Top 300 Comics for March

Mon, March 18th, 2002 at 12:00am PST

Comic Books
Jonah Weiland, Executive Producer/Publisher

Send This to a Friend

Separate multiple email address with commas.

You must state your name.

You must enter your email address.

For the last two months the Top 300 list from Diamond Comics Distributors has found a Batman book on top. Two months ago it was "Batman: The 10 Cent Adventure" and last month saw "DK2 #3" take the top spot. Without a Batman special to push this time around Marvel was back on top with their perennial leader the X-Men taking the pole position.

This month around we're providing you with the overall Market Share numbers for January actual sales (for books released in March), plus the Top 300 Comics and Top 50 Graphic Novels for the month.

PublisherAll Products
Dollar Share
Comics, Mgzns. &
Graphic Novels
dollar share
Comics, Mgzns. &
Graphic Novels
unit share
DC COMICS26.08%30.58%36.95%
MARVEL COMICS25.59%33.01%37.08%
IMAGE COMICS6.61%8.44%6.98%
DARK HORSE COMICS4.80%5.99%3.37%
WIZARD ENTERTAINMENT1.82%2.34%2.25%
CROSSGEN COMICS1.66%2.13%2.29%
BOWEN DESIGNS1.65%N/AN/A
CURTIS CIRCULATION1.62%2.09%1.27%
VIZ COMMUNICATIONS1.44%1.85%0.94%
KAIYODO1.28%N/AN/A
PLAYMATES1.27%N/AN/A
DYNAMIC FORCES1.18%0.51%0.05%
CHAOS! COMICS0.86%1.08%0.97%
TOKYOPOP0.71%0.72%0.55%
ALTERNATIVE COMICS0.68%0.88%0.19%
PIONEER ENTERTAINMENT0.61%N/AN/A
HARRIS COMICS0.55%0.55%0.40%
TOY COM, INC.0.54%N/AN/A
AVATAR PRESS0.53%0.69%0.53%
FACTORY X0.53%N/AN/A
Other Non-Top 2019.99%9.14%6.18%

Please Note: These numbers are only based on All Orders and Reorders in January 2002.

Below you'll find listed both the quantity and retail ranking for each book. The quantity ranking is obvious, it's the ranking of comics based on total issues printed.

The retail rank isn't quite as obvious. Diamond Comics' Andrew Smith explained it for us:

"The guide shows retailers roughly how many of a product is being ordered in comparison to the other products. The guide says that the average store orders 100 copies of Batman (a consistent seller) and then compares other titles to this. Ultimate X-men #16 has a guide number of 200.05. So the average retailer ordered twice the number of Ultimate X-men #16 than he ordered of Batman #601."

For a more detailed explanation check your copy of Previews.

