOL ONE TP$14.95DC
71158**AUG041586WALKING DEAD VOL 2 MILES BEHIND US TP (MR)$12.95IMA
73114**STAR06045BATMAN DARK KNIGHT RETURNS TP$14.95DC
72257**OCT030053MEGATOKYO VOL 2 TP$9.95DAR
74159 STAR19988ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 7 IRRESPONSIBLE TP$12.99MAR
75437**AUG040087STAR WARS CLONE WARS ADV VOL 2 TP$6.95DAR
7645**MAR040361FILTH TP (MR)$19.95DC
7783**STAR19265ULTIMATE X-MEN VOL 6 RETURN O/T KING TP$16.99MAR
78116**MAY040298CRISIS ON MULTIPLE EARTHS VOL 3 TP$14.95DC
7986**FEB041640ESSENTIAL TOMB O/DRACULA VOL 2 TP$16.99MAR
80137**MAR040059HELLSING VOL 3 TP (MR) $13.95DAR
81385**NOV032660RUROUNI KENSHIN VOL 3 GN $7.95VIZ
8248**STAR09372SANDMAN VOL 2 DOLLS HOUSE TP$19.95DC
8314**MAR042103WIZARD JIM LEE MILLENNIUM ED LTD DLX HC$29.99WIZ
84122**JAN040280PLANETARY CROSSING WORLDS TP$14.95DC
851**APR040318JLA AVENGERS COLL ED OVERSIZED SLIPCASED$75.00DC
86264**MAY042929FRUITS BASKET VOL 4 (OF 11) GN$9.99TKP
87173**STAR19073FABLES VOL 2 ANIMAL FARM TP$12.95DC
8852**FEB042467DARK DAYS TP (MR)$19.99IDE
89398**FEB041621MARVEL AGE RUNAWAYS VOL 1 PRIDE & JOY DIGEST TP$7.99MAR
90413**MAR042883RUROUNI KENSHIN VOL 5 GN $7.95VIZ
91483**JAN042467UNCLE SCROOGE #328$6.95GEM
92164**JAN040039BERSERK VOL 3 TP (MR)$13.95DAR
93295**STAR10512100 BULLETS VOL 1 FIRST SHOT LAST CALL TP$9.95DC
9476**MAY042432BONE VOL 9 CROWN OF HORNS SC$18.95CAR
9595**STAR1823130 DAYS OF NIGHT TP$17.99IDW
96141**NOV030277LUCIFER VOL 5 INFERNO TP (MR)$14.95DC
9723**JAN042427COMPLETE PEANUTS VOL 1 1950-1952 HC$28.95FAN
98142**NOV030260GLOBAL FREQUENCY PLANET ABLAZE TP$14.95DC
99300**NOV032596FRUITS BASKET VOL 1 (OF 11) GN$9.99TKP
100146**STAR01618PREACHER VOL 1 GONE TO TEXAS TP$14.95DC

