SAN DIEGO, DAY 2: 2002 Romitas, Axel Alonso Books Win Big at 2002 Eisner Awards

Sat, August 3rd, 2002 at 12:00am PDT

Comic Books
Beau Yarbrough, Columnist

[The Eisner Awards]The 2002 Eisner Awards, given out Friday night at Comic-Con International in San Diego, were devoid of the runaway hits that sometimes sweep the awards.

Insead, it was a year where the works touched by a single editor at two companies brought home the rewards, and two generations of legendary Marvel Comics artists walked out with matching awards.

DC/Vertigo title "100 Bullets" brought home three awards. With artist Eduardo Risso letting out a Tarzan yell when he won Best Penciller/Inker, cover artist Dave Johnson snapping a quick picture of himself at the podium as he received Best Cover Artist, and the book itself being named Best Continuing Series.

The editor who originally assembled the triumphant "100 Bullets" team was in San Diego this weekend, but not as a DC/Vertigo editor: Axel Alonso has gone over to the other team, editing the Spider-Man books, among others, for Marvel Comics. And just as one of his previous books had won Best Continuing Series, one of his new book won Best Serialized Story.

"You're all in a lot of trouble," "Amazing Spider-Man" artist John Romita Junior told the audience as he accepted the Best Serialized Story award for "Amazing Spider-Man" #30-35. "About 10 years ago, I bet a guy I would never win anything associated with comics. With interest, it's about $1,000. ... I'll be leaving a jar up on the stage."

"You get the Emmy, you don't get it from a guy named Emmy," series writer J. Michael Straczynski said, gesturing to Will Eisner, who as always was handing out the awards that bear his name to the winners. "When you get the Oscar, you don't get it from a guy named Oscar. How frickin' cool is this?

"For those still sitting in the back of the theater after all this time, the road between where you are sitting and this podium lies through your dreams and passions. Follow them."

Moments after JRJR received his award, his father, the also-legendary Spider-Man artist John Romita Senior was inducted into the Hall of Fame. Romita Senior was inducted immediately after the late John Buscema, and shakily recounted how he and Buscema had been nodding off the year before, but had wanted to stay awake in case one of them won something. Romita told Buscema then that he would win something before Romita ever did.

The other Hall of Fame inductees were Charles biro, Osamu Tezuka, Dan DeCarlo and Sergio Aragones.

Batton Lash , accepting the award for Best Humor Publication for "Radioactive Man" saw a downside to the award: "I'm married to the administrator of the Eisner Awards [Jackie Estrada], and I know there's going to be a very nasty article about this in The Comics Journal."

"Herobear and the Kid" creator Mike Kunkel used the occasion of accepting the award for Best Title for a Younger Audience to send a personal message: "This is a good time to explain to my mom that I'm not getting this award from Michael Eisner. She said 'this is so good -- you used to work for Disney, and now Michael is going to recognize you.' No, no, no, Mom, this is a lot more respectful."

Find below the full list of winners and return Tuesday afternoon to listen to the acceptance speeches by each winer.

Best Humor Publication
The Adventures of Barry Ween, Boy Genius: Monkey Tales, by Judd Winick

(Oni)


Bizarro Comics, edited by Joey Cavalieri (DC)


Dork #9, by Evan Dorkin (Slave Labor)


Hey, Mister: Dial "M" for Mister, by Pete Sickman-Garner (Top Shelf)


Jingle Belle: The Mighty Elves. by Paul Dini and J. Bone (Oni)


Radioactive Man, by Batton Lash, Abel Laxamana, Dan De Carlo, Mike

DeCarlo, and Bob Smith (Bongo)

Best Title for a Younger Audience
Courageous Princess: The Quest for Home, by Rod Espinosa (Antarctic)


Herobear and the Kid, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish)
Little Lit: Strange Stories for Strange Kids, edited by Art Spiegelman

and Francoise Mouly (HarperCollins)


Patty Cake & Friends, by Scott Roberts (Amaze Ink/Slave Labor)


The Return of Alison Dare, Little Miss Adventures, by J. Torres and J.