Top 300 Comics for March

Qty.
Rank
Retail
Rank
GuideItem #TitlePricePub.
12216.67JAN021880NEW X-MEN #124$2.25MAR
23214.21JAN021891ULTIMATES #3$2.25MAR
35200.05JAN021886ULTIMATE X-MEN #16$2.25MAR
46198.46JAN021876UNCANNY X-MEN #404$2.25MAR
57193.28JAN021870AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #41$2.25MAR
610167.52JAN021888ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN #20$2.25MAR
71151.69JAN021555GI JOE #4 (Note Price)$3.50IMA
84151.66JAN021879X-TREME X-MEN #11$2.99MAR
98151.13JAN020587GREEN ARROW #13 (RES)$2.50DC
1012144.27JAN021882WOLVERINE #174$2.25MAR
1116128.73JAN020597JLA #64$2.25DC
1221110.79JAN021913AVENGERS #52$2.25MAR
139107.76JAN021896WOLVERINE HULK #2$3.50MAR
1413103.86JAN021893PUNISHER #10$2.99MAR
1520101.26JAN020595HAWKMAN #1$2.50DC
1615100.49JAN021895DAREDEVIL #31$2.99MAR
1724100.00JAN020564BATMAN #601$2.25DC
182699.30JAN021871PETER PARKER SPIDER-MAN #41$2.25MAR
193193.52JAN021904FANTASTIC FOUR #53$2.25MAR
201793.18JAN021897PARADISE X #1$2.99MAR
212589.84JAN021570SPAWN #120$2.50IMA
223589.50JAN021883X-FORCE #126$2.25MAR
233687.61JAN021911INCREDIBLE HULK #38$2.25MAR
243787.16JAN021890ULTIMATE MARVEL TEAM UP #14$2.25MAR
251487.07JAN021885X-MEN UNLIMITED #34 (Note Price)$3.50MAR
262985.88JAN020566DETECTIVE COMICS #768$2.50DC
273283.68JAN020598JSA #34$2.50DC
283981.40JAN020579SUPERMAN #180$2.25DC
292278.55JAN021894ELEKTRA #9$2.99MAR
304478.04JAN021907IRON MAN #52$2.25MAR
314577.91JAN021874EXILES #11$2.25MAR
325174.23JAN021905THOR #47$2.25MAR
334073.15JAN020567BATMAN GOTHAM KNIGHTS #27$2.50DC
342873.07JAN021858BLADE #1 (MR)$2.99MAR
355471.35JAN020582ACTION COMICS #789$2.25DC
363071.19JAN021861CAGE #2 (MR)$2.99MAR
374271.18JAN020569BATGIRL #26$2.50DC
385669.99JAN020581ADVENTURES OF SUPERMAN #602$2.25DC
395769.81JAN020576NIGHTWING #67$2.25DC
403369.76JAN021860ALIAS #7 (MR)$2.99MAR
415869.60JAN020594GREEN LANTERN #148$2.25DC
423469.41JAN021892MARVEL KNIGHTS VOL 2 #1$2.99MAR
434769.18JAN020563BIRDS OF PREY #41$2.50DC
446067.88JAN020580SUPERMAN MAN OF STEEL #124$2.25DC
454967.80JAN020574CATWOMAN #5$2.50DC
465066.82JAN021875MUTIES #2$2.50MAR
472364.89JAN020577ROBIN #100 (Note Price)$3.50DC
482763.23JAN021873MUTANT X #1 (RES)$3.50MAR
493863.03JAN021900AVENGERS ICONS TIGRA #1$2.99MAR
506661.63JAN020565BATMAN LEGENDS O/T DARK KNIGHT #153$2.25DC
511160.55JAN020599JIST W/GARY FRANK CREATING SHAZAM!$5.95DC
527060.22JAN021912THUNDERBOLTS #62$2.25MAR
536160.10JAN021571TOMB RAIDER #20$2.50IMA
547160.03JAN021877CABLE #103$2.25MAR
554359.08JAN021901THING & SHE-HULK LONG NIGHT$2.99MAR
564658.26JAN022131JUST A PILGRIM GARDEN OF EDEN #1 (Of 4)$2.99BLA
577258.21JAN021908ORDER #2$2.25MAR
587357.23JAN020609WONDER WOMAN #179 (RES)$2.25DC
594857.23JAN021914CAPTAIN AMERICA DEAD MAN RUNNING #3$2.99MAR
607456.93JAN021881DEADPOOL #65$2.25MAR
615356.41JAN021561POWERS #19 (MR)$2.95IMA
627956.05JAN020590FLASH #184$2.25DC
636455.93JAN021902AVENGERS CELESTIAL QUEST #7 (Of 8)$2.50MAR
645255.74JAN021872SPIDER-MAN TANGLED WEB #12$2.99MAR
656755.36JAN021592WITCHBLADE #54$2.50IMA
668454.14JAN021878DEADPOOL FUNERAL FOR FREAK #4$2.25MAR
675554.03JAN021572TOMB RAIDER JOURNEYS #3 (Of 12)$2.95IMA
685951.43JAN021862HOWARD THE DUCK #3 (MR)$2.99MAR
697551.19JAN020602LEGION #6$2.50DC
708150.20JAN020610YOUNG JUSTICE #43$2.50DC
718249.65JAN020604POWER COMPANY #2$2.50DC
726349.64JAN020625OUT THERE #9$2.95DC
738349.45JAN020606TITANS #39$2.50DC
748947.99JAN021869SPIDER-GIRL #45$2.25MAR
759047.73JAN020575HARLEY QUINN #18$2.25DC
766547.30JAN022350SOJOURN #9$2.95CRO
776946.36JAN022346PATH #1$2.95CRO
786846.25JAN020029JOSS WHEDONS FRAY #8 (Of 8)$2.99DAR
798645.29JAN021910CAPTAIN MARVEL #30$2.50MAR
801845.26JAN020049-50STAR WARS TALES #11*$5.99DAR
817643.20JAN020629TOM STRONGS TERRIFIC TALES #3$2.95DC
827743.01JAN022355RUSE #6$2.95CRO
831942.82JAN020570BATMAN DEATHBLOW AFTER FIRE #1 (Of 3)$5.95DC
847842.24JAN021909TASKMASTER #2 (Of 4)$2.99MAR
859142.23JAN021556INFERNO HELLBOUND #3$2.50IMA
868042.17JAN020046STAR WARS #40 DEVARNIAN VERSION (1 Of 2) $2.99DAR
879441.27JAN020607SPECTRE #15$2.50DC
8811040.67JAN020584SUPERGIRL #68$2.25DC
899640.56JAN020586DOOM PATROL #6$2.50DC
909939.98JAN021906BLACK PANTHER #42$2.50MAR
918539.87JAN020047STAR WARS QUI-GON & OBI-WAN AUROIENT EXPRESS #2 (Of

