2005 Industry Stats, Top 100 Comics and Graphic Novels, Top 50 Manga

Fri, January 20th, 2006 at 12:00am PST

Comic Books
Jonah Weiland, Executive Producer/Publisher

Diamond Comics Distributors has released the actual sales data for all products invoiced between January and December of 2005, showing the top selling comics, graphic novels and manga, as well as which company had the largest market share in 2005. Diamond does not release actual issue sales numbers, thus why it's absent from this list.

Market Share

Comics, Magazines & Graphic Novels
PublisherTotal Sales
Dollar Share
Total Sales
Unit Share
Total Reorders
Dollar Share
Total Reorders
Unit Share
MARVEL COMICS36.97%42.62%21.48%22.75%
DC COMICS32.96%35.46%35.78%37.22%
DARK HORSE COMICS5.59%3.76%10.77%7.93%
IMAGE COMICS3.56%4.52%4.68%9.19%
TOKYOPOP3.11%1.21%7.74%5.91%
VIZ LLC2.15%0.96%4.95%4.19%
WIZARD ENTERTAINMENT1.99%1.25%0.85%0.50%
IDW PUBLISHING1.33%1.02%1.05%1.05%
DEVILS DUE PUBLISHING0.83%0.93%0.36%0.58%
AVATAR PRESS INC0.74%0.63%0.25%0.39%
GEMSTONE PUBLISHING0.65%0.38%0.71%0.78%
DYNAMIC FORCES0.61%0.81%0.24%0.42%
FANTAGRAPHICS BOOKS/EROS COMIX0.60%0.22%0.68%0.32%
A. D. VISION0.52%0.18%0.86%0.65%
ASPEN MLT INC0.45%0.59%0.14%0.32%
DIAMOND UK0.42%0.20%0.24%0.14%
RANDOM HOUSE0.36%0.11%0.68%0.44%
ARCHIE COMIC PUBLICATIONS0.33%0.50%0.21%0.36%
SLG PUBLISHING0.33%0.25%0.93%1.14%
BONGO COMICS0.32%0.34%0.20%0.21%
Other Non-Top 206.19%4.05%7.21%5.54%

