Chris Ware & Warren Ellis Lead 2006 Eisner Nominations

Wed, April 5th, 2006 at 12:00am PDT

Comic Books
Jonah Weiland, Executive Producer/Publisher

Send This to a Friend

Separate multiple email address with commas.

You must state your name.

You must enter your email address.

Official Press Release

Representing very different ends of the comics spectrum, Chris Ware and Warren Ellis are the creators with the most nominations for the 2006 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards. Ware has seven nominations, four for his self-published hardcover Acme Novelty Library 16 (Best Graphic Album-New, Writer/Artist, Coloring, Lettering), two for Acme Novelty Library Annual Report, published by Pantheon (Graphic Album-Reprint, Publication Design), and another design nomination for Drawn & Quarterly's Walt and Skeezix.

Ellis's six nominations are associated with several projects. For WildStorm, his Desolation Jones is up for Best New Series and Serialized Story, while Ocean is nominated for Limited Series. For Image, Fell is nominated for both New Series and Continuing Series. In the Writer category, his nomination is for those projects as well as for Down (Top Cow/Image), and Planetary (WildStorm).

Close behind Ellis with five nominations is another Writer nominee, Brian K. Vaughan (last year's recipient), with nods for WildStorm's Ex Machina (Single Issue, Serialized Story, Continuing Series) and Vertigo's Y: The Last Man (Serialized Story). Vaughan's writing credits also include Marvel's Runaways.

Also tapped for five nominations is J. H. Williams III, cited for Best Penciller/Inker on both Promethea (ABC) and the twice-nominated Desolation Jones. Promethea #32 is nominated for Single Issue and for Publication Design, for which Williams and Todd Klein were the designers.

Three creators have four nominations: Alan Moore (Writer) for ABC's Promethea and Top Ten: The Forty-niners (Graphic Album-New) and for DC's Absolute Watchmen (Archival Project); Tony Harris for Ex Machina (including Cover Artist); and Kyle Baker for his two self-published efforts: Nat Turner (Limited Series, Reality-Based Work) and The Bakers (Single Issue, Writer/Artist-Humor).

Among creators with three nominations are Grant Morrison (Writer) for DC's Seven Soldiers (Limited Series) and All Star Superman (New Series); Eric Powell for Dark Horse's The Goon (Short Story, Continuing Series, and Writer/Artist-Humor); Joann Sfar for The Rabbi's Cat (Graphic Album-New, U.S. Edition of Foreign Material) and Dungeon: The Early Years (U.S. Edition of Foreign Material); Seth for Drawn & Quarterly's Wimbledon Green (Graphic Album-New, Writer/Artist-Humor, Publication Design); and newcomer Frank Espinosa for Rocketo (New Series, Continuing Series, Cover Artist), published by the now-defunct Speakeasy.

DC and its various imprints racked up the most company nominations, with 28 full nominations and shares of several others. Led by the nominations for Ex Machina, Desolation Jones, and Promethea, DC's WildStorm (including ABC) imprint has 16 full nominations. The DC line has 10 nominations, with 3 for the recently canceled Solo, while DC's Vertigo line has 3 full nominations. Image can boast of 10+ nominations, including two each for Fell, Eric Shanower's Age of Bronze, and the Flight 2 anthology.

Drawn & Quarterly made its strongest showing ever in the Eisners, with nine nominations. In addition to Seth's Wimbledon Green, D&Q is on the ballot with Guy Delisle's Pyongyang (Reality-Based Work, Writer/Artist), Walt and Skeezix (Archival), Joe Sacco's War's End (Graphic Album-Reprint), and Adriane Tomine's Optic Nerve (Writer/Artist).

Mainstream publisher Pantheon is also well represented, with eight nominations. In addition to the two for Sfar's The Rabbi's Cat, the publisher dominates in the category of Graphic Album-Reprint (Ware's Acme Novelty Library Annual Report, Charles Burns' Black Hole, Dan Clowes' Ice Haven) and in the newly created Reality-Based Work category (Marjane Satrapi's Embroideries, David B's Epileptic).