2)

$2.99DAR
9212739.16JAN020601JUSTICE LEAGUE ADVENTURES #5$1.99DC
9311838.49JAN021884X-MEN EVOLUTION #5$2.25MAR
9410037.75JAN020636HELLBLAZER #172 (MR)$2.50DC
958737.46JAN020048STAR WARS STARFIGHTER CROSSBONES #3 (Of 3)$2.99DAR
968836.43JAN020031SPYBOY YOUNG JUSTICE #2 (Of 3)$2.99DAR
974136.20JAN020612WONDER WOMAN SECRET FILES #3$4.95DC
9811235.79JAN020647TRANSMETROPOLITAN #54 (MR)$2.50DC
9911535.52JAN020630100 BULLETS #34 (MR)$2.50DC
1009335.34JAN022353SCION #22$2.95CRO
1019235.24JAN022284LADY DEATH GAUNTLET #1 (Of 4)$2.99CHA
10211934.49JAN020621GEN 13 #75$2.50DC
10312234.30JAN020591HAVEN BROKEN CITY #4 (Of 9)$2.50DC
1049534.20JAN021903CITIZEN V & V BATTALION EVERLASTING #2 (Of 4)$2.99MAR
10512334.16JAN020605SUICIDE SQUAD #7$2.50DC
10612434.06JAN021573UNIVERSE #6$2.50IMA
1079834.02JAN021542ARIA SUMMER SPELL #1 (Of 2)$2.95IMA
1089733.60JAN020020-1BTVS #43 DEATH OF BUFFY (1 Of 3)*$2.99DAR
10910131.96JAN021548-9DARKMINDS MACROPOLIS #2 (Of 8)*$2.95IMA
11010231.87JAN022352CRUX #12$2.95CRO
11110331.64JAN022347NEGATION #4$2.95CRO
11210531.37JAN022499LIBERTY MEADOWS #25$2.95INS
11310431.19JAN020030MIKE MIGNOLAS BPRD HOLLOW EARTH #3 (Of 3)$2.99DAR
11410831.14JAN022345MYSTIC #22$2.95CRO
11514030.81JAN020583SUPERBOY #98$2.25DC
11610630.77JAN020034-5BTVS LOST & FOUND*$2.99DAR
11710730.75JAN020032-3BTVS HAUNTED #4 (Of 4)*$2.99DAR
11812830.61JAN020585DEADMAN #4$2.50DC
11911130.38JAN021553-4FUSED #1*$2.95IMA
12011330.32JAN022344FIRST #17$2.95CRO
12111430.25JAN022281BONE #47$2.95CAR
12211629.72JAN022349SIGIL #22$2.95CRO
12312029.18JAN022354MERIDIAN #22$2.95CRO
12413628.75JAN020568AZRAEL AGENT O/T BAT #88$2.50DC
12512128.72JAN022295LADY DEATH JADE #1$2.99CHA
12613728.70JAN022267SIMPSONS COMICS #68$2.50BON
12713828.66JAN020641LUCIFER #24 (MR)$2.50DC
12812527.80JAN021552FELON #4 (Of 6)$2.95IMA
12914227.33JAN020624MONARCHY #12$2.50DC
13014327.28JAN020637HUNTER AGE OF MAGIC #9 (MR)$2.50DC
13114427.19JAN020596IMPULSE #84$2.50DC
13212627.09JAN022159STRANGERS IN PARADISE VOL III #48$2.95ABS
13314526.40JAN020632CODENAME KNOCKOUT #11 (MR)$2.50DC
13414626.21JAN020619ESTABLISHMENT #7$2.50DC
13514725.71JAN020643SANDMAN PRESENTS THESSALIAD #3 (Of 4) (MR)$2.50DC
13613225.54JAN021569SAVAGE DRAGON #97$2.95IMA
13712925.43JAN022478VAMPIRELLA #7 REG ED$2.99HAR
13814825.38JAN020623KINDRED #3 (Of 4)$2.50DC
13913125.28JAN022291PURGATORI GOD HUNTER #1 (Of 2)$2.99CHA
14013325.14JAN020018-9SCORPION KING #1 (Of 2)*$2.99DAR
1416225.13JAN021859BLADE 2 BLOODHUNT$5.95MAR
14216225.00JAN020571BATMAN GOTHAM ADVENTURES #48$1.99DC
14313524.65JAN022191VAMPI #17 REG