Bone (Oni)

Best Anthology
Bizarro Comics, edited by Joey Cavalieri (DC)
Comics Journal Winter Special 2002, edited by Gary Groth and Anne

Elizabeth Moore (Fantagraphics)


Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 4, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)


Little Lit: Strange Stories for Strange Kids, edited by Art Spiegelman

and Francoise Mouly (HarperCollins)


Oni Press Summer Color Special 2001, edited by Jamie Rich (Oni)

Best Coloring
Edgar Delgado/Studio F, Out There (Wildstorm/DC)


Laura DePuy, Ruse (CrossGen); Ministry of Space (Image)
Patricia Mulvihill, Wonder Woman (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)


Jose Villarrubia, Fantastic Four 1234 (Marvel)


Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #15 (Fantagraphics)

Best Lettering
Dan Clowes, Eightball #22 (Fantagraphics)


Todd Klein, Promethea, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10, Greyshirt (ABC); The Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Dreams But Were Afraid to Ask (Vertigo/DC); Detective Comics, The Dark Knight Strikes Again (DC); Castle Waiting (Olio); Universe X (Marvel)
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Death & Taxes (Dark Horse Maverick)


Dave Sim, Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)


Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #15 (Fantagraphics)

Best Publication Design
Acme Novelty Library #15, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 4, designed by Chris Oliveros (Drawn &

Quarterly)


Non #5, designed by Jordan Crane (Red Ink)


OPUS, vol. 2, designed by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)


Red Star vol. 1: The Battle of Kar Dathra's Gate, designed by Team Red

Star (Image)


Scatterbrain, designed by Cary Grazzini and Craig Thompson (Dark Horse

Maverick)

Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material
Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)
Eagle, by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz)


Hey, Wait . . . by Jason (Fantagraphics)


Nogegon, by Luc and Francois Schuiten (Humanoids)


Uzumaki, byJunji Ito (Viz)

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition
Jen Benka and Kris Dresen (Manya)


Nick Bertozzi (The Masochists)


Arthur Dela Cruz (Kissing Chaos)


Dean Haspiel (Opposable Thumbs)


Dylan Horrocks (Hicksville, Atlas)

Best Comics-Related Item
Dark Horse classic comic characters statuettes, sculpted by Yoe

Studio (Dark Horse)
Hellboy PVC set (Dark Horse)


Little Enid Doll (Press-Pop Gallery)


R. Crumb Catholic Schoolgirl statue, sculpted by Ken Melton (Bowen

designs)


Roman Dirge's Lenore lunchbox (Slave Labor)

Best Comics-Related Periodical
Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)


Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon Cooke (TwoMorrows)
The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Anne Elizabeth Moore

(Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Book
Hal Foster: Prince of Illustrators, Father of the Adventure Strip, by Brian M. Kane (Vanguard)


Jack Cole and Plastic Man, by Art Spiegelman (Chronicle Books)


Kimota! The Miracleman Companion, by George Khoury (TwoMorrows)


OPUS, vol. 2, by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)


Peanuts: The Art of Charles M. Schulz, edited by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
John Cassaday, Planetary (Wildstorm/DC)


Butch Guice, Ruse (CrossGen)


Gene Ha, Top 10 (ABC)


Humberto Ramos/Sandra Hope, Out There (Wildstorm/DC)


Eduardo Risso, 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)
Francois Schuitten, Brusel (NBM); Nogegon (Humanoids)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Allen Coulter and Snakebite, The Red Star (Image)


Dave McKean, Pictures That [Tick] (Hourglass/Allen Spiegel Fine Arts)


David Mack, Daredevil #16-19 (Marvel)


John Van Fleet, Batman: The Ankh (DC)


Charles Vess, Rose (Cartoon Books)

Best Cover Artist
Tim Bradstreet, Hellblazer (DC)


Dave Johnson, Detective Comics (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)
J. G. Jones, Codename: Knockout, Transmetropolitan (Vertigo/DC)


Jae Lee, "Our Worlds at War" specials (DC); Fantastic Four 1234 (Marvel)


Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Conqueror Worm (Dark Horse Maverick)

Best Archival Collection/Project
Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)
Plastic Man Archives, vol. 3, by Jack Cole (DC)


Spy vs. Spy: The Complete Casebook, by Antonio Prohias (Watson Guptill)


Wendell All Together, by Howard Cruse (Olmstead Press)


The Complete Classic Adventures of Zorro, by Alex Toth (Image)

Best Graphic Album-Reprint
Batman: Dark Victory, by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
Berlin: City of Stones, by Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly)


Box Office Poison, by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf)


Scatterbrain, edited by Phil Amara and Scott Allie (Dark Horse Maverick)


Stray Bullets: Other People, by David Lapham (El Capitan)

Best Graphic Album-New
The Book of Leviathan, by Peter Blegvad (Overlook Press)


Fallout, by Jim Ottaviani, Janine Johnston, Steve Lieber, Vince Locke,

Bernie Mireault, and Jeff Parker (GT Labs)


The Golem's Mighty Swing, by James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly)