Next among the publishers is Fantagraphics, with seven nominations, including nods to Mome (Anthology), Jordan Crane's The Clouds Above (Publication for a Younger Audience), and Gipi's The Innocents (Single Issue). The nominations for The Goon give Dark Horse five-plus nods, while Young Avengers (New Series, Writer-Alan Heinberg) helped Marvel snag five nominations (plus many shared ones). Top Shelf is on the ballot in five categories, including Graphic Album-New for Alex Robinson's Tricked. The remaining nominations are scattered among 30 other publishers.

This year's judges made a few changes in the categories. In addition to adding Best Reality-Based Work, they split the Archival category into two (comic strips and comic books), and they eliminated the Humor Publication category, which they felt overlapped too much with the Writer/Artist-Humor category. For the Hall of Fame, the judges' choices for 2006 are Mickey Mouse cartoonist Floyd Gottfredson and Wonder Woman creator William Moulton Marston. A complete list of the nominations is provided below.

The panel of judges consisted of critic Christopher Allen (Comic Book Galaxy), cartoonist/publisher John Gallangher (Buzzboy), editor Nisha Gopalan (Entertainment Weekly), product manager Robert Randle (Diamond Comic Distributors), and retailer Robert Scott (Comikaze, San Diego).

Ballots will be going out in late April to comics creators, editors, publishers, and retailers. The results will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on the evening of Friday, July 21 in Ballroom 20 at the San Diego Convention Center.

Sponsors for the 2006 Eisners include mycomicshop.com (major sponsor), Diamond Comics Distributors and Century Guild (principal sponsors), and Alternate Reality, Atlantis Fantasyworld, Comic Relief-The Comic Bookstore, Comics Unlimited, Flying Colors, Golden Apple, and Star*Reach (supporting sponsors).

The Eisner Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, San Diego, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular art forms. primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture. Jackie Estrada has been administrator of the Awards since 1990. She can be reached at jackiee@mindspring.com. More information about the Eisner Awards can be found at http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisners_main.shtml .

MASTER NOMINEE LIST, 2006 Eisner Awards

Best Short Story
"Blood Son," by Richard Matheson, adapted by Chris Ryall and Ashley Wood, in Doomed #1 (IDW)


"Monster Slayers," by Khang Le, in Flight, vol. 2 (Image)


"Nameless," by Eric Powell, in The Goon #14 (Dark Horse)


"Operation" (story #5), by Zak Sally, in The Recidivist #3 (La Mano)


"Teenage Sidekick," by Paul Pope, in Solo #3 (DC)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
The Bakers, by Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)


Ex Machina #11: "Fortune Favors" by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Feister (WildStorm/DC)


The Innocents, by Gipi (Fantagraphics/Coconino Press)


Promethea #32: "Wrap Party" by Alan Moore and J. H. Williams III (ABC)


Solo #5, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)

Best Serialized Story
Desolation Jones #1-5: "Made in England," by Warren Ellis and J. H. Williams III (WildStorm/DC)


Fables #36-38, 40-41: "Return to the Homelands," by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)


Ex Machina #12-14: "Fact v. Fiction," by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Feister (WildStorm/DC)


Y: The Last Man #37-39: "Paper Dolls," by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, Goran Sudzuka, and Jose Marzan Jr. (Vertigo/DC)

Best Continuing Series
Age of Bronze, by Eric Shanower (Image)


Astonishing X-Men, by Joss Whedon and John Cassaday (Marvel)


Ex Machina, by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Feister (WildStorm/DC)


Fell, by Warren Ellis and Ben Templesmith (Image)


Rocketo, by Frank Espinosa (Speakeasy)


True Story, Swear to God, by Tom Beland (Clib's Boy Comics)

Best Limited Series
Nat Turner, by Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)


Ocean, by Warren Ellis, Chris Sprouse, and Karl Story (WildStorm/DC)


Seven Soldiers, by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC)


Smoke, by Alex de Campi and Igor Kordey (IDW)

Best New Series
All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)


Desolation Jones, by Warren Ellis and J. H. Williams III (WildStorm/DC)


Fell, by Warren Ellis and Ben Templesmith (Image)