ED

$2.99HAR
14415124.58JAN022265FUTURAMA COMICS #8$2.50BON
14515224.45JAN020603ORION #24$2.50DC
14613923.76JAN022287CHASTITY CRAZYTOWN #1 (Of 3)$2.99CHA
14715623.70JAN020631AMERICAN CENTURY #13 (MR)$2.50DC
14815922.73JAN020644SCI SPY #2 (Of 6)$2.50DC
14916121.87JAN022266RADIOACTIVE MAN #575$2.50BON
15014920.74JAN022299HAUNTED #4 (Of 4)$2.99CHA
15115720.07JAN022271TAROT WITCH O/T BLACK ROSE #13$2.95BRO
15217519.94JAN020618POWERPUFF GIRLS #25$1.99DC
15315819.52JAN020025GROO DEATH & TAXES #4$2.99DAR
15413018.97JAN021887ULTIMATE X-MEN COLL ED #1$3.99MAR
15513418.62JAN021889ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN COLL ED NEW PRTG$3.99MAR
15616018.62JAN021558-9NOBLE CAUSES #2*$2.95IMA
15716418.58JAN020633CRUSADES #13 (MR)$2.50DC
15811717.63JAN020620FARSCAPE WAR TORN #2 (Of 2) (RES)$4.95DC
15917117.57JAN020642OUTLAW NATION #19 (MR)$2.50DC
16015417.05JAN020039OH MY GODDESS PART XI #7 MYSTERY CHILD (5 Of 8) (Note

Price)

$3.50DAR
16115516.99JAN020040OH MY GODDESS PART XI #8 MYSTERY CHILD (6 Of 8) (Note

Price)