Top 100 Comics of 2005

Qty.
Rank
Item CodeTitlePricePub.
1MAY050190ALL STAR BATMAN & ROBIN #1$2.99DC
2JAN058160/
APR051867/
APR058048/
JUN058199
HOUSE OF M #1 (Of 8)*$2.99MAR
3AUG050205INFINITE CRISIS #1 (Of 7)$3.99DC
4JAN050296DC COUNTDOWN TO INFINITE CRISIS #1$1.00DC
5SEP050228INFINITE CRISIS #2 (Of 7)$3.99DC
6JUN050370JUSTICE #1 (Of 12)$2.99DC
7OCT050239INFINITE CRISIS #3 (Of 7)$3.99DC
8JUL050189ALL STAR BATMAN & ROBIN #2$2.99DC
9MAR050403GREEN LANTERN #1$3.50DC
10JAN058161/
APR051868
HOUSE OF M #2 (Of 8)*$2.99MAR
11SEP048064/
JAN051837
NEW AVENGERS #5*$2.25MAR
12SEP048065/
FEB051909
NEW AVENGERS #6*$2.25MAR
13JUN050341/
JUN058272/
JUL058321
SUPERGIRL #1*$2.99DC
14AUG050180/
SEP058264
ALL STAR BATMAN & ROBIN #3*$2.99DC
15JAN058021/
MAR051905
NEW AVENGERS #7*$2.25MAR
16SEP050218ALL STAR SUPERMAN #1$2.99DC
17JAN058163/
MAY051737/
AUG058181
HOUSE OF M #4 (Of 8)*$2.99MAR
18SEP048063/
DEC041771
NEW AVENGERS #4*$2.25MAR
19JAN051856/
MAR058206
ASTONISHING X-MEN #10*$2.99MAR
20JAN058157/
APR051897
NEW AVENGERS #8*$2.50MAR
21JAN058162/
MAY051736
HOUSE OF M #3 (Of 8)*$2.99MAR
22SEP048061/
OCT041743
NEW AVENGERS #2*$2.25MAR
23OCT041723/
JAN058104
ASTONISHING X-MEN #8*$2.99MAR
24JAN051798/
JAN058124/
MAY058106
ULTIMATE IRON MAN #1 (Of 5)*$2.99MAR
25SEP048062/
NOV041792
NEW AVENGERS #3*$2.25MAR
26FEB058379/
MAY051775
NEW AVENGERS #9*$2.50MAR
27JUN052008/
APR058336
NEW AVENGERS #10*$2.50MAR
28JAN058164/
JUN051975
HOUSE OF M #5 (Of 8)*$2.99MAR
29JAN058165/
JUN051976
HOUSE OF M #6 (Of 8)*$2.99MAR
30APR051926/
JUN058283
ASTONISHING X-MEN #12*$2.99MAR
31JAN058166/
JUL051844
HOUSE OF M #7 (Of 8)*$2.99MAR
32NOV041813ASTONISHING X-MEN #9$2.99MAR
33JAN058167/
AUG051883
HOUSE OF M #8 (Of 8)*$2.99MAR
34JUL051876NEW AVENGERS #11$2.50MAR
35AUG050223JUSTICE #2 (Of 12)$3.50DC
36AUG051908NEW AVENGERS #12$2.50MAR
37MAR051920ASTONISHING X-MEN #11$2.99MAR
38SEP051940NEW AVENGERS #13$2.50MAR
39FEB050300/
FEB058394/
MAR058202
OMAC PROJECT #1 (Of 6)*$2.50DC
40OCT051978NEW AVENGERS #14$2.50MAR
41NOV040272GREEN LANTERN REBIRTH #4 (Of 6)$2.95DC
42APR050338GREEN LANTERN #2$2.99DC
43NOV040253SUPERMAN BATMAN #17$2.95DC
44NOV041759/
DEC048012
X-MEN PHOENIX ENDSONG #1 (Of 5)*$2.99MAR
45MAR050424/
FEB058477/
MAR058204
VILLAINS UNITED #1 (Of 6)*$2.50DC
46DEC040261GREEN LANTERN REBIRTH #5 (Of 6)$2.95DC