Hey, Wait . . . by Jason (Fantagraphics)


Mail Order Bride, by Mark Kalesniko (Fantagraphics)


The Name of the Game, by Will Eisner (DC)
Pictures That [Tick] by Dave McKean (Hourglass/Allen Spiegel Fine Arts)

Best Writer
Brian Azzarello, 100 Bullets, Hellblazer (Vertigo/DC)


Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image); Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate

Spider-Man (Marvel)
Grant Morrison, FF 1234, New X-Men (Marvel)


Greg Rucka, Queen & Country (Oni); Detective Comics (DC)


Mark Waid, Ruse (CrossGen)

Best Writer/Artist
Jessica Abel, La Perdida (Fantagraphics)


Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
Carla Speed McNeil, Finder (Lightspeed)


James Sturm, The Golem's Mighty Swing (Drawn & Quarterly)


Adrian Tomine, Optic Nerve (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Writer/Artist-Humor
Tom Beland, True Story, Swear to God (Clib's Boy Comics)


Chynna Clugston-Major, Blue Monday: Absolute Beginners (Oni)


Evan Dorkin, Dork (Slave Labor)
Makoto Kobayashi, "What's Michael?" in Super Manga Blast (Dark Horse)


Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)


Judd Winick, The Adventures of Barry Ween, Boy Genius (Oni)

Best New Series
Private Beach, by David Hahn (Slave Labor)


Queen & Country, by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston (Oni)
Ruse by Mark Waid, Butch Guice, and Michael Perkins (CrossGen)


The Sandwalk Adventures, by Jay Hosler (Active Synapse)


True Story, Swear to God, by Tom Beland (Clib's Boy Comics)

Best Limited Series
Enemy Ace: War in Heaven, by Garth Ennis, Chris Weston, Christian

Alamy, and Russ Heath (DC)


Hellboy: Conqueror Worm, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse Maverick)
Hopeless Savages, by Jen Van Meter, Christine Norrie, and Chynna

Clugston-Major (Oni)


Rose, by Jeff Smith and Charles Vess (Cartoon Books)


Scary Godmother: Ghouls Out for Summer, by Jill Thompson (Sirius)

Best Continuing Series
Finder. by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed)


100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
Planetary, by Warren Ellis and John Cassaday (Wildstorm/DC)


Queen & Country, by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston (Oni)


Ruse, by Mark Waid, Butch Guice, and Michael Perkins (CrossGen)

Best Short Story
"The Adventures of Hergé," by Boquet, Fromental, and Stanislas, in

Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)


"The Eltingville Club in 'The Intervention,'" by Evan Dorkin, in Dork

#9 (Slave Labor)
"His Story," by Dave McKean, in Bento #1 and Pictures That [Tick]

(Hourglass/Allen Spiegel Fine Arts)


"Me and Edith Head," by Sara Ryan and Steve Lieber, in Cicada, vol. 4

no. 1 (Carus Publishing)


"Oh, To Celebrate," by Miriam Katin in Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 4 (Drawn

& Quarterly)


"The Willful Death of a Stereotype," by Chris Staros and Bo Hampton, in

Expo 2001 (The EXPO)

Best Serialized Story
Amazing Spider-Man #30-35: "Coming Home," by J. Michael Straczynski,

John Romita Jr., and Scott Hanna (Marvel)
Hellblazer #164-167: "Highwater," by Brian Azzarello and Marcelo Frusin

(Vertigo/DC)


Finder #18-22: "Talisman," by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed)


New X-Men #114-117: "E Is for Extinction," by Grant Morrison, Frank

Quitely, Ethan Van Sciver, and Tim Townsend (Marvel)


Queen and Country #1-4: "Operation: Broken Ground," by Greg Rucka and

Steve Rolston (Oni)

Best Single Issue
Eightball #22, by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)
The Fall, by Ed Brubaker and Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly)


Finder #22: "Fight Scene," by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed)


100 Bullets #27: "Idol Chatter," by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso

(Vertigo/DC)


Optic Nerve #8: Bomb Scare," by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)

Hall of Fame
Judges' Choices: Charles Biro, Osamu Tezuka

Nominees (4 will be chosen):
Sergio Aragones
Vaughn Bode


John Buscema
Al Capp


Nick Cardy


Gene Colan


Dan De Carlo
Will Elder


Lou Fine


Herge


Bernie Krigstein


Joe Orlando


John Romita
John Severin


John Stanley

CBR News

Send This Article to a Friend

Separate multiple email address with commas.

You must state your name.

You must enter your email address.