$3.50DAR
16216316.43JAN020026USAGI YOJIMBO #56$2.99DAR
16316615.54JAN020626ROBO DOJO #2$2.95DC
16416715.45JAN022561QUEEN & COUNTRY #7 (MR)$2.95ONI
16510915.42JAN021543ART OF JAY ANACLETO$5.95IMA
16616515.38JAN022516KODT #65$2.99KZR
16717815.36JAN020635GRIP STRANGE WORLD OF MEN #5 (Of 5) (MR)$2.50DC
16816815.11JAN020038BLADE O/T IMMORTAL #66 BEASTS (1 Of 7) (MR)$2.99DAR
16916914.98JAN022709DRAGONBALL Z PART 5 #3 (Of 12) $2.95VIZ
17017014.96JAN021544BLACK TIDE #3$2.95IMA
17118914.08JAN022155CEREBUS #276$2.25AAR
17217213.71JAN022519DUNGEONS & DRAGONS IN SHADOW OF DRAGONS #7 (Of 8)$2.99KZR
17317413.40JAN022520DUNGEONS & DRAGONS TEMPESTS GATE #4 (Of 4)$2.99KZR
17417613.31JAN021545CREED UTOPIATE #2 (Of 4)$2.95IMA
17517912.95JAN021547CREEPS #3$2.95IMA
17618012.69JAN022707DRAGONBALL PART 4 #8 (Of 10) $2.95VIZ
17715012.50JAN022239-40ENNIS & MCCREAS BIGGER DICKS #2 (Of 4) (MR)*$4.95AVA
17818112.44JAN022641COWBOY BEBOP #3 (Of 4)$2.99TKP
17918212.39JAN022642COWBOY BEBOP #4 (Of 4)$2.99TKP
18018312.36JAN020041CANNON GOD EXAXXION #5 STAGE 1 (5 Of 8) (MR)$2.99DAR
18115312.08JAN022556-7TICK GOLDEN AGE COMIC #1*$4.95NEW
18218611.79JAN022700RANMA 1/2 PART 11 #1 (Of 11)$2.95VIZ
18314111.57JAN020045SUPER MANGA BLAST #20 (MR)$5.99DAR
18420311.39JAN020617SCOOBY-DOO #58$1.99DC
18518811.15JAN022639GUNDAM WING ENDLESS WALTZ #1 (Of 5)$2.99TKP
18619010.61JAN022614POISON ELVES #70 (MR)$2.95SIR
18721010.39JAN022227SONIC THE HEDGEHOG #108$1.99ARC
1881929.36JAN022640CARDCAPTOR SAKURA #26$2.99TKP
1891849.21JAN022320BAZOOKA JULES #4 (RES) $3.99CMX
1901939.00JAN022206GOLD DIGGER #30$2.99ANT
1911948.88JAN022488METABARONS #16$2.95HUM
1921978.43JAN022558CASTLE WAITING #14 (RES)$2.95OLI
1931918.00JAN022235WARREN ELLIS STRANGE KILLINGS #3 (Of 3) (MR)$3.50AVA
1942007.82JAN022637LOVE HINA #1 (Of 4)$2.99TKP
1952027.69JAN022699INU YASHA PART 6 #11 (Of 15)$2.95VIZ
1962047.54JAN022517KODT HACKMASTERS EVERKNIGHT #12 SKRAAG$2.99KZR
1971987.52JAN022253CAVEWOMAN PANGAEAN SEA #4$3.25AMR
1982067.43JAN022518KODT HACKMASTERS EVERKNIGHT #13 STEVE$2.99KZR
1992077.41JAN022638LOVE HINA #2 (Of 4)$2.99TKP
2002347.13JAN020615CARTOON CARTOONS #10$1.99DC
2011967.13JAN022439LUBAS COMICS & STORIES #3 (MR)$3.50FAN
2022097.12JAN022369DORK TOWER #17 (RES)$2.99DOR
2032016.99JAN022250CAVEWOMAN RAPTOR #1 (Of 2)$3.25AMR
2041996.91JAN022705BIG O PART 1 #2 (Of 5)$3.50VIZ
2051876.86JAN022209HOW TO DRAW MANGA #13$4.95ANT
2062126.71JAN022565MARQUIS DEVILS REIGN HELLS COURTESAN #2 (Of 2) (MR)$2.95ONI
2072396.62JAN020616LOONEY TUNES #88$1.99DC
2081776.55JAN022690ZOIDS #1$5.99VIZ
2092156.52JAN022703CERES CELESTIAL LEGEND PART 2 #4 (Of 6)$2.95VIZ