47JAN050284SUPERMAN BATMAN #19$2.99DC
48JAN050302GREEN LANTERN REBIRTH #6 (Of 6)$2.99DC
49NOV041765ULTIMATES 2 #2$2.99MAR
50DEC040245SUPERMAN BATMAN #18$2.95DC
51JUL050209SUPERGIRL #2$2.99DC
52JAN050280SUPERMAN #215$2.99DC
53FEB050262SUPERMAN BATMAN #20$2.99DC
54OCT050253JUSTICE #3 (Of 12)$3.50DC
55MAY050210SUPERMAN BATMAN #21$2.99DC
56MAY050232GREEN LANTERN #3$2.99DC
57MAR050415/
MAR058203
OMAC PROJECT #2 (Of 6)*$2.50DC
58DEC041739ULTIMATES 2 #3$2.99MAR
59JAN051831-2WOLVERINE #26*$2.25MAR
60JAN051814ULTIMATES 2 #4$2.99MAR
61JUL050235JLA #119$2.50DC
62FEB051881ULTIMATES 2 #5$2.99MAR
63NOV041760/
DEC048068
X-MEN PHOENIX ENDSONG #2 (Of 5)*$2.99MAR
64MAR051878ULTIMATES 2 #6$2.99MAR
65APR050358/
APR058327
VILLAINS UNITED #2 (Of 6)*$2.50DC
66JUN050348SUPERMAN BATMAN #22 $2.99DC
67APR050349OMAC PROJECT #3 (Of 6)$2.50DC
68MAY050243OMAC PROJECT #4 (Of 6)$2.50DC
69JAN058099/
FEB051895
WOLVERINE #27*$2.25MAR
70JUL050210SUPERMAN BATMAN #23$2.99DC
71JUN058249/
JUL051868/
JUL058045
GHOST RIDER #1 (Of 6)*$2.99MAR
72DEC040240SUPERMAN #214$2.50DC
73AUG051884/
SEP058045
FRIENDLY NEIGHBORHOOD SPIDER-MAN #1*$2.99MAR
74AUG050199SUPERGIRL #3$2.99DC
75NOV040250SUPERMAN #213$2.50DC
76FEB058432/
APR051869/
JUN058269
SPIDER-MAN HOUSE OF M #1 (Of 5)*$2.99MAR
77MAY051751ULTIMATES 2 #7$2.99MAR
78OCT051943ULTIMATE WOLVERINE VS HULK #1 (Of 6)$2.99MAR
79JUN050366GREEN LANTERN #4$2.99DC
80JUN050380OMAC PROJECT #5 (Of 6)$2.50DC
81JUL051858ULTIMATES 2 #8$2.99MAR
82SEP051932DECIMATION HOUSE O/M DAY AFTER$3.99MAR
83JUL050246OMAC PROJECT #6 (Of 6)$2.50DC
84JAN051802X-MEN AGE O/APOCALYPSE #1 (Of 6)$2.99MAR
85APR050343JLA #115$2.50DC
86MAY050216/
JUN058155
WONDER WOMAN #219*$2.50DC
87JAN051840SECRET WAR BOOK FOUR (Of 5)$3.99MAR
88DEC041734YOUNG AVENGERS #1$2.99MAR
89SEP051900ULTIMATES 2 #9$2.99MAR
90SEP051921/
SEP058048
WOLVERINE #36*$2.50MAR
91FEB051878ULTIMATE IRON MAN #2 (Of 5)$2.99MAR
92MAY051742UNCANNY X-MEN #462$2.50MAR
93MAY050235JLA #116$2.50DC
94MAY050254VILLAINS UNITED #3 (Of 6)$2.50DC
95JUL050226GREEN LANTERN #5$2.99DC
96AUG051886/
SEP058241
AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #525*$2.50MAR
97MAR058208/
APR051937
UNCANNY X-MEN #461*$2.50MAR
98OCT041720ULTIMATE X-MEN #54$2.25MAR
99JUL050234JLA #118$2.50DC
100JAN051810ULTIMATE SECRET #1 (Of 4) $2.99MAR