Rocketo, by Frank Espinosa (Speakeasy)


Young Avengers, by Alan Heinberg, Jim Cheung, and John Dell (Marvel)

Best Publication for a Younger Audience
Amelia Rules! by Jimmy Gownley (Renaissance Press)


The Clouds Above, by Jordan Crane (Fantagraphics)


Franklin Richards, Son of a Genius, by Chris Eliopoulous and Mark Sumerak (Marvel)


Owly: Flying Lessons, by Andy Runton (Top Shelf)


Spiral-Bound, by Aaron Renier (Top Shelf)

Best Anthology
The Dark Horse Book of the Dead, edited by Scott Allie (Dark Horse Books)


Flight, vol. 2, edited by Kazu Kibuishi (Image)


Mome. edited by Gary Groth and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)


Solo, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)


24 Hour Comics Day Highlights 2005, edited by Nat Gertler (About Comics)

Best Digital Comic
Copper, by Kazu www.boltcity.com/copper
Jellaby, by Kean Soo, www.secretfriendsociety.com/archive.php?cat=2
ojingogo, by matt forsythe www.comingupforair.net/comics/ojingogo.html
PVP, by Scott Kurtz, www.pvponline.com/

Best Reality-Based Work
Embroideries, by Marjane Satrapi (Pantheon)


Epileptic, by David B. (Pantheon)


Nat Turner, by Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)


Pyongyang, by Guy Delisle (Drawn & Quarterly)


True Story, Swear to God (Clib's Boy Comics), True Story, Swear to God: This One Goes to Eleven (AiT/Planet Lar), by Tom Beland

Best Graphic Album-New
Acme Novelty Library #16, by Chris Ware (ACME Novelty)


The Rabbi's Cat, by Joann Sfar (Pantheon)


Top Ten: The Forty-Niners, by Alan Moore and Gene Ha (ABC)


Tricked, by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf)


Wilmbledon Green, by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Graphic Album-Reprint
Acme Novelty Library Annual Report to Shareholders, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)


Black Hole, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)


Feast of the Seven Fishes, by Robert Tinnell, Ed Piskor, and Alex Saviuk (Allegheny Image Factory)


Ice Haven, by Dan Clowes (Pantheon)


War's End, by Joe Sacco (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Strips
The Complete Calvin & Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Andrews McMeel)


The Complete Peanuts, 1955-1956, 1957-1958, by Charles Schulz (Fantagraphics)


Krazy and Ignatz: The Komplete Kat Komics. by George Herriman (Fantagraphics)


Little Nemo in Slumberland: So Many Splendid Sundays, by Winsor McCay (Sunday Press Books)


Walt and Skeezix, by Frank King (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books
Absolute Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)


Buddha, vols. 5-8, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)


The Contract with God Trilogy, by Will Eisner (Norton)


DC Comics Rarities Archives, vol. 1 (DC)


Fantastic Four Omnibus, by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby (Marvel)

Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material
Cromartie High School, by Eiji Nonaka (ADV)


Dungeon: The Early Years, vol. 1, by Joann Sfar, Lewis Trondheim, and Christophe Blaine (NBM)


Ordinary Victories, by Manu Larcenet (NBM)


The Rabbi's Cat, by Joann Sfar (Pantheon)


Six Hundred Seventy-Six Apparitions of Killoffer, by Killoffer (Typocrat)

Best Writer
Warren Ellis, Fell (Image); Down (Top Cow/Image); Desolation Jones, Ocean, Planetary (WildStorm/DC)


Alan Heinberg, Young Avengers (Marvel)


Alan Moore, Promethea, Top Ten: The Forty-Niners (ABC)


Grant Morrison, Seven Soldiers, All Star Superman (DC)


Brian K. Vaughan, Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC); Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC); Runaways (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist
Geof Darrow, Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman)


Guy Delisle, Pyongyang (Drawn & Quarterly)


Eric Shanower, Age of Bronze (Image)


Adrian Tomine, Optic Nerve #10 (Drawn & Quarterly)


Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #16 (ACME Novelty)

Best Writer/Artist-Humor
Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); The Bakers (Kyle Baker Publishing)