2102166.52JAN022562POUNDED #1 (Of 3) (MR)$2.95ONI
2112176.49JAN022560COURTNEY CRUMRIN & NIGHT THINGS #1 (Of 4)$2.95ONI
2121956.49JAN022704BASTARD #4 NINJA (2 Of 3) (MR)$3.95VIZ
2132426.48JAN022215ARCHIE #521$1.99ARC
2141856.08JAN022691ZOIDS #2$5.99VIZ
2152516.05JAN022219BETTY & VERONICA #173$1.99ARC
2162135.99JAN022220BETTY & VERONICA DOUBLE DIGEST #105$3.29ARC
2172205.86JAN022211NINJA HIGH SCHOOL #93$2.99ANT
2182585.65JAN022225SABRINA VOL 2 #31$1.99ARC
2192595.64JAN022216ARCHIE & FRIENDS STARRING JOSIE & PUSSYCATS #56$1.99ARC
2202605.62JAN022218BETTY #111$1.99ARC
2212145.60JAN022452HOUSEWIVES AT PLAY #8 (A) $3.50ERO
2222365.42JAN022567KISSING CHAOS #8 (Of 8)$2.50ONI
2232195.42JAN022214ARCHIE DOUBLE DIGEST #133$3.29ARC
2242645.40JAN022226VERONICA #125$1.99ARC
2252235.28JAN022224PALS N GALS DOUBLE DIGEST #66$3.29ARC
2262305.12JAN022169I DREAM OF JEANNIE #2$2.95AIR
2272224.99JAN022237STEVEN GRANTS MORTAL SOULS #1 (Of 3)$3.50AVA
2282724.97JAN02224110TH MUSE DEMONSLAYER PREVIEW$1.99AVA
2292844.57JAN022217ARCHIES WEIRD MYSTERIES #20$1.99ARC
2302254.54JAN022177SLOW NEWS DAY #5 (Of 6)$3.50SLA
2312374.52JAN022648RAGNAROK #2 (Of 4)$2.99TKP
2322054.47JAN022650SMILE VOL 4 #4$4.99TKP
2332264.47JAN022454S&M UNIVERSITY #4 (Of 6) (A) (RES)$3.50ERO
2342214.43JAN022455YOUNG WITCHES VOL 5 THE LEGACY #2 (A) $3.95ERO
2352914.41JAN022221JUGHEAD #143$1.99ARC
2362414.38JAN022594MILK #28 (A) $2.99RAD
2372444.32JAN022566KILLER PRINCESSES #3 (Of 3) (MR)$2.95ONI
2382434.31JAN022319CLASSWAR #3 (Of 6) $2.99CMX
2392814.30JAN022223LAUGH DIGEST #174$2.19ARC
2402474.13JAN022645MARMALADE BOY #4 (Of 5)$2.99TKP
2412334.07JAN022451HEAD #1 (A) $3.50ERO
2422884.04JAN022222JUGHEAD W/ARCHIE DIGEST #174$2.19ARC
2432504.03JAN022204BATTLE GIRLZ #2$2.99ANT
2442543.96JAN022612PETE POD POSTAL WORKER WAR JOURNAL RETURN TO SENDER$2.95SHA
2452553.95JAN022175MY MONKEYS NAME IS JENNIFER #1$2.95SLA
2462773.86JAN022494THIEVES & KINGS #38$2.50IBX
2472573.79JAN022644KODOCHA #3 (Of 5)$2.99TKP
2482613.78JAN022712SILENT MOBIUS TURNABOUT #3 (Of 6)$2.95VIZ
2492083.68JAN022212TIGERS O/T LUFTWAFFE #6$5.95ANT
2502653.59JAN022649SAINT TAIL #17$2.99TKP
2512673.55JAN022581HEDG #2 (MR)$2.95PAP
2522693.44JAN022501FUTABAKUN CHANGE VOL 8 #2$2.95STU
2532733.35JAN022504COOL DEVICES #5 (A) $2.95STU
2542703.33JAN022592FURRLOUGH #111$2.99RAD
2552753.26JAN022643DRAGON KNIGHTS #6 (Of 6)$2.99TKP
2562803.20JAN022646MIRACLE GIRLS #18$2.99TKP
2572453.19JAN020648MAD COLOR SPECIAL #5$3.99DC
2582833.16JAN022179TRUTH SERUM #2$2.95SLA
2592823.14JAN022675PARADIGM #1$3.00TIG
2602273.13JAN022713VAGABOND PART 1 #5 (MR)$4.95VIZ
2612483.10JAN022236WARREN ELLIS STRANGE KILLINGS WRAPRND CVR #3 (Of 3)