Top 100 Graphic Novels/Trade Paperbacks of 2005

Qty.
Rank
Item CodeTitlePricePub.
1NOV040013FRANK MILLER SIN CITY VOL 1 HARD GOODBYE 2ND TP (MR)$17.00DAR
2JUN050351IDENTITY CRISIS HC DIRECT MARKET VERSION$24.99DC
3NOV040014FRANK MILLER SIN CITY VOL 2 DAME TO KILL FOR 2ND TP (MR)$17.00DAR
4DEC040036FRANK MILLER SIN CITY VOL 3 BIG FAT KILL 2ND TP (MR)$17.00DAR
5DEC040037FRANK MILLER SIN CITY VOL 4 THAT YELLOW BASTARD 2ND TP (MR)$19.00DAR
6JAN050044STAR WARS EPISODE III REVENGE OF THE SITH TP $12.95DAR
7MAY040267BATMAN HUSH VOL 1 TP$12.95DC
8FEB058024BATMAN HUSH VOL 2 TP$12.99DC
9JAN050082FRANK MILLER SIN CITY VOL 5 FAMILY VALUES 2ND TP (MR)$12.00DAR
10FEB041347WALKING DEAD VOL 1 DAYS GONE BYE TP (MR)$9.95IMA
11FEB051581WALKING DEAD VOL 3 SAFETY BEHIND BARS TP (MR)$12.95IMA
12OCT041800ASTONISHING X-MEN VOL 1 GIFTED TP$14.99MAR
13JAN050081FRANK MILLER SIN CITY VOL 6 BOOZE BROADS BULLETS 2ND TP (MR)$15.00DAR
14JAN050285SUPERMAN BATMAN VOL 1 PUBLIC ENEMIES TP$12.99DC
15FEB058406WATCHMEN TP$19.99DC
16MAY050306Y THE LAST MAN VOL 5 RING O/TRUTH TP (MR)$14.99DC
17AUG041586WALKING DEAD VOL 2 MILES BEHIND US TP (MR)$12.95IMA
18JAN050083FRANK MILLER SIN CITY VOL 7 HELL & BACK 2ND TP (MR) $28.00DAR
19NOV041837AVENGERS DISASSEMBLED TP$15.99MAR
20JAN050276BATMAN YEAR ONE DLX ED HC$19.99DC
21DEC040246SUPERMAN BATMAN VOL 2 SUPERGIRL HC$19.95DC
22APR050419WE 3 TP (MR)$12.99DC
23NOV040321EX MACHINA VOL 1 FIRST HUNDRED DAYS TP (MR)$9.95DC
24JAN051878X-MEN COMPLETE AGE O/APOCALYPSE EPIC BK 1 TP$29.99MAR
25JAN050373FABLES VOL 5 MEAN SEASONS TP (MR)$14.99DC
26JAN051875ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 12 SUPERSTARS TP$12.99MAR
27STAR06045BATMAN DARK KNIGHT RETURNS TP$14.95DC
28DEC041807ULTIMATE X-MEN VOL 10 CRY WOLF TP$8.99MAR
29FEB050361VERTIGO FIRST TASTE TP (MR)$4.99DC
30SEP050257OMAC PROJECT TP$14.99DC
31STAR06816KINGDOM COME TP$14.95DC
32JUN052062ULTIMATES 2 VOL 1 GODS & MONSTERS TP$15.99MAR
33JAN051876ULTIMATE GALACTUS VOL 1 NIGHTMARE TP$12.99MAR
34MAR050475TOP TEN FORTY NINERS HC$24.99DC
35STAR17386Y THE LAST MAN VOL 1 UNMANNED TP$12.95DC
36JUN052064ASTONISHING X-MEN VOL 2 DANGEROUS TP$14.99MAR
37SEP050317Y THE LAST MAN VOL 6 GIRL O/GIRL TP (MR)$12.99DC
38APR051969MARVEL 1602 TP$19.99MAR
39JAN052345WIZARD BEST O/BASIC TRAINING DLX TP$29.99WIZ
40JUL050249SHOWCASE PRESENTS SUPERMAN VOL 1 TP$9.99DC
41JUL050250SHOWCASE PRESENTS GREEN LANTERN VOL 1 TP$9.99DC
42STAR18426BATTLE O/T PLANETS VOL 1 TRIAL BY FIRE TP$7.99IMA
43SEP051681WALKING DEAD VOL 4 HEARTS DESIRE TP (MR)$12.99IMA
44MAY051827ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN VOL 13 HOBGOBLIN TP$15.99MAR
45FEB052416TWISTED TOYFARE THEATRE VOL 5 TP$12.99WIZ
46APR058272V FOR VENDETTA TP$19.99DC
47STAR00204SANDMAN VOL 1 PRELUDES & NOCTURNES TP$19.95DC