Paige Braddock, Jane's World (Girl Twirl)


Bryan Lee O'Malley, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (Oni)


Eric Powell, The Goon (Dark Horse)


Seth, Wimbledon Green (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Penciller/Inker
John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Planetary (WildStorm/DC)


Gene Ha, Top Ten: TheForty-Niners (ABC)


J. G. Jones, Wanted (Top Cow/Image)


Frank Quitely, All Star Superman (DC)


J. H. Williams III, Promethea, Desolation Jones (WildStorm/DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Paul Guinan, Heartbreakers Meet Boilerplate (IDW)


Ladronn, Hip Flask: Mystery City (Active Images)


Ben Templesmith, Fell (Image)


Kent Williams, The Fountain (Vertigo/DC)

Best Cover Artist
Frank Espinosa, Rocketo (Speakeasy)


Tony Harris, Ex Machina (Wildstorm/DC)


James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); Runaways (Marvel)


Jock, The Losers (Vertigo/DC)


Eric Powell, The Goon; Universal Monsters: Cavalcade of Horror (Dark Horse)

Best Coloring
Jeromy Cox, Teen Titans (DC); Otherworld (Vertigo/DC)


Steven Griffen, Hawaiian Dick: The Last Resort (Image)


Steve Hamaker, Bone: The Great Cow Race (Scholastic Graphix)


Jose Villarrubia, Desolation Jones (WildStorm/DC)


Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #16 (ACME Novelty)

Best Lettering
Chris Eliopolis, Ultimate Iron Man, Astonishing X-Men, Ultimates 2, House of M, Franklin Richards (Marvel); Fell (Image)


Todd Klein, Wonder Woman, Justice, Seven Soldiers #0 (DC); Desolation Jones (WildStorm/DC); Promethea, Top Ten: The Forty-Niners, Tomorrow Stories Special (ABC); Fables (Vertigo); 1602: New World (Marvel)


Best Lettering: Richard Starkings, Conan, Revelations (Dark Horse); Godland (Image); Gunpowder Girl and the Outlaw Squaw, Hip Flask: Mystery City (Active Images)


Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #16 (ACME Novelty)

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition
Dawn Brown (Ravenous, Little Red Hot)


Aaron Renier (Spiral-Bound)


Zak Sally (Recidivist)


Ursula Vernon (Digger)

Best Comics-Related Periodical
Comic Art, edited by M. Todd Hignite (Comic Art)


Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon Cooke (Top Shelf)


The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Dirk Deppey (Fantagraphics)


Draw!, edited by Michael Manley (TwoMorrows)


Following Cerebus, edited by Craig Miller and John Thorne (Aardvark-Vanaheim/Win-Mill Productions)

Best Comics-Related Book
The Comics Journal Library: Classic Comic Illustrators, edited by Tom Spurgeon (Fantagraphics)


Eisner/Miller, interviews conducted by Charles Brownstein (Dark Horse Books)


Foul Play: The Art and Artists of the Notorious 1950s EC Comics, by Grant Geissman (Harper Design)


Masters of American Comics, edited by John Carlin, Paul Karasik, and Brian Walker (Hammer Museum/MOCA Los Angeles/Yale University Press)


RGK: Art of Roy G. Krenkel, edited by J. David Spurlock and Barry Klugerman (Vanguard)

Best Publication Design
Acme Novelty Library Annual Report to Shareholders, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)


Little Nemo in Slumberland, designed by Philippe Ghuilemetti (Sunday Press Books)


Promethea #32, designed by J. H. Williams III and Todd Klein (ABC)


Walt and Skeezix, designed by Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly)


Wimbledon Green, designed by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)

Hall of Fame
Judges' Choices: Floyd Gottfredson, William Moulton Marston

Voters will choose four from among:


Matt Baker


Vaughn Bode


Wayne Boring


Reed Crandall


Creig Flessel


Ramona Fradon


Harold Gray


Graham Ingels


Robert Kanigher


Russ Manning


Mort Meskin


Marty Nodell


Gilbert Shelton


Jim Steranko

 
CBR News