(MR)

$3.95AVA
2622853.01JAN022213WARRIOR NUN AREALA #5$2.99ANT
2632902.98JAN022489NEGATIVE EXPOSURE #4 (Of 6) (MR)$2.95HUM
2642962.81JAN022505OGENKI CLINIC VOL 8 #8 (A) $2.95STU
2652632.75JAN022729BLUE EYES VOL 1 #5 (Of 5) (A) $3.95WLP
2662972.73JAN022523FINDER #26$2.95LIG
2672992.70JAN022502VAMPIRE PRINCESS YUI VOL 4 #2$2.95STU
2683002.69JAN022176PRIVATE BEACH #5$2.95SLA
2692662.69JAN022238STEVE GRANTS MORTAL SOULS WRAPRND CVR #1 (Of 3)$3.95AVA
2702982.67JAN022527FATHOM #9 DOTCOM VARIANT CVR ED$2.99MID
2712402.64JAN022595TOUGHENED HIDE EROTIC ART OF MINNARM #1 (A) $4.99RAD
2723032.63JAN022477INFINITE KUNG FU #1 (MR)$3.00GLN
2733072.55JAN022182JOHNNY THE HOMICIDAL MANIAC CURR PTG #2 (O/A)$2.95SLA
2743112.49JAN022590GALACTIC GLADIATORS #3 (Of 4)$2.95PDE
2753092.47JAN022647SKULL MAN #5 (Of 5)$2.99TKP
2762492.47JAN022701POKEMON ADVS PART 6 #4 (Of 4) $4.95VIZ
2772762.45JAN022356SOJOURN COLL ED$3.95CRO
2783142.45JAN022367LOVE BUNNY & MISTER HELL #1$2.95DEV
2793152.42JAN022184JOHNNY THE HOMICIDAL MANIAC #6$2.95SLA
2803352.35JAN022180FILLER BUNNY #2 REVENGE O/T FILLER BUNNY$2.25SLA
2813172.28JAN022183JOHNNY THE HOMICIDAL MANIAC #5$2.95SLA
2823012.27JAN022258WARHAMMER MONTHLY #53 (Note Price)$3.50GAM
2832382.26JAN022462KIERON DWYERS LCD #3 (A) $5.95FGC
2842892.23JAN022453LAQUE NOIR (A) $3.95ERO
2853192.18JAN022368DIGITAL WEBBING PRESENTS #2$2.95DIG
2862942.17JAN022605FREAK BROTHERS #1 NEW PTG (MR) (Note Price) $3.95RIP
2873222.12JAN022535THIRD DEGREE #1$2.95NBM
2883362.10JAN022431SUPERNATURAL LAW #33$2.50EXH
2891732.05JAN022427DF MARVEL HEROES RELIEF BOOK VERSION 2 SGN #1 $19.99DYN
2903392.03JAN022316ELVIRA #107$2.50CLA
2912781.93JAN022359SHI UMADOSHI 2002 TOUR BOOK$4.99CRU
2923481.91JAN022259DAEMONIFUGE SCREAMING CAGE #1$2.50GAM
2933061.90JAN022530WITCHBLADE #1 VARIANT YANCY BUTLER PHOTO CVR$3.99MID
2942181.89JAN022283LADY DEATH GAUNTLET PREMIUM ED #1$9.99CHA
2953121.84JAN022607FREAK BROTHERS #12 NEW PTG (MR) (Note Price) $3.95RIP
2963331.84JAN022172MAGIC WHISTLE #6$2.95ALT
2973131.83JAN022606FREAK BROTHERS #8 NEW PTG (MR) (Note Price) $3.95RIP
2982711.78JAN022251CAVEWOMAN MERIEMS GALLERY SP ED #2 (Net)$5.60AMR
2992351.71JAN022673JAMES KOCHALKAS SKETCHBOOK DIARIES VOL 2$7.95TOP
3002291.68JAN022210MANGAZINE #31$8.99ANT