48MAY051826ULTIMATE X-MEN VOL 11 MOST DANGEROUS GAME TP$9.99MAR
49DEC040227BATMAN WAR GAMES ACT ONE TP$14.95DC
50JUL058029SUPERMAN BATMAN VOL 2 SUPERGIRL TP$12.99DC
51OCT041803WOLVERINE END TP$14.99MAR
52MAR053296FULLMETAL ALCHEMIST VOL 1 TP $9.99VIZ
53NOV042911FRUITS BASKET VOL 7 GN (Of 14)$9.99TKP
54STAR16479ULTIMATES VOL 1 TP$12.99MAR
55STAR10157BATMAN LONG HALLOWEEN TP$19.95DC
56SEP040116SAMURAI EXECUTIONER VOL 3 TP (MR) $9.95DAR
57STAR19350Y THE LAST MAN VOL 2 CYCLES TP (MR)$12.95DC
58NOV040051STAR WARS CLONE WARS ADVS VOL 3 TP $6.95DAR
59APR052912LIFE & TIMES O/SCROOGE MCDUCK TP$16.99GEM
60APR051952ULTIMATE FANTASTIC FOUR VOL 3 N-ZONE TP$12.99MAR
61DEC041799RUNAWAYS VOL 3 GOOD DIE YOUNG DIGEST TP$7.99MAR
62MAY050289100 BULLETS VOL 8 HARD WAY TP (MR)$14.99DC
63JAN050045STAR WARS VISIONARIES TP $17.95DAR
64SEP050258DAY O/VENGEANCE TP$12.99DC
65OCT050276VILLAINS UNITED TP$12.99DC
66AUG058162CRISIS ON INFINITE EARTHS TP$29.99DC
67SEP041575TOKYO KNIGHTS GN$9.99IMA
68JAN040305Y THE LAST MAN VOL 3 ONE SMALL STEP TP (MR)$12.95DC
69MAR050416TEEN TITANS BEAST BOYS & GIRLS TP$9.99DC
70JAN050354PLANETARY VOL 3 LEAVING 20TH CENTURY TP$14.99DC
71APR050325SUPERMAN BATMAN VOL 3 ABSOLUTE POWER HC$19.99DC
72APR053111FRUITS BASKET VOL 10 GN (Of 14)$9.99TKP
73FEB041625ULTIMATES VOL 2 HOMELAND SECURITY TP$17.99MAR
74MAR053146FRUITS BASKET VOL 9 GN (Of 14)$9.99TKP
75MAY051816NEW AVENGERS VOL 1 BREAKOUT HC$19.99MAR
76APR050305BATMAN WAR GAMES ACT TWO TP$14.99DC
77MAR050489PREACHER VOL 1 GONE TO TEXAS TP NEW ED (MR)$14.99DC
78JUL050285EX MACHINA VOL 2 TAG TP (MR)$12.99DC
79JAN050275BATMAN CHRONICLES VOL 1 TP$14.99DC
80STAR07025JOHNNY HOMICIDAL MANIAC DIRECTORS CUT SC$19.95SLG
81JAN052959FRUITS BASKET VOL 8 GN (Of 14)$9.99TKP
82FEB050272DC NEW FRONTIER VOL 2 TP$19.99DC
83OCT040045GHOST I/T SHELL 2 VOL 1 MAN MACHINE INTERFACE TP (MR)$24.95DAR
84SEP050262TEEN TITANS VOL 4 FUTURE I/NOW TP$9.99DC
85JAN053066NARUTO VOL 6 TP $7.95VIZ
86OCT050317FABLES VOL 6 HOMELANDS TP (MR)$14.99DC
87AUG051976X-MEN COMPLETE AGE O/APOCALYPSE EPIC BK 2 TP$29.99MAR
88STAR19430NO HONOR TP$12.99IMA
89OCT031332BATTLE O/T PLANETS VOL 1 TRIAL BY FIRE DIGEST TP$9.99IMA
90APR058268SANDMAN VOL 2 DOLLS HOUSE TP$19.99DC
91AUG050290VERTIGO FIRST OFFENSES TP (MR)$4.99DC
92JUN050045STAR WARS CLONE WARS ADVS VOL 4 TP $6.95DAR
93SEP052000ULTIMATE X-MEN VOL 12 HARD LESSONS TP$12.99MAR
94MAY052971FRUITS BASKET VOL 11 GN (Of 14)$9.99TKP
95MAY050292DEAD BOY DETECTIVES DIGEST (MR)$9.99DC
96SEP052620TWISTED TOYFARE THEATRE VOL 6 TP$12.99WIZ
97OCT050275RANN THANAGAR WAR TP$12.99DC
98NOV041535INVINCIBLE VOL 4 HEAD O/T CLASS TP$14.95IMA
99JAN050281SUPERMAN FOR TOMORROW VOL 1 HC$24.99DC
100MAY050191ABSOLUTE BATMAN HUSH OVERSIZED HC$49.99DC