Top 50 Manga of 2004

Qty.
Rank
Retail
Rank
In
Stock
Item CodeTitlePricePub.
14**APR040075SAMURAI EXECUTIONER VOL 1 TP (MR) $9.95DAR
22**OCT030046TRIGUN VOL 2 TP (MR) $14.95DAR
33**DEC030060HELLSING VOL 2 TP $13.95DAR
411**FEB040056TRIGUN MAXIMUM VOL 1 HERO RETURNS TP (MR)$9.95DAR
55**OCT030045BERSERK VOL 2 GUARDIANS O/DESIRE TP (MR) $13.95DAR
615**OCT030053MEGATOKYO VOL 2 TP $9.95DAR
76**MAR040059HELLSING VOL 3 TP (MR) $13.95DAR
830**NOV032660RUROUNI KENSHIN VOL 3 GN $7.95VIZ
918**MAY042929FRUITS BASKET VOL 4 (OF 11) GN$9.99TKP
1034**MAR042883RUROUNI KENSHIN VOL 5 GN $7.95VIZ
118**JAN040039BERSERK VOL 3 TP (MR)$13.95DAR
1220**NOV032596FRUITS BASKET VOL 1 (OF 11) GN$9.99TKP
1339**JAN042826RUROUNI KENSHIN VOL 4 GN $7.95VIZ
1441**STAR20131RUROUNI KENSHIN VOL 1 GN$7.95VIZ
1544**JAN042821NARUTO SHONEN J FORMAT VOL 3 TP $7.95VIZ
1621**MAR042799FRUITS BASKET VOL 3 (OF 11) GN$9.99TKP
179**APR040076BERSERK VOL 4 TP (MR) $13.95DAR
1910**JUN040053HELLSING VOL 4 TP $13.95DAR
1824**MAY040055TRIGUN MAXIMUM VOL 2 DEATH BLUE TP (MR)$9.95DAR
2025**JAN042709FRUITS BASKET VOL 2 GN (Of 11)$9.99TKP
2137**STAR18267INU YASHA VOL 1 2ND ED TP$8.95VIZ
2227**JUL040053SAMURAI EXECUTIONER VOL 2 TP (MR) $9.95DAR
2351 MAY043008RUROUNI KENSHIN VOL 6 GN $7.95VIZ
2454**JUL043302RUROUNI KENSHIN VOL 7 GN $7.95VIZ
2529**MAY042919BATTLE ROYALE VOL 8 (OF 11) GN (MR)$9.99TKP
2632**DEC030059MEGATOKYO VOL 1 TP$9.95DAR
2756 STAR19164NARUTO VOL 1 TESTS O/T NINJA TP$7.95VIZ
2812**STAR20336HELLSING VOL 1 TP$13.95DAR
2933**JUL043170FRUITS BASKET VOL 5 GN (Of 11)$9.99TKP
3013**JUL040051BERSERK VOL 5 TP $13.95DAR
3136**AUG040044TRIGUN MAXIMUM VOL 3 HIS LIFE AS TP $9.95DAR
327**MAY040050BLADE O/T IMMORTAL VOL 13 MIRROR O/T SOUL TP$17.95DAR
3363 MAY042999NARUTO VOL 4 SHONEN J FORMAT TP $7.95VIZ
3468**SEP032578NARUTO SHONEN J FORMAT VOL 2 TP $7.95VIZ
3516 APR043319HOW TO DRAW MANGA 2005 CALENDAR $13.99GRS
3617 APR043321NEW GENERATION O/MANGA ARTISTS 2005 CALENDAR$13.99GRS
3742**DEC032670BATTLE ROYALE VOL 6 (OF 10) GN (MR)$9.99TKP
3843**JUL043154BATTLE ROYALE VOL 9 (OF 11) GN (MR)$9.99TKP
3919**AUG040042HELLSING VOL 5 TP $13.95DAR
4045**MAR042789BATTLE ROYALE VOL 7 (OF 11) GN (MR)$9.99TKP
4146**SEP042898FRUITS BASKET VOL 6 GN$9.99TKP
4214**STAR19783TRIGUN VOL 1 TP$14.95DAR
4377**OCT032813RUROUNI KENSHIN VOL 2 GN $7.95VIZ
4453**STAR11783LONE WOLF & CUB VOL 1 ASSASSINS ROAD TP (MR)$9.95DAR
4552**SEP042883BATTLE ROYALE VOL 10 GN (MR)$9.99TKP
4748**FEB042281TSUBASA VOL 1 GN$10.95RAN
4657**OCT032701BATTLE ROYALE VOL 5 (OF 8) GN (MR)$9.99TKP
4858**NOV032592AI LOVE YOU VOL 1 (OF 8) GN$9.99TKP
4950 FEB042280NEGIMA VOL 1 GN (MR)$10.95RAN
50101**AUG043149RUROUNI KENSHIN VOL 8 GN (RES) $7.95VIZ

CBR News

Send This Article to a Friend

Separate multiple email address with commas.

You must state your name.

You must enter your email address.