Top 50 Graphic Novels for March

Qty.
Rank
Retail
Rank
GuideItem #TitlePricePub.
1527.94JAN020043LONE WOLF & CUB VOL 20 TASTE OF POISON TP (MR)$9.95DAR
22217.43JAN020017SEPTEMBER 11 VOL 2 (Net)$5.00DC
32416.79JAN020016SEPTEMBER 11 VOL 1 (Net)$5.00DAR
4114.74JAN021923GI JOE VOL 1 TP$24.95MAR
5213.55JAN020593GREEN ARROW QUIVER HC$24.95DC
6912.46JAN021929ULTIMATE X-MEN VOL 2 WEAPON X TP$14.95MAR
7811.20JAN020640KING DAVID SC (MR)$19.95DC
8610.33JAN020573BATMAN NINE LIVES HC$24.95DC
9199.87JAN020037ASTRO BOY VOL 2 TP$9.95DAR
10209.56JAN020649MAD ABOUT SUPER-HEROES TP$9.95DC
11149.09JAN021550DAWN RETURN O/T GODDESS TP (MR)$12.95IMA
1248.31JAN021868BEST OF SPIDER-MAN VOL 1 HC$34.95MAR
13118.07JAN020645SWAMP THING VOLUME 5 EARTH TO EARTH TP (MR)$17.95DC
14137.96JAN021921ESSENTIAL MARVEL TEAM UP TP$14.95MAR
15107.86JAN022627TRANSFORMERS VOL 3 PRIMAL SCREAM TP$19.99TIT
16157.68JAN020022VAMPIRES HC (MR)$14.95DAR
1736.02JAN020588DOOM PATROL ARCHIVES VOL 1 HC$49.95DC
18285.95JAN020572BATMAN HUNTRESS CRY FOR BLOOD TP$12.95DC
19125.77JAN020628TOP TEN BOOK TWO HC$24.95DC
20595.35JAN021927SPIDER-MAN PARALLEL LIVES TP$5.95MAR
21565.33JAN022532KOLCHAK NIGHT STALKER GN (MR)$6.50MNS
22275.23JAN020027ART OF COMIC BOOK INKING VOL 2 TP (MR)$14.95DAR
23165.22JAN022282ROSE SC$19.95CAR
2475.05JAN021926MARVEL MASTERWORKS SUB MARINER HC$49.95MAR
25214.89JAN021925X-MEN MUTANT GENESIS TP$17.95MAR
26234.84JAN020592FLASH BLOOD WILL RUN TP$17.95DC
27174.72JAN020023RING O/T NIBELUNG RHINEGOLD & VALKYRIE VOL 1 TP$21.95DAR
28314.53JAN022708DRAGONBALL Z VOL 8 TP$12.95VIZ
29354.30JAN020024GROO MAIDEN TP$12.95DAR
30294.18JAN022264SIMPSONS UNCHAINED TP$14.95BON
31254.14JAN022351SCION VOL 2 TP$19.95CRO
32304.06JAN021928SPIDER-MAN TANGLED WEB VOL 2 TP$14.95MAR
33264.00JAN022348MYSTIC VOL 2 TP$19.95CRO
34373.97JAN021922X-TREME X-MEN SAVAGE LAND TP$12.95MAR
35403.97JAN022564QUEEN & COUNTRY VOL 1 TP (MR)$11.95ONI
36333.76JAN021560NOWHERESVILLE TP (MR)$14.95IMA
37423.69JAN021924UNION JACK TP$11.50MAR
38523.68JAN022666CARDCAPTOR SAKURA VOL 6 PKT GN$9.99TKP
39383.30JAN022440KRAZY & IGNATZ KOMPLETE KAT KOMICS 1925-26 TP$14.95FAN
40473.10JAN020622GEN 13 SUPER-HUMAN LIKE YOU TP$12.95DC
41393.07JAN022706CERES CELESTIAL LEGEND VOL 1 AYA TP$15.95VIZ
42493.03JAN020036BTVS OUT O/T WOODWORK TP$12.95DAR
43602.89JAN022542CLICK VOL 4 (A)$10.95NBM
44432.80JAN022652CLOVER VOL 4 PKT GN$14.99TKP
45552.74JAN022662SORCERER HUNTERS VOL 9 PKT GN$12.99TKP
46482.67JAN020042DIRTY PAIR SIM HELL 3RD ED TP (MR)$14.95DAR
47642.64JAN022651GUNDAM WING BATTLEFIELD OF PACIFISTS VOL 1 TP$9.99TKP
48572.59JAN022170WHITE DEATH GN$12.95AIT
49502.55JAN022428STRAY BULLETS VOL 6 TP (MR)$14.95EL
50412.52JAN022628SKIZZ GN$16.99DIA

 
CBR News