Top 50 Manga of 2005

Qty.
Rank
Item CodeTitlePricePub.
1MAR053296FULLMETAL ALCHEMIST VOL 1 TP $9.99VIZ
2NOV042911FRUITS BASKET VOL 7 GN (Of 14)$9.99TKP
3SEP040116SAMURAI EXECUTIONER VOL 3 TP (MR) $9.95DAR
4APR053111FRUITS BASKET VOL 10 GN (Of 14)$9.99TKP
5MAR053146FRUITS BASKET VOL 9 GN (Of 14)$9.99TKP
6JAN052959FRUITS BASKET VOL 8 GN (Of 14)$9.99TKP
7OCT040045GHOST /T SHELL 2 VOL 1 MAN MACHINE INTERFACE TP (MR)$24.95DAR
8JAN053066NARUTO VOL 6 TP $7.95VIZ
9MAY052971FRUITS BASKET VOL 11 GN (Of 14)$9.99TKP
10MAY050292DEAD BOY DETECTIVES DIGEST (MR)$9.99DC
11NOV040040SAMURAI EXECUTIONER VOL 4 TP (MR) $9.95DAR
12DEC040049HELLSING VOL 6 TP $13.95DAR
13OCT040040MEGATOKYO VOL 3 TP$9.95DAR
14MAY053073NARUTO VOL 7 TP $7.95VIZ
15SEP053120FRUITS BASKET VOL 12 GN (Of 14)$9.99TKP
16NOV032596FRUITS BASKET VOL 1 GN (Of 14)$9.99TKP
17JUN053316FULLMETAL ALCHEMIST VOL 3 TP $9.99VIZ
18JAN050089SAMURAI EXECUTIONER VOL 5 10 FINGERS 1 LIFE TP (MR) $9.95DAR
19OCT040044BERSERK VOL 6 TP (MR) $13.95DAR
20STAR19164NARUTO VOL 1 TP$7.95VIZ
21MAR050079SAMURAI EXECUTIONER VOL 6 TP $9.95DAR
22SEP032578NARUTO VOL 2 TP $7.95VIZ
23DEC042819WARCRAFT VOL 1 GN (Of 3)$9.99TKP
24JAN050088BERSERK VOL 7 TP (MR) $13.95DAR
25SEP043008NARUTO VOL 5 TP $7.95VIZ
26NOV042906DNANGEL VOL 6 GN (Of 10)$9.99TKP
27NOV040045TRIGUN MAXIMUM VOL 4 BOTTOM O/T DARK TP $9.95DAR
28NOV042900BATTLE ROYALE VOL 11 GN (Of 15) (MR)$9.99TKP
29MAY052706TIM BURTONS NBX MANGA GN$8.99WAR
30JAN052954DNANGEL VOL 7 GN (Of 10)$9.99TKP
31MAY050043SAMURAI EXECUTIONER VOL 7 TP $9.95DAR
32JAN052949BATTLE ROYALE VOL 12 GN (Of 13) (MR)$9.99TKP
33APR053105BATTLE ROYALE VOL 13 GN (Of 15) (MR)$9.99TKP
34JUN050043HELLSING VOL 7 TP $13.95DAR
35APR050036BERSERK VOL 8 TP (MR) $13.95DAR
36OCT043103RUROUNI KENSHIN VOL 10 TP $7.95VIZ
37FEB050059TRIGUN MAXIMUM VOL 5 BREAK OUT TP $9.95DAR
38JAN042821NARUTO VOL 3 TP $7.95VIZ
39FEB050056VAMPIRE HUNTER D VOL 1 NOVEL SC (MR)$8.95DAR
40JAN042709FRUITS BASKET VOL 2 GN (Of 14)$9.99TKP
41NOV043022RUROUNI KENSHIN VOL 11 TP $7.95VIZ
42MAR053144DNANGEL VOL 8 GN (Of 10)$9.99TKP
43SEP053234NARUTO VOL 8 TP $7.95VIZ
44MAY042999NARUTO VOL 4 TP $7.95VIZ
45DEC042944RUROUNI KENSHIN VOL 12 TP $7.95VIZ
46JAN052606NEGIMA VOL 5 GN (MR)$10.95RAN
47JAN053085INU YASHA VOL 21 TP $8.95VIZ
48MAR042799FRUITS BASKET VOL 3 GN (Of 14)$9.99TKP
49JAN053067RUROUNI KENSHIN VOL 13 BEAUTIFUL NIGHT TP $7.95VIZ
50FEB053121RUROUNI KENSHIN VOL 14 TP $7.95VIZ

CBR News

Send This Article to a Friend

Separate multiple email address with commas.

You must state your name.

You must enter your email address.